2017 Gold Coast Area Theatre Awards

2017 Gold Coast Area Theatre Awards

Royal intrigue, the French Revolution and a Disney classic were the subjects that propelled companies and a school to take out the top prizes in the 2017 Gold Coast Area Theatre Awards.

The Outstanding Community Theatre Production award was shared between the Gold Coast Little Theatre’s production of Crown Matrimonial (based on Edward and Mrs Simpson) and Ipswich Musical Theatre Company’s production of Les Misérables.

Best Production of a School / Youth Musical went to Helensvale State High School for Beauty and the Beast. It also took out the coveted Gold Palm Award for the most nominated production across all categories, amongst its impressive tally of ten awards.

GCLT took home five awards for Crown Matrimonial, while Ipswich Musical Theatre received four.

The Platinum Palm Award recognised Javeenbah Theatre’s theatre makers for their commitment to the making and staging of new and original works of theatre, and encouragement of local writers.

The Emcee for the event was entertainer Rob Mills, sharing in the glamour amongst the well-dressed crowd in December at the Arts Centre Gold Coast.

Image: Kate Peters and Rob Mills

GOLD COAST AREA THEATRE AWARDS

WINNERS 2017

Best Set Design

(sponsored by Australian Decorative and Fine Arts Society (ADFAS) Gold Coast Inc.)

Gold Coast Little Theatre

CROWN MATRIMONIAL

Michael Sutton

and

Helensvale State High School

BEAUTY and the BEAST

Gary Karsten

 

Best Costumes

(sponsored by Australian Decorative and Fine Arts Society (ADFAS) Gold Coast Inc.)

Helensvale State High School

BEAUTY and the BEAST

Sharyn Stubbs & Team

 

Best Lighting Design

Ipswich Musical Theatre Company

LES MISÉRABLES

Wesley Bluff

 

Best Sound Design

Ipswich Musical Theatre Company

LES MISÉRABLES

Murray Keidge

 

Best Technical Achievement or Effect (excluding Lighting and Sound)

Helensvale State High School

BEAUTY and the BEAST 

Colin Burnim

(Projection used in the show)

 

Best Program

(Sponsored by Stage Whispers Magazine & David Spicer Productions)

Ipswich Musical Theatre Company

LES MISÉRABLES

Bruce Edwards

 

The Jock and Beverly McIlwain Special Encouragement Award

(sponsored by Mrs Beverly McIlwain)

Helensvale State High School

BEAUTY and the BEAST

Liam Chapman

and

Redcliffe Musical Theatre

THE ADDAMS FAMILY

Sophie Price

 

Magic Moment of Theatre
(in memory of Lucky Grills - sponsored by Mr and Mrs Ian & Alison Lake)

Beenleigh Theatre Group

COSI

The toilet paper dress & Choreography

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a School / Youth Play

(Sponsored by the Friends of the Arts Centre Gold Coast)

N.A.P.A.

BOY GIRL WALL

Mitchell Nelson

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a School / Youth Play

(Sponsored by the Friends of the Arts Centre Gold Coast)

N.A.P.A.

BOY GIRL WALL

Nadine Chia

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a School / Youth Musical

Coomera Anglican College

HAIRSPRAY

Harrison Hanley

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a School / Youth Musical

Helensvale State High School

BEAUTY and the BEAST

Thalia Doherty

 

Best Actor in a Leading Role in a School / Youth Musical

Helensvale State High School

BEAUTY and the BEAST

Liam Chapman

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role in a School / Youth Musical

Coomera Anglican College

HAIRSPRAY

Kiera Banks

 

Best Production of a School / Youth Musical

(Sponsored by the Gold Coast Bulletin)

Helensvale State High School

BEAUTY and the BEAST

 

Best Choreographer

Bangalow Theatre Company

CHICAGO

Anouska Gammon

 

Best Vocal Director

Helensvale State High School

BEAUTY and the BEAST

A.J. Hawkins

 

Best Musical Director

Helensvale State High School

BEAUTY and the BEAST

Cindy Ashton

and

Pannic Productions

THE WALL

Jason Zadkovich, Grace Cockburn, Kym Brown

 

Best Director of a Community Theatre Play

Gold Coast Little Theatre

LADY WINDERMERE’S FAN

Rob Horton

 

Best Director of a Community Theatre Musical or Musical Revue

Bangalow Theatre Company

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS

Kate Foster

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Community Theatre Play

Gold Coast Little Theatre

CROWN MATRIMONIAL

Rob Horton

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Community Theatre Play

Beenleigh Theatre Group

COSI

Elodie Boal

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Community Theatre Musical

Bangalow Theatre Company

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS

Graeme Speed

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Community Theatre Musical

Redcliffe Musical Theatre

THE ADDAMS FAMILY

Georgia Bernard

 

Best Actor in a Leading Role In a Community Theatre Play

Gold Coast Little Theatre

CROWN MATRIMONIAL

Chris Catherwood

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role In a Community Theatre Play

Gold Coast Little Theatre

CROWN MATRIMONIAL

Del Halpin

 

 

Best Actor in a Leading Role In a Comunity Theatre Musical

(Sponsored by Dracula’s Cabaret)

Redcliffe Musical Theatre

THE ADDAMS FAMILY

Reagan Warner

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role In a Community Theatre Musical

(sponsored by Dracula’s Cabaret)

Bangalow Theatre Company

CHICAGO

Julia Keast

 

 

Outstanding Community Theatre Production

(Sponsored by the Arts Centre Gold Coast)

Gold Coast Little Theatre

CROWN MATRIMONIAL

and

Ipswich Musical Theatre Company

LES MISÉRABLES

 

Gold Palm Award

(Awarded to the Most Nominated Production across all categories)

(Sponsored by the Arts Centre Gold Coast)

Helensvale State High School

BEAUTY and the BEAST

 

Platinum Palm Award

JAVEENBAH THEATRE

(Awarded to recognise this group of theatre makers for their commitment to the making and staging of new and original works of theatre – and encouragement of local writers.)

To keep up with the latest news and reviews at Stage Whispers, click here to like us on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter.