2011 Canberra Area Theatre Awards Nominations

2011 Canberra Area Theatre Awards Nominations

The 2011 Canberra Area Theatre Awards will be presented at a Gala Awards Night at Llewellyn Hall, ANU School of Music, Canberra on Saturday 25 February, 2012.

The awards have been part of the theatre, dance and musical scene of Canberra and surrounding districts since 1994.

Companies and schools involved stretch as far afield as Dubbo in the North, Griffith in the West, to Albury Wodonga and Merimbula in the South.

The nominations announcement and reception was held at Teatro Vivaldi, Arts Centre ANU, on Monday 12 December 2011.

 

 

 

 

THE 2011 NOMINATIONS

BEST SET DESIGNER FOR A PLAY

Brian Sudding
 Funny Money, Queanbeyan City Council, Queanbeyan

Cate Clelland (design) and Russell Brown (realization)
 The Pig Iron People, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

Jan Smith
 Humble Boy, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

Mark Oates
 Wobbly Towers, Molong Players, Molong

Russell Brown
 Out of Order, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

Scott Halls and Trevor Carroll
A Few Good Men, Orange Theatre Company, Orange

BEST SET DESIGNER FOR A MUSICAL

Bob Peet
 Beauty and the Beast, Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange

Brian Sudding 
Blood Brothers, Queanbeyan City Council, Queanbeyan

Ian Macdonald
 My Fair Lady, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga

Jeremy Bailey-Smith 
Avenue Q, Supa Productions, Canberra

Joshua Wiseman
 Chicago, ANU Inter-hall Productions, Canberra

Karen Balderson
 Annie, St Clare's College, Canberra

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER FOR A PLAY

Carole Gersbach
 Wobbly Towers, Molong Players, Molong

Glenda Stares
 Noises Off, Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour

Helen Drum
 The Pig Iron People, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

Jeanette Brown
 Out of Order, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

Robyn Ryan
 Dimboola, Cowra Musical and Dramatic Society, Cowra

Sam Lloyd
 The Woman in Black, Bay Theatre Players, Batemans Bay

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER FOR A MUSICAL

Angela Mason
 The Witches of Eastwick, Orange Theatre Company, Orange

David Todd
 Spamalot, Livid Productions, Albury

Jennie Norberry, Gemma Nicholls, Lyndelle Ramsay, Christine Pawlicki and Kelda McManus
 The Wizard of Oz, Phoenix Players, Canberra

Lindsay Whitehead
 My Fair Lady, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga

Lisa Buckley
 Jazz Garters, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

The company
 Kitten of the Year, Miss Kitka's House of Burlesque, Canberra

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER FOR A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PRODUCTION

Christine Pawlicki, Fiona Leach and Barbara Denham
 Beauty and the Beast Jr, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Cody Winward
 Honk! Jr, Bay Theatre Players Youth Group, Batemans Bay

James Worner
 Beauty and the Beast, Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange

Lyn Townsend
 The Wizard of Oz, Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society, Parkes

Pip Prescott, Juliet Harris and Year 10 Textile students
 Pride and Prejudice, Canberra Girls Grammar School, Canberra

Sarea Coates, Pauline Simonetti and Cindy Hereth
 The Jungle Book, Child Players ACT, Canberra

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER

Adrian Rytir
 Avenue Q, Supa Productions, Canberra
and
Blood Brothers, Queanbeyan City Council, Queanbeyan

Austin Cox and Adam Loughlin 
Jesus Christ Superstar, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts, Wollongong

Chris Ellyard
 The Pig Iron People, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

Michael Jeffery 
Beauty and the Beast, Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange

Patti Kennedy
 Future Culture, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra

Peter Telford
 A Few Good Men and The Witches of Eastwick, Orange Theatre Company, Orange

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Andrew Hunt and Dave MacRae
 The rain, Singin' in the Rain, Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society, Parkes

Drew der Hinderen
 Sound and multimedia, Future Culture, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra

Nicholas Munro
 Water effects, Human Geography, University Theatre Ensemble, Wagga Wagga

The cast 
Operation of the puppets, Avenue Q, Supa Productions, Canberra

The production team
 Special effects, Le School, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra

The production team 
The storm, The Wizard Of Oz, Phoenix Players, Canberra

JOHN THOMSON MAGIC MOMENT OF THEATRE

Hanging on the curtain
 Curtains, Dubbo Theatre Company, Dubbo

Projection of horses in the Ascot scene 
My Fair Lady, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga

The Dish turning into position during the overture
 Opera at the Dish, Parkes Under the Stars, Parkes

The formation of the cross in the crucifixion scene
 Jesus Christ Superstar, Queanbeyan Players, Queanbeyan

The principal's coat
 Le School, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra

The program within the program
 Noises Off, Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour

The Star-Spangled Banner
 A Few Good Men, Orange Theatre Company, Orange

BEST ORIGINAL WORK

Allen Key Collective 
Script, Sanger Hill, Tuggeranong Community Arts & Mad Ferret Productions, Canberra

Andrew Hackwill
 Music, Sanger Hill, Tuggeranong Community Arts & Mad Ferret Productions, Canberra

Casey Newell, Josie de Bruin, Tegan Jackson, Saxon Blackett and Laura Litchfield 
Script for 'The Casey Haynes Story', tenX10 playfest, Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT, Wagga Wagga

Matt Olsen 
Script for 'Five Chairs', tenX10 playfest, Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT, Wagga Wagga

Peter Best
 Script and music, Goldilocks & The Three Bears, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Tessa Bremner 
Script, The Dark Side of Midnight, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

BEST ORIGINAL WORK FOR A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PRODUCTION

Felix Schwartz
 Script,Le School, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra

Genevieve Kenneally 
Script for 'X', Murder, Mutts and Metaphors - 3 One Act Plays, Cooma Little Theatre, Cooma

Jessica Bellamy 
Original concept for 'A Fourth of Nature', Step into the Limelight 'Seasons', ACT Education and Training Directorate, Canberra

Peter McDonald
 Script and lyrics, Hansel and Gretel, Ickle Pickle Productions, Canberra

Queanbeyan Schools Arts Festival 
'Wait a minute, Mr Postman', Queanbeyan Schools Arts Festival, Queanbeyan School Education Group, Queanbeyan

Romko Hordynsky 
Script, music and lyrics, The Best Shot in the West, Kinross Wolaroi School Preparatory School, Orange

The cast 
Soundscape, Grimm Tales, Hawker College, Canberra

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A PLAY

Jack Helmore and Martyn Lloyd
 As Arthur Kipps and the Actor, The Woman in Black, Bay Theatre Players, Batemans Bay

The cast
 Future Culture, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra

The cast
 Grimm Tales, Hawker College, Canberra

The cast
 Le School, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra

The cast
 Minefields & Miniskirts, Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour

The cast
 Noises Off, Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL

Nikki Standen, Hayden Westcott and Sam Noakes
 As Scarecrow, Tin Man and Lion in The Wizard Of Oz, Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society, Parkes

Rebecca Brown, Emma Forde and Alex Carroll
As Alexandra Spofford, Jane Smart and Sukie Rougemont (‘the three witches’) in The Witches of Eastwick, Orange Theatre Company, Orange

The band
 Hair, Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT, Wagga Wagga

The Braxton Brothers
 The Best Shot in the West, Kinross Wolaroi School Preparatory School, Orange

The orphans
 Annie, St Clare's College, Canberra

The tapping chorus
 42nd Street, Canberra Philharmonic Society, Canberra

BEST ORCHESTRA FOR A SCHOOL OR YOUTH MUSICAL

Annie
 St Clare's College, Canberra

Beauty and the Beast
  Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange

Fame
 St Peter's Anglican College, Broulee

Jesus Christ Superstar
 Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts, Wollongong

Les Miserables
 Lyneham High School, Canberra

Step into the Limelight 'Seasons'
 ACT Education and Training Directorate, Canberra
 

PATRICIA KELSON ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD

Callum Bodman 
Fight choreography, Woyzeck, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra

Denise Dion, Loretta Walsh, Jennie Hughes and Judy Davidson 
First-time directing, Four Women, Four Plays, Spectrum Theatre Group, Merimbula

Gabrielle and Loren Emerson
 Script for 'The Last Dragon's Tooth', Artists Unite, Canberra Youth Theatre, Canberra

Madison Cooper and Shannon Green 
As Dorothy in The Wizard Of Oz, Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society, Parkes

Michael Raymond 
As Police 1 in Gang Show 2011 - Without a Clue, ACT Scouts Association, Canberra

Miriam Rivzi
 First time choreography, Grease, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Nathan Storen 
Stage management, Dealer's Choice and Future Culture, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra

Sam Nash Slattery 
As Sherlock Holmes in Gang Show 2011 - Without a Clue, ACT Scouts Association, Canberra

BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Callum Bodman 
As The Drum Major in Woyzeck, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra

Ethan Gibson
 As Davey in Cockroach, Canberra Youth Theatre, Canberra

Jake Brown 
As Mr Collins in Pride and Prejudice, Canberra Girls Grammar School, Canberra

Matthew Hardy 
As Shere Khan in The Jungle Book, Child Players ACT, Canberra

Thomas Atkin 
As Mr Bennet in Pride and Prejudice, Canberra Girls Grammar School, Canberra

BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Jack Dawson
 As Pilate in Jesus Christ Superstar, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts, Wollongong

Jeffery Young
 As Knick in Snow White and the Seven Dwarves, Ickle Pickle Productions, Canberra

Joshua Cheney
 As Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast, Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange

Joshua Knol
 As Mr Bumble in Oliver!, Marist College, Canberra

Nathan Fernandez 
As Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast Jr, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Nicholas Allan
 As The Mad Hatter in Alice in Wonderland, James Sheahan Catholic High School, Orange

Tom Walsh
 As Joe Vegas in Fame, St Peter's Anglican College, Broulee

BEST YOUTH ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Claire Bailey 
As Tabaqui in The Jungle Book, Child Players ACT, Canberra

Eesha Hunjon
 As The Doctor in Woyzeck, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra

Natalie Waldron
 As Miss Bingley in Pride and Prejudice, Canberra Girls Grammar School, Canberra

Olivia Hewson
 As Danielle in Cockroach, Canberra Youth Theatre, Canberra

BEST YOUTH ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Abbey Bartlett
 As Mrs Potts in Beauty and the Beast, Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange

Demi Turner
 As Cha Cha in Grease, Southern Highlands Youth Arts Council (SHYAC), Bowral

Nicola Hall 
As Fantine in Les Miserables, Lyneham High School, Canberra

Olivia Fisher 
As Babette in Beauty and the Beast, Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange

Vishnupriya De
 As Eponine in Les Miserables, Lyneham High School, Canberra

Zoe Dyball
 As Miss Hannigan in Annie, St Clare's College, Canberra

BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

James McArthur 
As Mr Darcy in Pride and Prejudice, Canberra Girls Grammar School, Canberra

James Quiggin
 As Mugsy in Dealer's Choice, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra

Mark Salvestro 
As X in 'X' in Murder, Mutts and Metaphors - 3 One Act Plays, Cooma Little Theatre, Cooma

Thomas Atkin
 As Stephen in Dealer's Choice, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra

BEST YOUTH ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Eliza Shephard
 As Marie in Woyzeck, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra

Gabriela Falzon
 As The Witch in 'Frog's Body' in Artists Unite, Canberra Youth Theatre, Canberra

Rebecca Attanasio 
As Lizzie in Pride and Prejudice, Canberra Girls Grammar School, Canberra

BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Anthony Rule
 As Judas in Jesus Christ Superstar, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts, Wollongong

Evan Kirby 
As Valjean in Les Miserables, Lyneham High School, Canberra

Jordan Read
 As Daddy Warbucks in Annie, St Clare's College, Canberra

Liam Connell
 As Ugly in Honk! Jr, Bay Theatre Players Youth Group, Batemans Bay

Sam Broomby
 As Audrey II in Little Shop of Horrors, Karabar High School, Queanbeyan

Tanner Marjoram 
As Wilhelm Kadoc in The Best Shot in the West, Kinross Wolaroi School Preparatory School, Orange

Thomas Zachary
 As Judas in Jesus Christ Superstar, Chevalier College, Bowral

BEST YOUTH ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Alice Litchfield
 As Loretta in The Best Shot in the West, Kinross Wolaroi School Preparatory School, Orange

Allie Paterson
 As Evan in 13, Caroline Chisholm School, Canberra

Chloe Dobbs
 As Mary in Jesus Christ Superstar, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts, Wollongong

Claire Howells 
As Carmen Diaz in Fame, St Peter's Anglican College, Broulee

Laura Dawson 
As Sandy in Grease, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Maddie Furner
 As Nancy in Oliver!, Marist College, Canberra

BEST VARIETY PERFORMANCE BY AN INDIVIDUAL OR ENSEMBLE

Four tap dancing boys crossover
 Jazz Garters, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

Helen Barnett and Combined School Choir
 In 'Do-Re-Mi' in Opera at the Dish, Parkes Under the Stars, Parkes

Helen Barnett, Dallas Watts, Raymond Khong and Julie O'Connor
 In ‘Time to Say Goodbye’ in Opera at the Dish, Parkes Under the Stars, Parkes

If I Had You
Around the World, Legs Dance Studio, Canberra

Red Hill Primary School
In 'Wassa Wassa' in Step into the Limelight 'Seasons', ACT Education and Training Directorate, Canberra

Table Tennis
 Jazz Garters, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

The Duchess
 Kitten of the Year, Miss Kitka's House of Burlesque, Canberra

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Chris Zuber
 As Cliff Lewis in Look Back in Anger, Paris Hat Productions, Canberra

Duncan Ragg
 As Kenny in The Removalists, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Graham Robertson
 As Jack in The Pig Iron People, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

Kevin Beatty
 As Con the Fruiterer in Wobbly Towers, Molong Players, Molong

Mathew Davis
 As Lce Cpl Harold Dawson in A Few Good Men, Orange Theatre Company, Orange

Michael Jefferis
 As Lt Sam Weinberg in A Few Good Men, Orange Theatre Company, Orange

Wayne Shepherd
 As Claude in The Pig Iron People, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Ben Purser
 As Master of Ceremonies in Chicago, ANU Inter-hall Productions, Canberra

Blake Appelqvist 
As William Barfée in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Phoenix Players, Canberra

Cameron Boxall 
As Scarecrow in The Wizard Of Oz, Phoenix Players, Canberra

Gordon Nicholson 
As Pilate in Jesus Christ Superstar, Queanbeyan Players, Queanbeyan

Max Gambale
 As Trekkie Monster in Avenue Q, Supa Productions, Canberra

Pete Ricardo 
As Nicky in Avenue Q, Supa Productions, Canberra

Roy Hukari
 As The Narrator in Blood Brothers, Queanbeyan City Council, Queanbeyan

Tony Falla
 As Ali Hakim in Oklahoma!, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Will Huang
 As Rod in Avenue Q, Supa Productions, Canberra

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Alex Davis
 As Millie Michaels in California Suite, John XXIII Dramatic Society, Canberra

Caitlin Hodder
 As Diana Nichols in California Suite, John XXIII Dramatic Society, Canberra

Eliza Bell
 As Mrs Coke-Symonds and Edie in The Dark Side of Midnight, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Hannah McCann 
As Agnes Gooch in Auntie Mame, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Jodi McAlister 
As Rosie in Humble Boy, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

Judi Crane
 As Janette in The Pig Iron People, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

Trish Kelly
 As Rosie in The Pig Iron People, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Alex Davis
 As Millie Michaels in California Suite, John XXIII Dramatic Society, Canberra

Caitlin Hodder
 As Diana Nichols in California Suite, John XXIII Dramatic Society, Canberra

Eliza Bell
 As Mrs Coke-Symonds and Edie in The Dark Side of Midnight, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Hannah McCann 
As Agnes Gooch in Auntie Mame, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Jodi McAlister
 As Rosie in Humble Boy, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

Judi Crane
 As Janette in The Pig Iron People, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

Trish Kelly
 As Rosie in The Pig Iron People, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Amy Dunham
 As Christmas Eve in Avenue Q, Supa Productions, Canberra
and
Ado Annie in Oklahoma!, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Georgia Pike
 As Lady Jaqueline Carstone in Me and My Girl, Queanbeyan Players, Queanbeyan

Jo Gibb
 As Georgia Hendricks in Curtains, Dubbo Theatre Company, Dubbo

Joanna Richards
 As Linda in Blood Brothers, Queanbeyan City Council, Queanbeyan

Kylie Fisher
 As Felicia Gabriel in The Witches of Eastwick, Orange Theatre Company, Orange

Melissa McShane 
As Patty in Grease, Southern Highlands Youth Arts Council (SHYAC), Bowral

Monique Bastin
 As Rizzo in Grease, Southern Highlands Youth Arts Council (SHYAC), Bowral

Sarah Golding 
As Mrs Lyons in Blood Brothers, Queanbeyan City Council, Queanbeyan

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Alex Davies
 As Alceste in The Misanthrope, NUTS, Canberra

Bruce Waddell
 As Man in 'Boxing Day' in Four Women, Four Plays, Spectrum Theatre Group, Merimbula

Chris Glynn
 As Jared in Blackrock, Campbelltown Theatre Group, Campbelltown

Greg Pringle
 As Lt Col Nathan Jessep in A Few Good Men, Orange Theatre Company, Orange

James Scott
 As Felix Humble in Humble Boy, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

Peter Holland 
As Richard in Out of Order, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

Robert de Fries 
As George in Out of Order, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

Sam Hannan-Morrow 
As Nick in The Pig Iron People, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Ben Kindon
 As Mickey Johnstone in Blood Brothers, Queanbeyan City Council, Queanbeyan

Dave Evans
 As Curly in Oklahoma!, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Graham Sattler
 As Darryl Van Horne in The Witches of Eastwick, Orange Theatre Company, Orange

Jeff van de Zandt
 As Princeton in Avenue Q, Supa Productions, Canberra

Jesse Dugan 
As Berger in Hair, Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT, Wagga Wagga

Pete Ricardo
 As Edward Lyons in Blood Brothers, Queanbeyan City Council, Queanbeyan

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Andrea Close 
As Auntie Mame in Auntie Mame, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Cat Hadler
 As Amanda in Private Lives, Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT, Wagga Wagga

Geraldine Brown
 As Julia Gillard in Wobbly Towers, Molong Players, Molong

Liz McBarron 
As Winsome in Bombshells, Albury Wodonga Theatre Company, Albury

Naoné Carrel 
As Flora Humble in Humble Boy, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

Nell Pernitsch
 As Veta Louise Simmons in Harvey, Cooma Little Theatre, Cooma

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Christine Forbes
 As Mrs Johnstone in Blood Brothers, Queanbeyan City Council, Queanbeyan

Eden Holmes
 As Eliza Doolittle in My Fair Lady, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga

Elizabeth Flynn
 As Kim in Miss Saigon, Albury Wodonga Theatre Company, Albury

Jenna Roberts 
As Laurey in Oklahoma!, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Lauren Schmutter 
As The Lady of the Lake in Spamalot, Livid Productions, Albury

Rebecca MacCallion 
As Velma Kelly in Chicago, ANU Inter-hall Productions, Canberra

Ruth Albertson-Kill 
As Sally Smith in Me and My Girl, Queanbeyan Players, Queanbeyan

Sarah Golding
 As Kate Monster in Avenue Q, Supa Productions, Canberra

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Amy Fitzpatrick
 42nd Street, Canberra Philharmonic Society, Canberra

Felix Schwartz
 Le School, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra

Kathryn Fisher
 My Fair Lady, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga

Kelly Duroy 
Grease, Southern Highlands Youth Arts Council (SHYAC), Bowral

Lisa Buckley
 Jazz Garters, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
and
Oklahoma!, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Siobhan Ion and Mugdha Bokhil
 Chicago, ANU Inter-hall Productions, Canberra

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR FOR A SCHOOL OR YOUTH MUSICAL

David Chaston
 Annie, St Clare's College, Canberra

John Batterham
 Les Miserables, Lyneham High School, Canberra

John Yoon
 Grease, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Naida Blackley
 Step into the Limelight 'Seasons', ACT Education and Training Directorate, Canberra

Ruth Waters
 Jesus Christ Superstar, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts, Wollongong

William Moxey Beauty and the Beast, Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange

BEST DIRECTOR OF A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PLAY

Alanna Maclean
 Grimm Tales, Hawker College, Canberra

BJ Anyos
 The Jungle Book, Child Players ACT, Canberra

Drew der Hinderen
 Future Culture, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra

Felix Schwartz 
Le School, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra

Karla Conway
 Cockroach, Canberra Youth Theatre, Canberra

Sophie Benassi
 Pride and Prejudice, Canberra Girls Grammar School, Canberra

BEST DIRECTOR OF A SCHOOL OR YOUTH MUSICAL

Adam Fisher
 Grease, Southern Highlands Youth Arts Council (SHYAC), Bowral

Barbara Denham
 Beauty and the Beast Jr, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Carissa Campbell
 13, Caroline Chisholm School, Canberra

Janet Cunningham
 Jesus Christ Superstar, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts, Wollongong

Lyn Townsend
 The Wizard Of Oz, Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society, Parkes

Sally Hendrie
 Annie, St Clare's College, Canberra

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Andrew Hulme
 The Witches of Eastwick, Orange Theatre Company, Orange

Casey White
 Chicago, ANU Inter-hall Productions, Canberra

David Wall
 My Fair Lady, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga
and
Wagga Wagga Takes Two, SFP Productions, Wagga Wagga

Leisa Keen
 Oklahoma!, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Lucy Jamieson
 42nd Street, Canberra Philharmonic Society, Canberra

Sharon Tree
 Blood Brothers, Queanbeyan City Council, Queanbeyan

BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Aarne Neeme
 The Pig Iron People, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

Bruce Buchanan
 A Few Good Men, Orange Theatre Company, Orange

Corille Fraser
 Humble Boy, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

Steve Warwick
 Noises Off, Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour

Walter Learning 
Out of Order, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL OR VARIETY SHOW

David Todd
 Spamalot, Livid Productions, Albury

Jim McMullen
 42nd Street, Canberra Philharmonic Society, Canberra
and
Jazz Garters, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

Jordan Best
 Goldilocks & The Three Bears, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Joshua Wiseman
 Chicago, ANU Inter-hall Productions, Canberra

Peter Cox
 My Fair Lady, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga

Peter Young and Scott Halls
 The Witches of Eastwick, Orange Theatre Company, Orange

BEST PRODUCTION OF A SCHOOL OR YOUTH MUSICAL

Annie
 St Clare's College, Canberra

Beauty and the Beast
 Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange

Beauty and the Beast Jr
 Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Grease
 Southern Highlands Youth Arts Council (SHYAC), Bowral

Jesus Christ Superstar
 Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts, Wollongong

The Wizard Of Oz
 Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society, Parkes

BEST PRODUCTION OF A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PLAY

Dealer's Choice 
Canberra Grammar School, Canberra

Future Culture 
Canberra Grammar School, Canberra

Grimm Tales
 Hawker College, Canberra

Le School
 Canberra Grammar School, Canberra

Pride and Prejudice 
Canberra Girls Grammar School, Canberra

The Jungle Book
 Child Players ACT, Canberra

BEST PRODUCTION OF A VARIETY SHOW

Around the World
 Legs Dance Studio, Canberra

Four Women, Four Plays 
Spectrum Theatre Group, Merimbula

Jazz Garters 
Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

Opera at the Dish 
Parkes Under the Stars, Parkes

BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

A Few Good Men
 Orange Theatre Company, Orange

Humble Boy
 Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

Noises Off
 Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour

Out of Order
 Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

The Dark Side of Midnight 
Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

The Pig Iron People 
Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

42nd Street
 Canberra Philharmonic Society, Canberra

Avenue Q 
Supa Productions, Canberra

Blood Brothers 
Queanbeyan City Council, Queanbeyan

Chicago 
ANU Inter-hall Productions, Canberra

Jesus Christ Superstar 
Queanbeyan Players, Queanbeyan

My Fair Lady
 Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga

The Witches of Eastwick 
Orange Theatre Company, Orange

ACTEWAGL GOLD CAT AWARD

For outstanding achievement simultaneously in many categories

This award will be announced at the Gala Awards Night

www.catawards.com.au

Images from the nominations reception: Paul Dion (from Spectrum Theatre Company Merimbula), Marya Glyn Daniel and Geoff Carswell (from Spectrum Theatre Company Merimbula); Mary Porter MLA and Graham Robertson; Don Whitbread, Bronwyn and Mark Sullivan (General Manager ACTEWAGL Cat Awards Sponsor); and Christine Forbes and Ben Kindon (2011 nominees). Photographer: Craig Burgess.

More reading - Community Theatre Seasons 2012

To keep up with the latest news and reviews at Stage Whispers, click here to like us on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter.

To keep up with the latest news and reviews at Stage Whispers, click here to like us on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter.