Community Theatre Seasons 2013

Community Theatre Seasons 2013

Latest - click here for Community Theatre Seasons 2014

They will be swinging from the chandeliers in 2013 as The Phantom of the Opera dominates the community / amateur theatre circuit. The World Amateur Premiere season of the Lloyd Webber hit at Melbourne’s CLOC, and subsequent productions across Australia and New Zealand, promise amongst the biggest and most complex productions ever staged by community theatres. Elsewhere the Calendar Girls juggernaut rolls on, while old favourites are being revived, sprinkled in with plenty of local play and musical premieres.

Image (left): One of the most crucial and memorable parts of any production of The Phantom of the Opera is the set: the recreation of the famous Paris Opera House - onstage, front of house, backstage and on the rooftop, the subterranean Phantom's lair, the massive staircase, the many visual effects and of course, the famous chandelier. Given the task of designing and living up to everyone's indelible memories of these images for the Australian Amateur Premiere at Melbourne's CLOC Musical Theatre is multi award-winning designer Brenton Staples, who has already completed his design for Phantom, including a miniature version with every facet of the set reproduced in tiny detail (the size of a doll's house), some of which you can see here by way of a sneak peek, being watched over by director Chris Bradtke, who, in his thirteenth show for CLOC as director, is at the helm of this massive undertaking. 

Victoria

CLOC Musical Theatre presents the World Amateur Premiere of The Phantom of the Opera at the National Theatre, St Kilda in May. Windmill Theatre Company’s production follows in July, as Melbourne community theatres get in first with two productions ahead of the first NSW productions in August and September. Geelong Lyric Theatre Society’s production follows in October.

Co-production is another theme in Victorian musical theatre in 2013. The Victorian Amateur Premiere of [title of show] will be co-produced by Williamstown Musical Theatre and Fab Nobs Theatre. Meanwhile, the Geelong premiere of Stephen Sondheim's Company in July 2013 will be a co-production between two of Geelong’s oldest theatre groups, the music theatre oriented Geelong Lyric Theatre Society and drama oriented Geelong Repertory Theatre Company.

Williamstown Little Theatre will present Australian Premiere of 33 Variations by Moises Kaufman.

Strathmore Theatre Arts Group presents the World Premiere of the play The Merry Widows by Cenarth Fox in May.

 

 

Sherbrooke Theatre Company presents an all-Australian season of three plays: Female of the Species, Agatha Crispie and Face to Face.

While so much is new, Gilbert and Sullivan Society Victoria return to 1896, and one of the most successful musical comedies of the era, The Geisha.

CLOC: The Phantom of the Opera (May / June) (World Amateur Premiere) and Guys and Dolls (Oct).

Babirra Music Theatre: Annie (May / June) & Carousel (Oct). The Phantom of the Opera follows in May / June, 2014.

Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Victoria: The Pirates of Penzance (Ap / May), The Geisha (July - Sep) & Princess Ida (Oct).

Williamsown Musical Theatre Company: Sweet Charity (May), [title of show] (June) – Victorian Amateur Premiere – joint production with Fab Nobs Theatre Inc. & Annie Jr (Aug).

Fab Nobs: Eurobeat – Almost Eurovision (Mar) & [title of show] (June) – Victorian Amateur Premiere - joint production with Williamstown Musical Theare Company & It's a Bird, It's A Plane, It's Superman (Oct) 

LaTrobe Theatre Company: Hairspray (May / June).

PLOS: The Secret Garden (Jan) & Shout! The Legend of the Wild One (July).

Catchment Players of Darebin: 13 The Musical (April).

PEP Productions: The Boys (Feb) & bare (August).

Waterdale Players: The Witches of Eastwick (Mar).

Windmill Theatre Company: The Phantom of the Opera (June / July).

ARC Theatre: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Feb) & Singin’ in the Rain (July).

Cardinia Performing Arts Company: Hairspray (Feb / March) and Oliver! (Aug / Sep).

NOVA Music Theatre: Sweeney Todd (May) and Gypsy (October / November)

Aspect Theatre Company: Hairspray (July).

JYM Theatre Company: The Producers (May).

MLOC: Big the musical (June) and The Producers (Nov).

SLAMS: Five Guys Named Moe (Mar) and Rent (Aug).

MDMS: Fiddler on the Roof (June)

Peoples Playhouse: 13 The Musical (April).

Altona City Theatre: Jack and the Beanstalk (Mar) and Spring Awakening (July)

Heidelberg Theatre Company: The Dresser (Feb / Mar), August: Osage County (May), Blithe Spirit (July), One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Sept) & Steel Magnolias (Nov / Dec).

The Mount Players: Stones in his Pocket (Mar), The Threepenny Opera (May), The Sound of Music (Nov) & Quiet Back Stage - youth production (Dec).

Brighton Theatre Company: The Female of the Species (Feb / Mar), Picasso at the Lapin Agile (May / June), Echoes (Aug) and Dusk Rings a Bell (Nov).

Mordialloc Theatre Company Inc: The Grand Manner (Feb), Lost in Yonkers (Ap/ May), Albert Nobbs (June), Night Must Fall (Sep) & The Dixie Swim Club (Nov).

Frankston Theatre Group: Dad’s Army (Ap), Eric’s Homecoming (July / Aug) & Three One Act Comedies – Easy Stages, Brenton vs. Brenton and A Night Out (Nov / Dec).

Strathmore Theatre Arts Group: The Merry Wives of Windsor (Mar), The Merry Widows (World Premiere – May), Laying the Ghost (Aug) & Funny Money (Nov).

Malvern Theatre Company Inc: Death and the Maiden (Feb / Mar) & The Diary of Anne Frank (Ap / May), What the Butler Saw by Joe Orton (June / July)

Williamstown Little Theatre: Talking Heads (Feb), 33 Variations (Australian Premiere – Ap / May), The Beauty Queen of Leenane (June / July), Morning Departure (Sep) and A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Nov).

Peridot Theatre Inc: Busybody (Feb), Nunsense (May), Season of One Act Plays (June), The Wisdom of Eve (Aug) & Easy Virtue (Nov).

Encore Theatre Inc: Dick Whittington and his cat – a pantomime (Jan), Summer of the 17th Doll (Mar), The Club (July) & The Merry Widows (Oct).

Lilydale Athaneaum Theatre: Steel Magnolias (Mar), Laughter on the 23rd Floor (May / June), The Light in the Piazza – a musical (Aug / Sep) & Are You Being Served (Nov).

Sherbrooke Theatre Company Inc: Female of the Species (Ap), Agatha Crispie by Cenarth Fox (July / Aug) & Face to Face (Nov).

The 1812 Theatre: The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen's Guild Dramatic Society Murder Mystery(Feb / Mar), Past Perfect (Ap / May), The Vicar of Dibley (May / June), Sleuth (Aug), God of Carnage (Oct / Nov) and Scarlett O’Hara at the Crimson Parrot (Nov / Dec).

Essendon Theatre Company: A story of Jack and the Beanstalk.

Beaumaris Theatre Inc:The Odd Couple (Mar).

Kew Court House Arts Association: Cosi (May)

Eltham Little Theatre: Katerina (Feb / Mar), Calendar Girls (May), Aladdin Junior (July), Arms and the Man (Aug / Sep) and Music Hall (Nov).

Hartwell Players: Tiny Thumbelina (Jan).

 

 

 

Werribee Theatre Company: Cosi.

Mooroolbark Theatre Group Inc: Fish out of water (June).

Mornington CEF Players:Steel Magnolias (Mar), Songs for a New World (Aug) & Jesus Christ Superstar (Nov).

The Basin Theatre Group: Murdered to Death (Feb / Mar), The Woman in Black (May), Kid Stakes (Aug / Sep) & Lend Me A Tenor (Nov).

Regional Victoria

Geelong Lyric Theatre Society: The King and I (May), Company (July in collaboration with Geelong Repertory Theatre) and The Phantom of the Opera (Oct).

Geelong Repertory Theatre Company: Arsenic and Old Lace (Feb), Miss Bosnia (Ap), Heroes (June), Company (July), The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (Sep), Blackadder (Nov / Dec) & Almost, Maine (Feb 2014).

CenterStage Geelong: Pageant (Ap), The Wedding Singer (July / Aug) & Zombie Prom (Oct / Nov).

Footlight Productions(Geelong): Les Misérables (Jan / Feb)

BLOC Productions(Ballarat): Xanadu (Feb) & Anything Goes (May)

 

Kyneton Theatre Company: The Gondoliers.

Warragul Theatre Company: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoatin 2013, prior to The Phantom of the Opera in 2014.

Class Act Productions (Gippsland): Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (Aug).

The Colac Players: The Story of Aladdin: The Rock Panto(May).

FAMDA (Foster Amateur Music and Dramatic Association): The Last Five Years (Postponed from announced April dates).

Holiday Actors (Warnambool): Hairspray (Jan).

Red Cliffs Musical Society (Mildura): Alice in Wonderland (Jan)

Wangaratta Players: Guards Guards, Last of the Red Hot Lovers, Noises Off & Annie.

Torquay Theatre Troupe: Breaker Morant (Ap / May)

Wonthaggi Theatrical Group:13 A Musical (May / June)

Bendigo Theatre Company: Cinderella (Jan) & Hairspray (July)

Leongatha Lyric Theatre: The Wizard of Oz (July).

 

NSW

The Phantom of the Opera has its NSW Non-Professional Premierein Newcastle’s glorious Civic Theatre in August followed by Miranda Musical Society’s Sydney Non-Professional Premierein September. More regional productions in Tamworth and Orange follow in October.

Meanwhile Neptune Productions in Tweed Heads will stage another Lloyd Webber NSW premiere, Whistle Down the Wind.

With the cancellation of the planned professional production of Next to Normal in 2012, NSW audiences will now get the chance to see the award winning musical on community theatre stages.

NUCMS at Normanhurst in Sydney will stage the Australian Premiere of A Midsummer Night’s Dream The Rock Musical by American composer / lyricist George Griggs.

Pro-am company Packemin Productions will stage Hairspray in July with Jon English as Edna Turnblad, following in the footsteps of Pirates of Penzance co-star Simon Gallaher, who donned the frock for the Brisbane pro-am production in 2012.

Newcastle Theatre Company will tour the CONDA Award winning new local play, Emma Wood’s Water Child, which they premiered in 2012, to the Adelaide Fringe in March.

Miranda Musical SocietyShout: The Legend of the Wild One (Mar), Stepping Out: The Musical (June) & The Phantom of the Opera (Sept).

Willoughby Theatre Company: Les Miserables (April), The Magic of the Musicals – Gala Concert (July) & 42nd Street (Nov), ahead of The Phantom of the Opera in 2014.

Packemin Productions (Parramatta): The Wizard of Oz (Feb) & Hairspray (July).

Strathfield Musical Society: The Wizard of Oz (May) & The Music Man, with The Phantom of the Opera to follow in 2014.

Engadine Musical Society: The Wizard of Oz (May) and Peter Pan (Oct).

Shire Music Theatre: Zanna Don’t (Feb), Breast Wishes (May), Dusty The Original Pop Diva (Aug) & Next to Normal (Nov).

Bankstown Theatre Company: Kiss of the Spiderwoman (Mar), Fame Jr (July) & Anyone Can Whistle in Concert (Oct).

EUCMS (Eastwood): Narnia (May / June) & How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Oct / Nov).

Manly Musical Society: RENT (May) & Little Shop of Horrors (Nov).

NUCMS: A Midsummer Night’s Dream The Rock Musical (May) & Oklahoma! (Oct).

The Regals Musical Society: Disney's Aladdin Junior (Feb) & Urinetown (May).

Hornsby Musical Society: Grease (May) and Follies (October).

Kore Productions: Boy’s Own Mcbeth (May).

Sydney Youth Musical Theatre: West Side Story (July)

Blue Mountains Musical Society: Sweeney Todd (May / June).

Penrith Musical Comedy Company: Eurobeat: Almöst Eurövision (May) & Avenue Q (Oct).

Holroyd Musical and Dramatic Society: Peter Pan Pantomime (Jan), The Pirates of Penzance (May) & Grease (Sept).

The Hills Musical Society: The Wedding Singer, RENT and Gutenberg! The Musical!

Rockdale Musical Society / St George Theatre Company: Oliver! (March), Happy Days (June / July) & Downtown (Sep).

Chatswood Musical SocietyJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (May).

Waverley Lugar Brae Players: Guys and Dolls (May).

Berowra Musical Society: Oliver! (May / June) and Seussical (October)

Ashfield Musical Society:The Producers (May / June) and Hairspray (Nov).

The Savoy Arts Company: Iolanthe (Aug / Sept).

Dural Musical Society Inc: Aladdin – Pantomime (May).

Campbelltown Theatre Group: Hairspray (Mar), A Streetcar Named Desire(May), The Full Monty (Aug) and August Osage County (Nov).

Castle Hill Players: Shakespeare in Hollywood (Feb), Steaming (Ap), The Servant of Two Masters (May / June), Enemy of the People by Henrik Ibsen with a world premiere adaption by Jeremy Johnson (June / July), Moonlight and Magnolias (Aug), The Peach Season (Sep / Oct), How the Other Half Loves (Nov / Dec).

The Theatre On Chester (Epping): It Just Stopped (Ap / May), Kindertransport (July / Aug) & The Women (Nov).

Pymble Players: Influence (Feb / Mar), The Shape of Things (May / June), Away (July / Aug), The Swimming Club (Oct / Nov) and The Little Prince (Dec).

Guild Theatre, Rockdale: She Stoops to Conquer (Feb / Mar), Murdered to Death (May / June), Over the river and through the woods (Aug) & Dry Rot (Nov).

Hunters Hill Theatre: Picasso at the Lapin Agile (March), Let the Sunshine (May - June ), Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde (Aug) and Busybody (Nov).

Genesian TheatreRichard III (Mar / Ap), The Young Idea (May / June), Dangerous Corner (July / Aug), Murder on the Nile (Aug – Oct), Daisy Pulls it Off (Oct / Nov), The Star Child (Nov / Dec), Hotel Sorrento (Jan / Feb 2014) & Frankenstein (Mar / Ap 2014).

Arts Theatre, Cronulla: A View from the Bridge (Feb / Mar), Wrong Turn at Lungfish (May / June), The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (July / Sep) and Calendar Girlsby Tim Firth (Oct / Nov).

Sutherland Theatre Company: Enchanted April (Mar), The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (July / Aug) & Delval Divas (Oct / Nov).

Epicentre Theatre Company (Chatswood): Calendar Girls (Oct) & Blackrock (Dec).

Riverside Lyric Ensemble: Educating Rita (Mar) & Shoe-Horn Sonata(May / June).

RAPA Inc. (Concord): Pull Up Your Shorts. Funny short plays by local playwrights (May) & Encounter with Murder – An Uncle Bunny Mystery (Oct).

Glenbrook Players: Twelve Angry Men (May) & Blithe Spirit (Nov).

Henry Lawson Theatre (Werrington): Audrey and the Professor (Jan), Crimes of the Heart (Mar) & Love Letters (May)

Picton Theatre Group: Cat’s Cradle (Nov).

NTT Productions: The Taming of the Shrew (Mar - Penrith).

Richmond Players: The Mousetrap (May) and Nine (Aug).

Elanora Players: The Nightingales (Jan) & Emerald City (Ap).

Lane Cove Theatre Company: The Crucible (May), The 39 Steps (July) & Mister Toad (a musical adaptation of The Wind in the Willows).

Cameo Theatre Company: Curtain Up on Murder (Ap).

Liverpool Performing Arts Ensemble: The Real Inspector Hound (Ap).

NSW Central Coast

Wyong Musical Theatre: Eurobeat: Almost Eurovision.

Gosford Musical Society: Disney’s My Son Gepetto Pinochio’s Tale (Jan), The Sound of Music (Mar), Puss and Boots (July), Hairspray (July / Aug) & A Christmas Carol (Broadway version) (Oct / Nov)

Woy Woy Little Theatre: Breaking Legs (Feb / Mar), Dial M For Murder (July / Aug) & Competitive Tenderness (Oct / Nov).

Wyong Drama Group: A Memory of Water.

Newcastle and Hunter Region

Metropolitan Players: The Phantom of the Opera (Aug / Sept).

Newcastle Theatre Company: Daylight Saving (Jan / Feb), The Importance of Being Earnest (Mar), All My Sons (Ap / May), Next to Normal (May), Private Lives( June / July), When the Rain Stops Falling (Aug), I Am a Camera (Oct), Calendar Girls (Nov / Dec) & Grimm Tales(Dec).

Maitland Repertory Theatre Inc: Our Town (Feb), An Ideal Husband (Ap), Deathtrap (Jun), The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (Sep / Oct) & The Hound of the Baskervilles (Nov / Dec).

Hunter Region Drama School: Newcastle shows: Bugsy Malone (July), The BFG (Sep), 1984 & Romeo and Juliet. Cessnock show: Seussical (Sep).

Maitland Gilbert and Sullivan and Musical Society: HMS Pinafore (May).

Tantrum Theatre (Newcastle): Silent Disco (Aug) & Romeo and Juliet at the Shakespeare on Avon Festival, Gloucester (Mar).

Theatre on Brunker, Newcastle: The 39 Steps (Mar), Money Honey (May-June, staged by Novocastrian Players), Caravan (Aug / Sep) & Footrot Flats: the musical (Nov / Dec).

Young People's Theatre, Newcastle: The Tempest (Feb), The Wizard of Oz (Ap /May), Charlotte's Web (July-Aug).

The Paper Cut Collective (Newcastle): The Past is a Foreign Country (April).

Pantseat Productions (Newcastle): [title of show] (Ap), Xanadu (Sep) & Mix Tape: By Request (Nov).

Opera Hunter (Newcastle): Gianni Schicchi - Johnny Trendy (May).

DAPA Theatre(Newcastle): The Sensuous Senator (Feb), Burger Brain (July), Go Back for Murder (Aug) & A Streetcar Named Desire (Oct).

Stooged Theatre (Newcastle): Love Song (March), Reuben Guthrie (August), Bloodbank (Oct) & The Removalists (Nov).

Valley Artists (Laguna): The Golden Ass.

NSW North Coast

Neptune Productions: Whistle Down the Wind (Aug).

SUPA North (Ballina): A Chorus Line (Mar) and Smokey Joe’s Café (Aug).

Ballina Players: You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown (Jan), Summer of the 17th Doll (Mar), The Sound of Music (June / July), Calendar Girls (Sep) & Eurobeat (Nov / Dec).

Coffs Harbour Musical Comedy Company: Young Frankenstein (Ap / May) & The Secret Garden (Nov / Dec).

Kempsey Singers: HMS Pinafore (May).

Murwillumbah Theatre Company: The Shoe-horn Sonata by John Misto and Up Pompeii (May) 

Players Theatre, Port Macquarie: The Butler Did It (Feb / Mar), Essgee’s Mikado (Ap / May), One Act Play Festival (June), Nunsense II (July), Gaslight (Sep) & Chicago (Nov/ Dec).

NSW South Coast and Southern Highlands

Nowra Players: The Hallelujah Girls (Mar), Cinderella - Pantomime (June) & A Midsummer Nights Dream (Aug / Sep).

Albatross Musical Theatre Company: Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (Jun / July).

Roo Theatre Co (Shellharbour): The Wizard of Oz (Jan), Shout! (Feb / Mar), The Importance of Being Ernest (Mar / Ap), Gypsy (May), The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe (July), Don’s Party (Aug), Don’t Dress for Dinner (Oct) and Side by Side by Sondheim (Nov / Dec).

Phoenix Theatre Co., Coniston: Hamlet - A History (Feb) Educating Rita (Mar), Cats (April), Heloise (May / June), The Immigrant (June), Windy Gully (Jul/Aug), Speaking in Tongues ( Aug),Wuthering Heights (Oct) and Stepping Out (Nov).

Arcadians Theatre Group (Corrimal, Wollongong): Carousel (Mar), Leader of the Pack (June) and Tommy (Nov).

Bay Theatre Players (Batemans Bay): Minefields and Miniskirts (Ap), Disney's Cinderella (Youth Theatre - Sep) & A Christmas Carol (Dec)

Spectrum Theatre Group (Merimbula): Secret Bridesmaids' Business (Ap / May)

Highlands Theatre Group: Pride and Prejudice (Ap).

Regional NSW

Lieder Theatre, Goulburn: Calendar Girls (Feb), Miles Franklin – A Brilliant Career (Mar), Comin’ Home Soon (Ap / May).

Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society: Downtown The Mod Musical (Jan), Nunsense (May) and The Sound of Music (Sep).

Orange Theatre Company: The Wizard of Oz (May), Boeing, Boeing (June) & The Phantom of the Opera (Oct / Nov)

Singleton Theatrical Society: Seussical The Musical (June).

Carillon Theatrical Society (Bathurst): The Wizard of Oz (May).

Tamworth Musical Society: The Sound of Music (May) & The Phantom of the Opera (Oct /Nov)

Lithgow Musical Society: The Producers.

Armidale Drama and Musical Society: Australia Day Shorts (Jan), The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen's Guild Dramatic Society's Production of MacBeth (Mar / Ap), The Wedding Singer (July) & A Doll's House.

Albury Wodonga Theatre Company: The Sound of Music (Ap).

 

ACT

Free-Rain Theatre Company’s Canberra Premiere ofThe Phantom of the Opera will be a pro-am production, starring Michael Cormick asThe Phantom, with Julie Lea Goodwin as Christine. Michael played the part of Raoul in London for 3 years, also touringwith the Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber singing the Phantom’s songs, while Julie Lea toured for two years in the recent Australian revival of The Phantom of the Opera, playing 200 performances in the role.

Free-Rain Theatre Company: Winnie the Pooh (Jan), West Side Story (Feb), Amadeus (May) and The Phantom of the Opera (Aug)

Queanbeyan Players: Return to the Forbidden Planet and Annie Get Your Gun.

Canberra Rep: Calendar Girls (Feb / Mar), Under Milk Wood (Ap), Jazz Garters: 4 (June / July), Don Parties On (Aug), The Book of Everything (Sep), The Fox on the Fairway (Nov / Dec) and Steel Magnolias (Feb 2014).

Canberra Philharmonic: Les Misérables (Feb / Mar) & Little Shop of Horrors (Oct).

SUPA Productions: Eurobeat (Ap) and Footloose (Sep).

Child Players: Peter Pan – The Musical (Jan) and The Marvelous Land of Oz (July)

Phoenix Players: Annie (Oct).

Tempo Theatre: The Hollow(May) and ‘Allo ‘Allo (Aug / Sep).

 

 

Queensland

Like elsewhere in Australia, The Phantom of the Opera is the big news in Queensland, with the Queensland Amateur Premiere at Savoyards in May, followed by Spotlight Theatre Company on the Gold Coast in October / November and Redcliffe Musical Theatre in December.

Coolum Theatre Players on the Sunshine Coast celebrate 25 years in 2013, beginning with a tribute to company stalwart, stage manager / playwright Patricia Harris, Memories of One Act Plays.

Ignatians Musical Society celebrates 40 years in 2013.

Savoyards Musical Comedy Society Inc: The Phantom of the Opera (May / June) & The Pirates of Penzance (Sep / Oct).

Redcliffe Musical Theatre Inc: A Night of the Poms (Mar), Little Shop of Horrors (July) & The Phantom of the Opera (Dec).

Ignatians Musical Society: The Boy From Oz (Ap / May) and a festival of semi-staged musicals in October – Little Women, The Scarlet Pimpernel & Into the Woods.

Harvest RainInk & the Unknowns (combining the choreography of Callum Mansfield with an original score by Maitlohn Drew), Tell Me on a Sunday, Oklahoma! (April), Closer Than Ever (June), Blood Brothers (Aug) and All Shook Up (Nov).

Queensland Musical Theatre: Brigadoon (June) & West Side Story (Nov).

Sunnybank Theatre Group: The Sound of Music (Feb / Mar), Wait Until Dark (Ap), A Few Good Men (June), Stepping Out (July / Aug), No Sex Please We're British (Sep / Oct) & Breaking Up is Hard to Do (Nov / Dec).

Villanova Players: Kid Stakes (Mar), Anne of Green Gables (May / June), The Good Doctor (Aug / Sep) and Alone it Stands (Nov / Dec).

Centenary Theatre: Quartet (Mar), Pack of Lies (May), Kitchen of Witches (Jul/Aug), When the Rain Stops Falling (Sep) and Gaslight (Nov).

Nash Theatre: The War of the Worlds (Feb / Mar), A Streetcar Named Desire (May / June), Bell, Book and Candle (July), Romeo and Juliet (Aug / Sep), Rehearsal for Murder (Nov) & Snow White and the Seven Pirates (Oct).

Brisbane Arts TheatreCasablanca - A Radio Play (Jan / Feb), Picnic at Hanging Rock (Feb / Mar), Trivia (Mar / Ap), Delicacy (May / June), Seussical The Musical (June / July), A New Way to Pay Old Debts (July / Aug), Strange Attractor (Sep / Oct) & Little Shop of Horrors (Nov / Dec).

Brisbane Arts Theatre Children’s season: Aladdin & His Wonderful, Magical Lamp (Feb / Mar), Rumplestiltskin is My Name (Mar – June), Sleeping Beauty & The Beast (June / Aug), Pocahontas (Sept - Nov) & What’s New Pussycat (Nov / Dec).

Smash Theatrical: The Wedding Singer (Feb).

Front Row Theatre: The Odd Couple Female Version (Mar).

Mousetrap Theatre Company Inc.: Breaker Morant (Feb / Mar), The Boyfriend (May), Cabaret (June), Murrumba Drama Festival (June) and Bedroom Farce (Aug).

PRIMA (Pine Rivers Musical Association): The 60's Theatre Restaurant (May).

Regional Queensland

Spotlight Theatre Company: Red Riding Hood (Jan),You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown (Feb / Mar), Hats The Musical (April), The Drowsy Chaperone (May / June), Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (June / July), Hair (Aug), On Air! On Air! (Sept / Oct), The Phantom of the Opera (Oct / Nov) and [title of show] (Dec).

Phoenix EnsembleSongs for a New World (Feb), Reefer Madness (May / June), Twelve Angry Men (July / Aug) & It’s A Wonderful Life (Dec).

Gold Coast Little Theatre (Southport): Into the Woods (Feb / Mar), Macbeth (Apr / May), Corpse (June / July), One Act Play Season (July), The Glass Menagerie (Sep) & Don’t Just Lie There – Say Something (Nov / Dec).

Javeenbah Theatre Co. (Nerang): There’s a Burglar in my Bed (Jan / Feb), The Anniversary (Mar / Apr), Our Man in Havana (May / June), RENT (July / Aug), The Burlesque Effect (Sept / Oct) & Albert Nobbs (Nov / Dec).

 

Tweed Theatre Company: Secret Bridesmaids Business (Apr) & Sleeping Beauty The Musical (Sept).

Top Hat Productions (Benowa): Hats, The Musical & Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Sept).

Beenleigh Theatre Group: Eurobeat: Almost Euovision (Mar), Billy Buckett: New Original British Rock’n’Roll Musical (Ap / May), Oliver! (June / July) & Fame (Nov).

BATS Theatre Co (Buderim): Beauty and the Beast - Pantomime (Jan) & Crown Matrimonial (Mar).

The Independent Theatre at Eumundi: Peter Pan (Jan)

Noosa Arts Theatre: Trouble in Nursery Rhyme Land (Jan), Strange Attractor (Jan / Feb), Travels With My Aunt (Mar), One-Act Play Festival (May / June), God of Carnage (July), West Side Story (Sept), Queen’s Cabaret (Oct), Steven Tandy Reads Henry Lawson (Oct) & The Rise and Fall of Mr. Scrooge (Nov / Dec).

Lind Lane Theatre (Nambour): Red Riding Hood and Jaberwocky (Jan) & Veronica’s Room (Mar).

Townsville Little Theatre: Terry Pratchett’s Fifth Elephant (Feb / Mar).

Townsvile Choral Society: Happy Days (Feb).

 

North Queensland Opera & Music Theatre:Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Mar).

Cairns Little Theatre: Lend Me a Tenor, Beyond Therapy, Therese Raquin, Strictly Murder & Caught in the Net.

Empire Theatre ToowoombaHairspray (April).

Toowoomba Repertory Theatre: I Am a Camera (Feb), Daylight Saving (Ap), Good Things (May / June), Falling From Grace (July), Educating Rita (Aug / Sep) & Lettice and Lovage (Nov).

Malanda Theatre Company (Atherton Tableland): FNQ One Act Play Festival (Ap) & The Herbal Bed (Aug / Sep).

Coolum Theare Players: One Act Plays - 25 Years Memories - A Tribute to Patricia Harris (Feb).

MATES Theatre Society: Caravan.

BAMS (Beaudesert): Any Number Can Die (April) & Disney's Beauty and the Beast (Oct / Nov).

Ipswich Little Theatre: Amigos (Mar), Five Women Wearing the Same Dress (May), A Few Good  Men (July), Good Things (Oct) & Butterflies are Free (Nov / Dec).

Ipswich Musical Theatre Company: [title of show] (Feb).

 

 

 

 

Tasmania

Craig Wellington Productions (CWP) and the Tasmanian Theatre Unit Trust (TTUT) will present The Phantom of the Opera at Hobart’s historic Theatre Royal. Encore Theatre Company will subsequently stage Phantom at Launceston’s Princess Theatre.

Craig Wellington Productions:The Phantom of the Opera (August) & The Boy From Oz (December).

Old Nick Theatre Summer School: The Drowsy Chaperone (Feb).

Hobart Repertory Theatre SocietyFiddler on the Roof (Feb / Mar), Peter Pan (Ap / May), Private Lives (May / June), The Taming of the Shrew (Jul / Aug) and The Hollow (Oct / Nov).

Launceston PlayersEmerald City.

Launceston Musical Society: Chicago (Ap).

Burnie Musical Society: Les Misérables (Mar).

Encore Theatre CompanyGrease (Mar).

Huon Valley Theatre CompanyScrooge (June / July for Christmas in Winter)

 

 

Western Australia

2013 is Harbour Theatre’s 50thanniversary. Fremantle’s only and original community theatre will celebrate this milestone with a Dinner/Dance at the Swan Yacht Club on February 16. On this evening they will be launching their book “Treading the Boards – 50 years of Harbour Theatre” and a new logo, representative of the past 50 years but also looking forward to the next 50. 

The Phantom of the Opera makes its WA premiere too, at Albany Light Opera and Theatre Company, with Wanneroo Repertory Club following in December.

Bunbury Musical Comedy Group will stage the WA Premiere of Next to Normal in May.

Darlington Theatre Players: Key for Two (Jan), Sex Toys (April), The Shifting Heart (July), Trilogy (Aug), Hills Festival of Theatre (Sep) & Cinderella - Panto (Dec).

Old Mill Theatre: Secret Bridesmaids' Business (Feb), No Bed of Roses (April), Born Yesterday (June), The Conversations (Aug), Season of One Act Plays (Sept - Oct) & Snow White and The Seven Dwarves (Nov / Dec).

Wanneroo Repertory Club: The Late Edwina Black (Feb), The Matchgirls (Apr), Hairspray (Jun), Calendar Girls (Aug), Lost in Yonkers (Sep) and The Phantom of the Opera (Nov).

Playlovers: American Buffalo (Mar), Nevermore (May), The Producers (Jul) & Curtains (Sep).

Garrick Theatre: A Lady Mislaid (Feb / Mar), Cranford (Apr / May), The Real Macbeth (Jun / Jul), God of Carnage (Aug / Sep) &Snow White and the Seven Dwarves (Nov / Dec).

Roleystone Theatre: Three Wishes (Jul), One Act Season (Sep), Story Time in the Hills (Oct) and Peter Pan (Nov / Dec).

Stirling Players: The Secret Garden (Feb / Mar), A Country Retreat (May), 2 Weeks with the Queen (Jul), The Pajama Game (Sep) &Old Mother Hubbard (Nov / Dec).

Koorliny Arts Centre and Kwinana Industries Council 2013 Performance Season: The Sound of Music (Jan), Eurobeat – Almost Eurovision (Mar), The Wizard of Oz (Ap / May), The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (June) & Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Aug).

KADS: The 39 Steps (Feb / Mar), Oleanna (Ap / May), And Evermore Shall Be So (July / Aug), One Act Season (Aug / Sep) & Marry My Son (Nov / Dec).

Melville Theatre Company: Double Bill - Hands Across The Seaand Someone Called Rob (Feb), Rabbit Hole (Ap), Twelfth Night (June), Colder Than Here (Aug / Sep) & Audience with Murder (Nov).

Marloo Theatre: Key for Two (Feb), Sex Toys (Ap / May), The Shifting Heart (July), Trilogy – One Act Plays (Aug / Sep) & Cinderella (Panto – Nov / Dec).

Murray Music & Drama: Sheerluck Holmes (May), Carnival of Life ~ The Sensational 60’s (Aug), Stars of Tomorrow (Aug) & Hello, Dolly (Nov).

Irish Theatre Players: The Patriot Game (April).

Harbour Theatre, Fremantle: A Night in Provence (Mar), On Golden Pond (May), The Season at Sarsaparilla (July / Aug), Tales of Manhattan (Sep / Oct), Beauty and the Beast (Nov / Dec).

Bunbury Musical Comedy Group: Jack and the Beanstalk (Jan), Female Transport (Mar), Next to Normal (May) & The Sound of Music (Oct).

Bunbury Repertory Club: Mystery on the Orient Express (May), Allo' Allo' (July) & Jeffrey Bernard is Unwell (Nov).

Kalamunda Dramatic Society (KADS): The 39 Steps (Mar / Ap)

Primadonna Productions (Mandurah): Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Feb).

The Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Western Australia: I’ve Got a Little List (May).

 

 

 

SA

Matt Byrne Media be presenting the SA Amateur Premiere of The Phantom Of The Opera.

Matt Byrne Media: The Phantom of the Opera (July).

The Gilbert and Sullivan Society of SA: The Secret Garden (Feb) & Oliver! (July).

The Metropolitan Musical Theatre Company of SA (aka “The Met”): Brigadoon (May).

The Murray Bridge Players & Singers Inc: High School Musical (May / June).

SALOS: White Horse Inn (May).

Henley Drama Group: The Sound of Music (Feb / Mar).

Adelaide Repertory Theatre: Dinner (April), Neville’s Island (June), Vanity Fair (Sep) and The Mystery of The Hansom Cab (Nov).

Tea Tree Players: Anyone For Breakfast (Feb), Perfect Wedding (Ap), I Bet Your Life(May / June) & 2061 – A Space Idiocy (July).

The Stirling Players: God of Carnage (Feb / Mar).

Therry Dramatic Society: Breath of Spring (Mar / Ap), Little Women The Musical (June), Private Lives (Aug) & Corpse! (Nov).

South Coast Choral and Arts Society (SCCAS): Annie Get Your Gun (May).

Hills Musical Company: The Producers (Ap / May).

Balaklava Community Arts: The Music Man (May).

Marie Clark Musical Theatre Company: How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying (May / June).

Noarlunga Theatre Company: House Guest (May).

Galleon Theatre Group: Accomodations (Mar) & The Club (Oct / Nov).

Northern Light Theatre Company: Little Shop of Horrors (Apr).

University of Adelaide Theatre Guild: Away (May)

New Zealand

The first production of NZ Musical Theatre Consortium of The Phantom of the Opera, produced by Wellington Musical Theatre, will haunt the St James Theatre from June 13. Previous consortium productions, for which companies across the country have pooled resources to produce sets and costumes, include Miss Saigon and Hairspray.

Wellington Musical Theatre: The Phantom of the Opera (June).

Centrestage Theatre Company(Orewa): Chicago (Mar), Tarantara Tarantara (June), An Inspector Calls (Sept) & Fiddler on the Roof (Nov).

Manakau Performing Arts: Fame (April).

Whangarei Theatre Company: Mum’s Choir (Ap / May), The Boyfriend (Aug / Sep) & Maskerade (Nov / Dec).

Harlequin Musical Theatre: Calendar Girls (Ap / May) & Grease (Nov).

Tauranga Musical Theatre Inc: Electric Dreams The 80’s Musical (Jan) & Grease (Sep).

Showbiz Queenstown: Chicago (May).

Rotorua Musical Theatre: Chicago (Ap) and Dancin’ in the Street,

Musikmakers, Hamilton: Essgee’s HMS Pinafore (May)

Abbey Musical Theatre: Hairspray.

Napier Operatic: Hairspray (Ap / May) & The Phantom of the Opera.

Blenheim Musical Theatre: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (May).

Butterfly Creek Theatre Troupe: What You WILL (aka Twelfth Night) (Feb / Mar),

Detour Theatre, Tauranga: My In-laws are Outlaws(April), The Vicar of Dibley(June / July) , The Taming of the Shrew(Sept) & Blackadder - more cunning plans (Nov – Dec).

Ellerslie Theatrical Society: Present Laughter (Mar).

Elmwood Players: The Near-Sighted Knight and the Far-Sighted Dragon (Jan), Cosi (Ap), Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me (June), Shorts – a season of short plays (Aug) and Well Hung (Oct).

Fine Thyme Theatre Company (Cromwell): Death and Taxes (July)

Hawera Repertory Society: Harrisment – three one-act plays by Richard Harris (Mar) and The Wizard of Oz (June / July).

Howick Little Theatre: A Shortcut to Happiness (Mar), Steel Magnolias (May), The Cat’s Meow (July), Looking (Sept) & Kiwifruits (Nov).

Hutt Repertory Theatre: Barefoot in the Park by Neil Simon (Mar), The Mousetrap by Agatha Christie (June / July) and Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Sep / Oct).

Papakura Theatre Company: Blackadder Goes Forth (Feb / Mar), Romeo and Juliet (July), A Trip Across the Universe (Sep) & Four Flat Whites in Italy (Nov).

Stagecraft (Wellington): Cosi (Mar), The God Boy (May / June), Pride and Prejudice (July), celebrating the novel’s 200th anniversary, Proof (Sept) & Anne Boleyn (Nov).

Tauranga Repertory Society: The Cat’s Meow (Mar), Bullshot Crummond (May / June), Calendar Girls (Aug), Wyrd Sisters (Sept) and Are You Being Served (Nov / Dec).

Theatre Whakatane: Peter Pan The Musical and Chicago.

Titirangi Theatre: Sweeney Todd by Austin Rosser (Mar), On Golden Pond (June), Measure for Measure (Sep) & Who Wants to be 100 (Nov).

Wellington Repertory Theatre: Calendar Girls (April) & The Boy Friend (Oct / Nov).

If your season is missing or incomplete, contact Neil by email.

To keep up with the latest news and reviews at Stage Whispers, click here to like us on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter.