2011 Canberra Area Theatre Awards Nominations
The 2011 Canberra Area Theatre Awards will be presented at a Gala Awards Night at Llewellyn Hall, ANU School of Music, Canberra on Saturday 25 February, 2012.
The awards have been part of the theatre, dance and musical scene of Canberra and surrounding districts since 1994.
Companies and schools involved stretch as far afield as Dubbo in the North, Griffith in the West, to Albury Wodonga and Merimbula in the South.
The nominations announcement and reception was held at Teatro Vivaldi, Arts Centre ANU, on Monday 12 December 2011.
THE 2011 NOMINATIONS
BEST SET DESIGNER FOR A PLAY
Brian Sudding Funny Money, Queanbeyan City Council, Queanbeyan
Cate Clelland (design) and Russell Brown (realization) The Pig Iron People, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
Jan Smith Humble Boy, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
Mark Oates Wobbly Towers, Molong Players, Molong
Russell Brown Out of Order, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
Scott Halls and Trevor Carroll A Few Good Men, Orange Theatre Company, Orange
BEST SET DESIGNER FOR A MUSICAL
Bob Peet Beauty and the Beast, Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange
Brian Sudding Blood Brothers, Queanbeyan City Council, Queanbeyan
Ian Macdonald My Fair Lady, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga
Jeremy Bailey-Smith Avenue Q, Supa Productions, Canberra
Joshua Wiseman Chicago, ANU Inter-hall Productions, Canberra
Karen Balderson Annie, St Clare's College, Canberra
BEST COSTUME DESIGNER FOR A PLAY
Carole Gersbach Wobbly Towers, Molong Players, Molong
Glenda Stares Noises Off, Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour
Helen Drum The Pig Iron People, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
Jeanette Brown Out of Order, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
Robyn Ryan Dimboola, Cowra Musical and Dramatic Society, Cowra
Sam Lloyd The Woman in Black, Bay Theatre Players, Batemans Bay
BEST COSTUME DESIGNER FOR A MUSICAL
Angela Mason The Witches of Eastwick, Orange Theatre Company, Orange
David Todd Spamalot, Livid Productions, Albury
Jennie Norberry, Gemma Nicholls, Lyndelle Ramsay, Christine Pawlicki and Kelda McManus The Wizard of Oz, Phoenix Players, Canberra
Lindsay Whitehead My Fair Lady, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga
Lisa Buckley Jazz Garters, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
The company Kitten of the Year, Miss Kitka's House of Burlesque, Canberra
BEST COSTUME DESIGNER FOR A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PRODUCTION
Christine Pawlicki, Fiona Leach and Barbara Denham Beauty and the Beast Jr, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
Cody Winward Honk! Jr, Bay Theatre Players Youth Group, Batemans Bay
James Worner Beauty and the Beast, Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange
Lyn Townsend The Wizard of Oz, Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society, Parkes
Pip Prescott, Juliet Harris and Year 10 Textile students Pride and Prejudice, Canberra Girls Grammar School, Canberra
Sarea Coates, Pauline Simonetti and Cindy Hereth The Jungle Book, Child Players ACT, Canberra
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
Adrian Rytir Avenue Q, Supa Productions, Canberra and Blood Brothers, Queanbeyan City Council, Queanbeyan
Austin Cox and Adam Loughlin Jesus Christ Superstar, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts, Wollongong
Chris Ellyard The Pig Iron People, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
Michael Jeffery Beauty and the Beast, Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange
Patti Kennedy Future Culture, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra
Peter Telford A Few Good Men and The Witches of Eastwick, Orange Theatre Company, Orange
TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Andrew Hunt and Dave MacRae The rain, Singin' in the Rain, Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society, Parkes
Drew der Hinderen Sound and multimedia, Future Culture, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra
Nicholas Munro Water effects, Human Geography, University Theatre Ensemble, Wagga Wagga
The cast Operation of the puppets, Avenue Q, Supa Productions, Canberra
The production team Special effects, Le School, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra
The production team The storm, The Wizard Of Oz, Phoenix Players, Canberra
JOHN THOMSON MAGIC MOMENT OF THEATRE
Hanging on the curtain Curtains, Dubbo Theatre Company, Dubbo
Projection of horses in the Ascot scene My Fair Lady, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga
The Dish turning into position during the overture Opera at the Dish, Parkes Under the Stars, Parkes
The formation of the cross in the crucifixion scene Jesus Christ Superstar, Queanbeyan Players, Queanbeyan
The principal's coat Le School, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra
The program within the program Noises Off, Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour
The Star-Spangled Banner A Few Good Men, Orange Theatre Company, Orange
BEST ORIGINAL WORK
Allen Key Collective Script, Sanger Hill, Tuggeranong Community Arts & Mad Ferret Productions, Canberra
Andrew Hackwill Music, Sanger Hill, Tuggeranong Community Arts & Mad Ferret Productions, Canberra
Casey Newell, Josie de Bruin, Tegan Jackson, Saxon Blackett and Laura Litchfield Script for 'The Casey Haynes Story', tenX10 playfest, Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT, Wagga Wagga
Matt Olsen Script for 'Five Chairs', tenX10 playfest, Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT, Wagga Wagga
Peter Best Script and music, Goldilocks & The Three Bears, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
Tessa Bremner Script, The Dark Side of Midnight, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
BEST ORIGINAL WORK FOR A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PRODUCTION
Felix Schwartz Script,Le School, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra
Genevieve Kenneally Script for 'X', Murder, Mutts and Metaphors - 3 One Act Plays, Cooma Little Theatre, Cooma
Jessica Bellamy Original concept for 'A Fourth of Nature', Step into the Limelight 'Seasons', ACT Education and Training Directorate, Canberra
Peter McDonald Script and lyrics, Hansel and Gretel, Ickle Pickle Productions, Canberra
Queanbeyan Schools Arts Festival 'Wait a minute, Mr Postman', Queanbeyan Schools Arts Festival, Queanbeyan School Education Group, Queanbeyan
Romko Hordynsky Script, music and lyrics, The Best Shot in the West, Kinross Wolaroi School Preparatory School, Orange
The cast Soundscape, Grimm Tales, Hawker College, Canberra
BEST ENSEMBLE IN A PLAY
Jack Helmore and Martyn Lloyd As Arthur Kipps and the Actor, The Woman in Black, Bay Theatre Players, Batemans Bay
The cast Future Culture, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra
The cast Grimm Tales, Hawker College, Canberra
The cast Le School, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra
The cast Minefields & Miniskirts, Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour
The cast Noises Off, Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour
BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL
Nikki Standen, Hayden Westcott and Sam Noakes As Scarecrow, Tin Man and Lion in The Wizard Of Oz, Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society, Parkes
Rebecca Brown, Emma Forde and Alex Carroll As Alexandra Spofford, Jane Smart and Sukie Rougemont (‘the three witches’) in The Witches of Eastwick, Orange Theatre Company, Orange
The band Hair, Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT, Wagga Wagga
The Braxton Brothers The Best Shot in the West, Kinross Wolaroi School Preparatory School, Orange
The orphans Annie, St Clare's College, Canberra
The tapping chorus 42nd Street, Canberra Philharmonic Society, Canberra
BEST ORCHESTRA FOR A SCHOOL OR YOUTH MUSICAL
Annie St Clare's College, Canberra
Beauty and the Beast Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange
Fame St Peter's Anglican College, Broulee
Jesus Christ Superstar Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts, Wollongong
Les Miserables Lyneham High School, Canberra
Step into the Limelight 'Seasons' ACT Education and Training Directorate, Canberra
PATRICIA KELSON ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
Callum Bodman Fight choreography, Woyzeck, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra
Denise Dion, Loretta Walsh, Jennie Hughes and Judy Davidson First-time directing, Four Women, Four Plays, Spectrum Theatre Group, Merimbula
Gabrielle and Loren Emerson Script for 'The Last Dragon's Tooth', Artists Unite, Canberra Youth Theatre, Canberra
Madison Cooper and Shannon Green As Dorothy in The Wizard Of Oz, Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society, Parkes
Michael Raymond As Police 1 in Gang Show 2011 - Without a Clue, ACT Scouts Association, Canberra
Miriam Rivzi First time choreography, Grease, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
Nathan Storen Stage management, Dealer's Choice and Future Culture, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra
Sam Nash Slattery As Sherlock Holmes in Gang Show 2011 - Without a Clue, ACT Scouts Association, Canberra
BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY
Callum Bodman As The Drum Major in Woyzeck, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra
Ethan Gibson As Davey in Cockroach, Canberra Youth Theatre, Canberra
Jake Brown As Mr Collins in Pride and Prejudice, Canberra Girls Grammar School, Canberra
Matthew Hardy As Shere Khan in The Jungle Book, Child Players ACT, Canberra
Thomas Atkin As Mr Bennet in Pride and Prejudice, Canberra Girls Grammar School, Canberra
BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Jack Dawson As Pilate in Jesus Christ Superstar, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts, Wollongong
Jeffery Young As Knick in Snow White and the Seven Dwarves, Ickle Pickle Productions, Canberra
Joshua Cheney As Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast, Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange
Joshua Knol As Mr Bumble in Oliver!, Marist College, Canberra
Nathan Fernandez As Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast Jr, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
Nicholas Allan As The Mad Hatter in Alice in Wonderland, James Sheahan Catholic High School, Orange
Tom Walsh As Joe Vegas in Fame, St Peter's Anglican College, Broulee
BEST YOUTH ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY
Claire Bailey As Tabaqui in The Jungle Book, Child Players ACT, Canberra
Eesha Hunjon As The Doctor in Woyzeck, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra
Natalie Waldron As Miss Bingley in Pride and Prejudice, Canberra Girls Grammar School, Canberra
Olivia Hewson As Danielle in Cockroach, Canberra Youth Theatre, Canberra
BEST YOUTH ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Abbey Bartlett As Mrs Potts in Beauty and the Beast, Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange
Demi Turner As Cha Cha in Grease, Southern Highlands Youth Arts Council (SHYAC), Bowral
Nicola Hall As Fantine in Les Miserables, Lyneham High School, Canberra
Olivia Fisher As Babette in Beauty and the Beast, Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange
Vishnupriya De As Eponine in Les Miserables, Lyneham High School, Canberra
Zoe Dyball As Miss Hannigan in Annie, St Clare's College, Canberra
BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY
James McArthur As Mr Darcy in Pride and Prejudice, Canberra Girls Grammar School, Canberra
James Quiggin As Mugsy in Dealer's Choice, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra
Mark Salvestro As X in 'X' in Murder, Mutts and Metaphors - 3 One Act Plays, Cooma Little Theatre, Cooma
Thomas Atkin As Stephen in Dealer's Choice, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra
BEST YOUTH ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY
Eliza Shephard As Marie in Woyzeck, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra
Gabriela Falzon As The Witch in 'Frog's Body' in Artists Unite, Canberra Youth Theatre, Canberra
Rebecca Attanasio As Lizzie in Pride and Prejudice, Canberra Girls Grammar School, Canberra
BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Anthony Rule As Judas in Jesus Christ Superstar, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts, Wollongong
Evan Kirby As Valjean in Les Miserables, Lyneham High School, Canberra
Jordan Read As Daddy Warbucks in Annie, St Clare's College, Canberra
Liam Connell As Ugly in Honk! Jr, Bay Theatre Players Youth Group, Batemans Bay
Sam Broomby As Audrey II in Little Shop of Horrors, Karabar High School, Queanbeyan
Tanner Marjoram As Wilhelm Kadoc in The Best Shot in the West, Kinross Wolaroi School Preparatory School, Orange
Thomas Zachary As Judas in Jesus Christ Superstar, Chevalier College, Bowral
BEST YOUTH ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Alice Litchfield As Loretta in The Best Shot in the West, Kinross Wolaroi School Preparatory School, Orange
Allie Paterson As Evan in 13, Caroline Chisholm School, Canberra
Chloe Dobbs As Mary in Jesus Christ Superstar, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts, Wollongong
Claire Howells As Carmen Diaz in Fame, St Peter's Anglican College, Broulee
Laura Dawson As Sandy in Grease, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
Maddie Furner As Nancy in Oliver!, Marist College, Canberra
BEST VARIETY PERFORMANCE BY AN INDIVIDUAL OR ENSEMBLE
Four tap dancing boys crossover Jazz Garters, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
Helen Barnett and Combined School Choir In 'Do-Re-Mi' in Opera at the Dish, Parkes Under the Stars, Parkes
Helen Barnett, Dallas Watts, Raymond Khong and Julie O'Connor In ‘Time to Say Goodbye’ in Opera at the Dish, Parkes Under the Stars, Parkes
If I Had You Around the World, Legs Dance Studio, Canberra
Red Hill Primary School In 'Wassa Wassa' in Step into the Limelight 'Seasons', ACT Education and Training Directorate, Canberra
Table Tennis Jazz Garters, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
The Duchess Kitten of the Year, Miss Kitka's House of Burlesque, Canberra
BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY
Chris Zuber As Cliff Lewis in Look Back in Anger, Paris Hat Productions, Canberra
Duncan Ragg As Kenny in The Removalists, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
Graham Robertson As Jack in The Pig Iron People, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
Kevin Beatty As Con the Fruiterer in Wobbly Towers, Molong Players, Molong
Mathew Davis As Lce Cpl Harold Dawson in A Few Good Men, Orange Theatre Company, Orange
Michael Jefferis As Lt Sam Weinberg in A Few Good Men, Orange Theatre Company, Orange
Wayne Shepherd As Claude in The Pig Iron People, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Ben Purser As Master of Ceremonies in Chicago, ANU Inter-hall Productions, Canberra
Blake Appelqvist As William Barfée in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Phoenix Players, Canberra
Cameron Boxall As Scarecrow in The Wizard Of Oz, Phoenix Players, Canberra
Gordon Nicholson As Pilate in Jesus Christ Superstar, Queanbeyan Players, Queanbeyan
Max Gambale As Trekkie Monster in Avenue Q, Supa Productions, Canberra
Pete Ricardo As Nicky in Avenue Q, Supa Productions, Canberra
Roy Hukari As The Narrator in Blood Brothers, Queanbeyan City Council, Queanbeyan
Tony Falla As Ali Hakim in Oklahoma!, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
Will Huang As Rod in Avenue Q, Supa Productions, Canberra
BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY
Alex Davis As Millie Michaels in California Suite, John XXIII Dramatic Society, Canberra
Caitlin Hodder As Diana Nichols in California Suite, John XXIII Dramatic Society, Canberra
Eliza Bell As Mrs Coke-Symonds and Edie in The Dark Side of Midnight, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
Hannah McCann As Agnes Gooch in Auntie Mame, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
Jodi McAlister As Rosie in Humble Boy, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
Judi Crane As Janette in The Pig Iron People, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
Trish Kelly As Rosie in The Pig Iron People, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY
Alex Davis As Millie Michaels in California Suite, John XXIII Dramatic Society, Canberra
Caitlin Hodder As Diana Nichols in California Suite, John XXIII Dramatic Society, Canberra
Eliza Bell As Mrs Coke-Symonds and Edie in The Dark Side of Midnight, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
Hannah McCann As Agnes Gooch in Auntie Mame, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
Jodi McAlister As Rosie in Humble Boy, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
Judi Crane As Janette in The Pig Iron People, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
Trish Kelly As Rosie in The Pig Iron People, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Amy Dunham As Christmas Eve in Avenue Q, Supa Productions, Canberra and Ado Annie in Oklahoma!, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
Georgia Pike As Lady Jaqueline Carstone in Me and My Girl, Queanbeyan Players, Queanbeyan
Jo Gibb As Georgia Hendricks in Curtains, Dubbo Theatre Company, Dubbo
Joanna Richards As Linda in Blood Brothers, Queanbeyan City Council, Queanbeyan
Kylie Fisher As Felicia Gabriel in The Witches of Eastwick, Orange Theatre Company, Orange
Melissa McShane As Patty in Grease, Southern Highlands Youth Arts Council (SHYAC), Bowral
Monique Bastin As Rizzo in Grease, Southern Highlands Youth Arts Council (SHYAC), Bowral
Sarah Golding As Mrs Lyons in Blood Brothers, Queanbeyan City Council, Queanbeyan
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY
Alex Davies As Alceste in The Misanthrope, NUTS, Canberra
Bruce Waddell As Man in 'Boxing Day' in Four Women, Four Plays, Spectrum Theatre Group, Merimbula
Chris Glynn As Jared in Blackrock, Campbelltown Theatre Group, Campbelltown
Greg Pringle As Lt Col Nathan Jessep in A Few Good Men, Orange Theatre Company, Orange
James Scott As Felix Humble in Humble Boy, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
Peter Holland As Richard in Out of Order, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
Robert de Fries As George in Out of Order, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
Sam Hannan-Morrow As Nick in The Pig Iron People, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Ben Kindon As Mickey Johnstone in Blood Brothers, Queanbeyan City Council, Queanbeyan
Dave Evans As Curly in Oklahoma!, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
Graham Sattler As Darryl Van Horne in The Witches of Eastwick, Orange Theatre Company, Orange
Jeff van de Zandt As Princeton in Avenue Q, Supa Productions, Canberra
Jesse Dugan As Berger in Hair, Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT, Wagga Wagga
Pete Ricardo As Edward Lyons in Blood Brothers, Queanbeyan City Council, Queanbeyan
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY
Andrea Close As Auntie Mame in Auntie Mame, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
Cat Hadler As Amanda in Private Lives, Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT, Wagga Wagga
Geraldine Brown As Julia Gillard in Wobbly Towers, Molong Players, Molong
Liz McBarron As Winsome in Bombshells, Albury Wodonga Theatre Company, Albury
Naoné Carrel As Flora Humble in Humble Boy, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
Nell Pernitsch As Veta Louise Simmons in Harvey, Cooma Little Theatre, Cooma
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Christine Forbes As Mrs Johnstone in Blood Brothers, Queanbeyan City Council, Queanbeyan
Eden Holmes As Eliza Doolittle in My Fair Lady, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga
Elizabeth Flynn As Kim in Miss Saigon, Albury Wodonga Theatre Company, Albury
Jenna Roberts As Laurey in Oklahoma!, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
Lauren Schmutter As The Lady of the Lake in Spamalot, Livid Productions, Albury
Rebecca MacCallion As Velma Kelly in Chicago, ANU Inter-hall Productions, Canberra
Ruth Albertson-Kill As Sally Smith in Me and My Girl, Queanbeyan Players, Queanbeyan
Sarah Golding As Kate Monster in Avenue Q, Supa Productions, Canberra
BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
Amy Fitzpatrick 42nd Street, Canberra Philharmonic Society, Canberra
Felix Schwartz Le School, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra
Kathryn Fisher My Fair Lady, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga
Kelly Duroy Grease, Southern Highlands Youth Arts Council (SHYAC), Bowral
Lisa Buckley Jazz Garters, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra and Oklahoma!, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
Siobhan Ion and Mugdha Bokhil Chicago, ANU Inter-hall Productions, Canberra
BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR FOR A SCHOOL OR YOUTH MUSICAL
David Chaston Annie, St Clare's College, Canberra
John Batterham Les Miserables, Lyneham High School, Canberra
John Yoon Grease, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
Naida Blackley Step into the Limelight 'Seasons', ACT Education and Training Directorate, Canberra
Ruth Waters Jesus Christ Superstar, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts, Wollongong
William Moxey Beauty and the Beast, Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange
BEST DIRECTOR OF A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PLAY
Alanna Maclean Grimm Tales, Hawker College, Canberra
BJ Anyos The Jungle Book, Child Players ACT, Canberra
Drew der Hinderen Future Culture, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra
Felix Schwartz Le School, Canberra Grammar School, Canberra
Karla Conway Cockroach, Canberra Youth Theatre, Canberra
Sophie Benassi Pride and Prejudice, Canberra Girls Grammar School, Canberra
BEST DIRECTOR OF A SCHOOL OR YOUTH MUSICAL
Adam Fisher Grease, Southern Highlands Youth Arts Council (SHYAC), Bowral
Barbara Denham Beauty and the Beast Jr, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
Carissa Campbell 13, Caroline Chisholm School, Canberra
Janet Cunningham Jesus Christ Superstar, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts, Wollongong
Lyn Townsend The Wizard Of Oz, Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society, Parkes
Sally Hendrie Annie, St Clare's College, Canberra
BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR
Andrew Hulme The Witches of Eastwick, Orange Theatre Company, Orange
Casey White Chicago, ANU Inter-hall Productions, Canberra
David Wall My Fair Lady, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga and Wagga Wagga Takes Two, SFP Productions, Wagga Wagga
Leisa Keen Oklahoma!, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
Lucy Jamieson 42nd Street, Canberra Philharmonic Society, Canberra
Sharon Tree Blood Brothers, Queanbeyan City Council, Queanbeyan
BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
Aarne Neeme The Pig Iron People, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
Bruce Buchanan A Few Good Men, Orange Theatre Company, Orange
Corille Fraser Humble Boy, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
Steve Warwick Noises Off, Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour
Walter Learning Out of Order, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL OR VARIETY SHOW
David Todd Spamalot, Livid Productions, Albury
Jim McMullen 42nd Street, Canberra Philharmonic Society, Canberra and Jazz Garters, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
Jordan Best Goldilocks & The Three Bears, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
Joshua Wiseman Chicago, ANU Inter-hall Productions, Canberra
Peter Cox My Fair Lady, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga
Peter Young and Scott Halls The Witches of Eastwick, Orange Theatre Company, Orange
BEST PRODUCTION OF A SCHOOL OR YOUTH MUSICAL
Annie St Clare's College, Canberra
Beauty and the Beast Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange
Beauty and the Beast Jr Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
Grease Southern Highlands Youth Arts Council (SHYAC), Bowral
Jesus Christ Superstar Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts, Wollongong
The Wizard Of Oz Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society, Parkes
BEST PRODUCTION OF A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PLAY
Dealer's Choice Canberra Grammar School, Canberra
Future Culture Canberra Grammar School, Canberra
Grimm Tales Hawker College, Canberra
Le School Canberra Grammar School, Canberra
Pride and Prejudice Canberra Girls Grammar School, Canberra
The Jungle Book Child Players ACT, Canberra
BEST PRODUCTION OF A VARIETY SHOW
Around the World Legs Dance Studio, Canberra
Four Women, Four Plays Spectrum Theatre Group, Merimbula
Jazz Garters Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
Opera at the Dish Parkes Under the Stars, Parkes
BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
A Few Good Men Orange Theatre Company, Orange
Humble Boy Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
Noises Off Roo Theatre Company, Shellharbour
Out of Order Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
The Dark Side of Midnight Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
The Pig Iron People Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra
BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
42nd Street Canberra Philharmonic Society, Canberra
Avenue Q Supa Productions, Canberra
Blood Brothers Queanbeyan City Council, Queanbeyan
Chicago ANU Inter-hall Productions, Canberra
Jesus Christ Superstar Queanbeyan Players, Queanbeyan
My Fair Lady Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga
The Witches of Eastwick Orange Theatre Company, Orange
ACTEWAGL GOLD CAT AWARD
For outstanding achievement simultaneously in many categories
This award will be announced at the Gala Awards Night
Images from the nominations reception: Paul Dion (from Spectrum Theatre Company Merimbula), Marya Glyn Daniel and Geoff Carswell (from Spectrum Theatre Company Merimbula); Mary Porter MLA and Graham Robertson; Don Whitbread, Bronwyn and Mark Sullivan (General Manager ACTEWAGL Cat Awards Sponsor); and Christine Forbes and Ben Kindon (2011 nominees). Photographer: Craig Burgess.
More reading - Community Theatre Seasons 2012
To keep up with the latest news and reviews at Stage Whispers, click here to like us on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter.
Subscribe to our E-Newsletter, buy our latest print edition or find a Performing Arts book at Book Nook.