Community Theatre Seasons 2024

Community Theatre Seasons 2024

Image: Cats. Willoughby Theatre Company. 2023

Welcome to our Community Theatre Seasons feature, a round-up of productions in 2024 across Australia and New Zealand. 

If your productions are incomplete, or your company is not included, please let us know at our contact form - https://www.stagewhispers.com.au/contact

CLICK HERE TO LEARN HOW TO PROMOTE YOUR COMMUNITY THEATRE SHOWS WITH STAGE WHISPERS

We will update this feature regularly throughout the year.

Victoria - Melbourne

CLOC Musical Theatre: Billy Elliot (May), Come From Away (Oct).

BATS Theatre CompanyThe Hunchback of Notre Dame (Jul).

PLOS Musical Productions: Catch Me If You Can (Jan), School of Rock (Jan 2025).

Babirra Music Theatre Priscilla Queen of the Desert (Jun), Gypsy (Oct).

Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Victoria: Lilac Time (Feb/Mar), Kiss Me, Kate (May), Ruddigore (Sep), A Festival of W.S. Gilbert Plays (Nov).

Williamstown Musical Theatre CompanyInto the Woods (May), Alice in Wonderland Jr (Aug).

Waterdale: 9 to 5 (Jul).

NOVA Music Theatre: Oliver! (Mar), Brigadoon (Sep).

PEP Productions: Eurobeat Moldova (Feb/Mar).

SLAMS Music Theatre Company: Zombie Prom (Mar), Xanadu (Oct).

Mountain District Musical Society (MDMS): The Phantom of the Opera (Jun), Sweet Charity (Oct).

Fab Nobs Theatre: The New Adventures of Thumbelina – A Pantomime (Jan), Alice by Heart (Mar/Apr), The Spongebob Musical Youth Edition (Jul), Falsettos (Oct/Nov), Come From Away (Mar/Apr 2025).

Diamond Valley SingersFrozen Jr (Mar), The Little Mermaid (Jul).

MLOC Productions: Finding Nemo Jr (Apr), Alice by Heart (Jul / Aug), West Side Story (Aug). MLOC celebrates 80 years in 2025.

Windmill Theatre Company: Noises Off (Feb), School of Rock (Jun).

Heidelberg Theatre CoRumors (Feb/Mar), Berlin (Apr/May), Wait Until Dark (Jun/Jul), And a Nightingale Sang (Sep), An Ideal Husband (Nov), Peter Pan - Youth production (Dec).

CPAC Musical Theatre:  Cats (Apr), Anything Goes (Oct).

The Mount Players: Wild (Feb/Mar), Looped (May), Family Values (Aug/Sep), A Bunch of Amateurs (Nov).

Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre: Piece of Mind (Feb), Still Alice (Apr/May), Suite Surrender (Jun/Jul), Clue On Stage (Sep), Little Women (Nov).

Believe Theatrical Productions (Scoresby): Roald Dahl’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Sep).

Williamstown Little TheatrePhotograph 51 (Feb), The Memory of Water (Apr/May), The Real Thing (Jun/Jul), The Father (Sep), Handbagged (Nov).

Brighton Theatre Company: Love Song (Feb/Mar), Hydra (May/Jun), Admissions (Aug), The Kitchen Sink (Nov).

Phoenix TC: Cruel Intentions: The 90’s Musical (Apr).

Mordialloc Theatre Company Inc: And Then There Were None (Feb/Mar), Hearth (May), Veronica’s Room (Jun), Minnie and Liraz (Aug/Sep), Home, I’m Darling (Nov).

Frankston Theatre Group: Pack of Lies (Apr).

Strathmore Theatrical Arts Group (STAG): Madagascar (Feb/Mar), Happy Coupling (May/Jun), Hand to God (Aug/Sep), The Cripple of Inishmaan (Nov).

Malvern Theatre Company Inc: The Lifespan of a Fact (Feb/Mar), The Glass Menagerie (Apr/May), Lovesong (Jun/Jul), Little Women the Musical (Aug/Sep), True Minds (Oct/Nov).

Peridot Theatre Inc: To Kill a Mockingbird (May), A Coupla White Chicks Sitting Around Talking (Jul), 1984 (Nov).

Gemco: Millie’s War (Apr), Night Watch (Jul).

Encore Theatre Company Inc: Peter Pan and the Pirates (Jan), To Kill a Mockingbird (May).

The 1812 Theatre: Mother & Son (Feb/Mar), The Fire Raisers (Apr), The Great Gatsby (May/Jun), The Sweet Delilah Swim Club (Aug), The Laramie Project (Oct), Noises Off (Nov/Dec).

Eltham Little Theatre: Yes, Prime Minister (Feb/Mar), The Peppercorn Tree, Into The Woods Jr (Jul), Veronica's Room (Sep), The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe.

Players Theatre Company: Disney's The Little Mermaid Jr (Mar/Apr)

Beaumaris Theatre Group: A Year with Frog and Toad (Mar), Steel Magnolias (May), The Bridges of Madison County (Aug).

The Basin Theatre Group: Hatched, Matched, and Dispatched (Feb/Mar), Berlin (Apr), Jimmie The Beatle (Jun), God of Carnage (Oct).

Musicworx: Annie Jr (Mar).

Essendon Theatre Company: A Tomb with a View (Mar), The Skin of our Teeth (Jun), Chapter 2 (Sep), Drinking Habits (Nov).

CPP Community Theatre: Little Women (Apr), Hello, Dolly! (Oct), Macbeth (2025).

Warrandyte Theatre Company: The Last Quiz Night on Earth! (Mar), Things I Know to be True (Sep), Hotel Sorrento (Nov/Dec).

Regional Victoria

Geelong Repertory Theatre CompanyFarragut North (Feb), Home, I’m Darling (Apr/May), Misery (Jun/Jul), Silent Sky (Sep), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Nov).

CentreStage Geelong:  The Music Man (Mar) and Head Over Heels (Jul/Aug).

Geelong Lyric Theatre Company: The Wizard of Oz (May), Into the Woods (Oct).

Ararat Musical Comedy Society: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Jun).

Ballarat Lyric Theatre The Phantom of the Opera (Feb).

Ballarat National Theatre: Pontypool (Apr), A Date With Death (Jul), Dancing at Lughnasa (Sep/Oct).

Footlight Productions (Geelong):  Strictly Ballroom (Jan/Feb), Grease (Jun), Billy Elliot (Jan 2025).

Latrobe Theatre Company: Mary Poppins (Aug/Sep).

Off The Leash Productions: The Heartbreak Choir (Apr).

Bairnsdale Production Line Theatre Co: Anything Goes (May), Death of a Salesman (Oct).

Leongatha Lyric Theatre: Into The Woods (Jul).

Wonthaggi Theatrical GroupHigh School Musical Jr (Jan), Seussical (May/Jun).

Warragul Theatre Company: Legally Blonde (May), Noises Off (Oct).

Benalla Theatre Company: Mystery on the Orient Express (Jun).

Torquay Theatre Troupe Inc: Sylvia (Mar).

Wangaratta Players: Clarissa & Pip (Mar), The Long Road (Jul), Next to Normal (2025).

FAMDA (Foster): The Architect (Apr/May).

Mildura Theatre Co: Legally Blonde JR - Youth Production (May).

 

ACT

Queanbeyan PlayersNext to Normal (Feb), Green Day’s American Idiot (Jun), Nice Work If You Can Get It (Nov).

Canberra RepLast of the Red Hot Lovers (Feb/Mar), The Actress (May), Dead Man’s Cell Phone (Jun), William Golding’s Lord of the Flies (Jul/Aug), Away (Sep), Bloody Murder (Nov/Dec).

Canberra Philharmonic Society (Philo)Bring It On (Feb/Mar).

Free Rain Theatre Co: Billy Elliot (Apr/May), A Streetcar Named Desire (Jun), August: Osage County (Sep), The Boy From Oz (Oct).

 

New South Wales

Sydney and Blue Mountains

Willoughby Theatre CompanyJersey Boys (May), Singin’ in the Rain (Oct).

Miranda Musical Theatre Company: Catch Me If You Can (Apr), The Full Monty (Sep).

Engadine Musical Society:  Anything Goes (May), Billy Elliot (Oct)

PACA Productions: In The Heights (Feb).

Berowra Musical Society: The Wizard of Oz (May).

Bankstown Theatre Company: We Will Rock You (Apr/May), Agatha Crusty and the Village Hall Murders (Jul), Sweeney Todd (Nov).

Inner West Theatre Co: Strictly Ballroom (May), Priscilla - Queen of the Desert (Oct).

Hornsby Musical Society: Jekyll & Hyde (May), Urinetown (Nov).

North Shore Theatre Company: Spies are Forever (Mar), Footloose Youth Edition (Jun), We Will Rock You (Oct).

The Regals: Monty Python’s Spamalot Young@Part edition (Mar), Kiss Me, Kate (Oct).

EUCMS: Fiddler on the Roof (May), Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (May 2025).

Strathfield Musical Society: Disney The Little Mermaid Jr (May).

Genesian Theatre Company: Love Letters (Jan), Plaza Suite (Feb/Mar), Strangers on a Train (Mar/Apr), Let's Kill Agatha Christie (May/Jun), Hay Fever (Jun/Jul).

The Henry Lawson Theatre: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Feb/Mar), Mary Stuart (Apr).

Holroyd Musical and Dramatic Society: Oliver! (Jun/Jul), The Wedding Singer (Nov).

Rockdale Musical SocietyFinding Nemo Jr (Apr), 9 to 5 the Musical (May), Cats (Nov/Dec).

The Guild Theatre, Rockdale: The Return of the Big Bad Wolf (Jan), An O. Henry Christmas (Feb/Mar), Gulls (May/Jun), Beyond Caring (Aug/Sep), The Odd Couple (Female Version) (Nov/Dec).

Rockdale Opera Company: The Pirates of Penzance (Apr), Lucia de Lammermoor (Nov).

Hills Musical Theatre CompanySeussical The Musical (May), Strictly Ballroom The Musical (Nov).

Blackout Theatre Company (Castle Hill): Ghost The Musical (May), Carrie The Musical (Oct).

Camden Musical Society: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Apr), Little Shop of Horrors.

Sydney Youth Musical Theatre: School of Rock (Apr), Shrek The Musical (Oct).

Pymble PlayersThe White Sheep of the Family (Feb/Mar), The Spook (May/Jun), Sweet Road (Aug), The 39 Steps (Oct/Nov).

Campbelltown Theatre Group:  Picnic at Hanging Rock (Mar), The Cripple of Inishmaan (Jul), All My Sons (Oct).

Dural Musical Society: The Marvelous Wonderettes (Feb/Mar), Oklahoma! (May/Jun).

Castle Hill Players:  An Inspector Calls (Feb), Caravan (Apr), Almost, Maine (May/Jun), Mrs Warren’s Profession (Jul/Aug), The Ghost Train (Sep/Oct), Grand Horizons (Nov/Dec).

The Theatre On Chester (Epping): Two Ladies and an Emu (Apr/May), Home, I’m Darling (Jul/Aug), Lifespan of a Fact (Nov).

Hunters Hill TheatreBoeing Boeing (Mar), The Ballad of Maria Marten (Jun), Murder by the Book (Aug/Sep), Mother and Son (Nov/Dec).

Arts Theatre CronullaMother and Son (Feb/Mar), The Tin Woman (May/Jun), Private Lives (Aug/Sep), The 39 Steps (Oct/Nov).

Lane Cove Theatre Company: The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society Murder Mystery (Feb), The Lieutenant of Inishmore (May), Radium Girls (Aug).

Fantasia Showstoppers, Western Sydney: Dot and the Kangaroo JR - Aust Premiere (Apr).

Glenbrook Players Inc: Sherlock Holmes and The Call of Cuthulhu (May), A Cheery Soul (Nov).

Liverpool Performing Arts Ensemble: Captain Moonlite (May). 

Cumberland Gang Show (Scouts and Guides): Off The Record (Jul).

Elanora Players: Killing Katie (Jan), Murder Amongst Friends (Apr), Don't Dress For Dinner (Jul), Wicked Sisters (Oct). 

Richmond Players: Death by Chocolate (May), The Mikado (Aug), Milo’s Wake (Nov).

Yellow Line Theatre (Penrith): Beaudy (Feb).

Blue Mountains Musical Society: The Sound of Music (May/Jun), Catch Me If You Can (Oct/Nov).

NSW - Newcastle and Hunter Region

Metropolitan Players: Avenue Q (Mar), The Addams Family (Jul).

Newcastle Theatre Company: The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time (Feb), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Mar), Naked and Screaming (Apr), First Date (Apr), Hostage (May/Jun), Night Must Fall (Jul), The Effect (Aug), Travelling North (Sep/Oct), The Game's Afoot (Nov), The Dog Logs (Nov).

Maitland Repertory Theatre: Dangerous Obsession (Feb/Mar), Grand Horizons (Apr/May), A Streetcar Named Desire (Jul), Game of Tiaras (Oct), First Things First (Nov/Dec).

The Very Popular Theatre Company: Mary Poppins (Oct).

Hunter Drama: The Jungle Book (Apr), Love and Information (May), The Passport Play (Jun), School of Rock (Jul), Carrie: The Musical (Aug), Game Night (Nov/Dec).

Young People's Theatre: The Laramie Project (Feb/Mar), Disney Newsies Jr (Apr/May), Very Happy Children with Bright and Wonderfu Futures (Jul), The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales (Jul), Disney The Little Mermaid Jr (Oct), Into The Woods (Nov/Dec). 

Brunker Community Theatre: The Ides of March – Shakespeare’s Julius Caesar Re-imagined (Apr).

NSW Central Coast

Wyong Drama Group: Sleeping Beauty Pantomime (Jan), Home, I’m Darling (Apr), Appointment With Death (Aug)

Gosford Musical Society: Disney Moana Jr (Jan), The Wizard of Oz (Mar), Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Jul), Shout! (Aug), The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Oct).

Woy Woy Little Theatre: Relatively Speaking (Feb/Mar), Moon Over Buffalo (May/Jun), The Girl on the Train (Aug), Miss Bennet – Christmas at Pemberley (Oct/Nov). 

Wyong Musical Theatre Company: Forever Treasure Island (Apr), Jerry's Girls (Sep).

NSW South Coast and Southern Highlands

So Popera (Wollongong): Annie (Apr), Jesus Christ Superstar (Jul/Aug).

Roo Theatre Co (Shellharbour): Peter Pan (Jan), The Great Australian Rock Musical (Apr), Away (May/Jun), Boots (Jul).

Highlands Theatre Group: Secret Bridesmaids Business (May), Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Oct).

Arcadians Theatre Group (Corrimal, Wollongong): Big Fish (Feb), Pippin (Jun), The Sound of Music (Aug).

Wollongong Workshop Theatre: Agatha Crusty and the Village Hall Murders (Feb/Mar), Calendar Girls (May), Wolf Lullaby (Jun), Gaslight (Aug), Ordinary Days (Nov).

Woods-Ray Theatricals (Wollongong): LIZZIE The MusicalFrozen JR (Jun), Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella (Oct).

Albatross Musical Theatre, Nowra: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Jul).

Nowra Players: Exit Laughing (Mar), Wind in the Willows (Jun). 

NSW North Coast

Image: Atomic. Coffs Harbour Musica Comedy Company. 2023

Ballina PlayersThe Lion King Jr (Jan), Are You Being Served (Mar/Apr), The Addams Family (Jun/Jul), Jack The Ripper (Sep) 9 to 5 (Nov/Dec), Beyond Reasonable Doubt (Mar/Apr 2025)

Coffs Harbour Musical Comedy CompanyJersey Boys (May/Jun), We Will Rock You (Nov).

Murwillumbah Theatre CompanyThe Man From Earth (Mar), Cosi (May/Jun), Saving Frogton’s Home (Oct/Nov).

The Players Theatre, Port MacquarieFame (Feb/Mar), The Harbinger (May), Legally Blonde (Jul/Aug), Unnecessary Farce (Oct) Showtime Eighties (Nov/Dec).

CHATS Productions (Coffs Harbour): Clue: On Stage (Apr).

 

Other Regional NSW

Orange Theatre Company: The Addams Family (May), Finding Nemo Jr (Jul), Into the Woods (Oct).

Tamworth Musical SocietyWe Will Rock You (May), A Grand Night for Singing (Nov).

Tamworth Dramatic SocietyThe Kitchen Witches (Mar), Treasure Island (Aug).

Armidale Drama and Musical Society: We’ve Got Rhythm, The Appleton Ladies’ Potato RaceCrazy For You (Jul), Things I Know to Be True (Sep), Clue (Nov/Dec).

Albury Wodonga Theatre CompanyThe Sound of Music (May), Disney's Newsies Jr (Jun), Clue on Stage (Aug), Legally Blonde (Oct).

Lieder Theatre Company (Goulburn): Fox on the Fairway (Feb/Mar), Life Without Me (Jun), Mighty Playwrights 2024 (Oct), Anne of Green Gables (Dec).

Bladwell Productions (Goulburn): First Love is the Revolution (Mar), Ruby Moon (Aug).

Rocky Hill Musical Theatre (Goulburn): Mary Poppins (Jul).

Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society: Annie (Apr/May), Cinderella and the Crystal Slipper (Oct).

Dubbo Theatre Company: The 39 Steps (Mar), Guys and Dolls (Aug)

 

 

 

 

 

 

South Australia

Adelaide Repertory Theatre: Baskerville - a Sherlock Holmes mystery (Mar/Apr), Moonlight and Magnolias (Jun), Nana's Naughty Knickers (Aug), Mother & Son (Nov).

Tea Tree Players: Charley’s Aunt (Apr), Murder by the Book (May/Jun), The Wizard of Oz (Jul), Nobody’s Perfect (Aug), Unnecessary Farce (Oct), Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Nov/Dec).

The Metropolitan Musical Theatre Company of SA: The Addams Family (May), The Boy From Oz (Oct).

Red Phoenix Theatre: The Trip to Bountiful (MayJune), Hangmen (Oct/Nov).

Marie Clark Musical Theatre: The Music Man (Jul).

Galleon Theatre Group: Of Good Stock (May), Art (Oct).

Northern Light Theatre Company: The Wedding Singer (Apr), The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Oct).

St Jude’s Players: Living Together (May), Silent Sky (Aug), A Hard God (Nov).

The Gilbert & Sullivan Society of SA: Oklahoma! (May), Nine (Sep).

Blue Sky Theatre: The Government Inspector (Jan), Di and Viv and Rose (Aug).

Therry Dramatic Society: A Shortcut to Happiness (Apr), Jersey Boys (Aug), The Actress (Nov).

Hills Musical Company: Urinetown (May), Jekyll & Hyde (Nov)..

The Stirling Players: The Explorers Club (Mar/Apr), Sylvia (Sep).

University of Adelaide Theatre Guild: Angels in America Parts 1 & 2 (May), King Lear (Aug), The 39 Steps (Oct).

Adelaide Youth Theatre: School of Rock (Apr), Disney The Little Mermaid Jr (Apr), Alice in Wonderland Jr (Oct), Bring It On (Oct).

Hills Youth Theatre: The Sound of Music Youth Edition (Jan), The Snow Queen (Jun).

Riverland Musical Society: Frozen Jr. (Apr),  Evita (Oct), 

South Coast Choral and Arts Society: 9 to 5 (Oct).

Murray Bridge Players: You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown (May), Stepping Out The Musical (Sep).

The Magpie Warblers (Port Pirie): The Addams Family (Jul).

Solus Productions: The Mercy Seat (Apr).

 

South Australia's Noarlunga Theatre Company has announced its closure in 2024.

 

Queensland

Savoyards: Shrek The Musical (Jun/Jul), Curtains (Sep/Oct).

Ipswich Little Theatre: Ageing Disgracefully (Feb/Mar), Stepping Out (May/Jun), Clue: On Stage (Sep/Oct), Bondi Legal (Nov/Dec).

Empire Theatre, Toowoomba: Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella (Mar).

Queensland Musical Theatre: My Fair Lady (Jun), Mary Poppins (Nov).

Toowoomba Repertory Theatre: The Ladykillers (Feb/Mar), The 39 Steps (Apr/May), Maggie’s Getting Married (Jul), Rumors (Sep/Oct) It Could Be Any One of Us (Nov/Dec).

Toowoomba Choral Society: The Addams Family (Sep).

Centenary Theatre Group: Four Flat Whites in Italy (Feb/Mar), Noises Off (May/Jun), The Thrill of Love (Jul/Aug), Mephisto and Phelea (Sep/Oct), Agatha Christie Verdict (Nov).

Nash Theatre: War of the Worlds - Lux Radio Play (Feb/Mar), Mr Bailey’s Minder (May/Jun), The Odd Couple – the Female Version (Aug/Sep), Murder on the Nile (Nov/ Dec).

Phoenix Ensemble, Beenleigh: Footloose (Feb), Carrie: The Musical (May), Company (Aug).

Spotlight Theatrical Company, Benowa: The Sound of Music (Feb/Mar), Burn (Apr), Dogfight (May/Jun), Peter Pan - Panto (Jun/Jul), Ghost The Musical (Jul/Aug), A Streetcar Named Desire (Aug/Sep).

Sunnybank Theatre Group: Go Back for Murder (Feb), Harvey (Apr), The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde (Jul), How the Other Half Loves (Sep), I Love You, You're Perfect. Now Change! (Nov).

St Luke’s Theatre Society: Agatha Christie Towards Zero (Mar), Bell, Book and Candle (Jun), Pride and Prejudice (Aug / Sep), Christmas Belles (Nov). 

Redcliffe Musical Theatre: Shrek The Musical (Jr), The Exorcist (Jun).

Tweed Heads Theatre Co: The Twelve Dancing Princesses (Mar), Crazy Ladies (Jun/Jul), The Swinging 60s and Seventies (Nov). 

Brisbane Arts Theatre:  Peter and the Wolf (Jan), Peter Pan (Jan-Mar), When The Rain Stops Falling (Feb/Mar), Frankenstein (Mar/Apr), Danny The Champion of the World (Mar/Apr), A Midsummer Night's Dream (May/Jun).

Villanova Players: Great Expectations (Mar), Puffs (Apr), Away (Jun), The Importance of Being Earnest (Aug/Sep), Failure: A Love Story (Nov).

Tugun Theatre Company: The Haunting (May), The Cemetery Club (Aug), The 39 Steps (Nov).

Gold Coast Little Theatre: The Graduate (Feb), Wait Until Dark (Apr/May), Hair (Jun/Jul), Lord of the Flies (Aug/Sep), Honeymoon in Vegas (Nov/Dec).

Mates Theatre Genesis: The Farmer Will Swap Combine Harvester for Wife (Jan/Feb), Secrets Unfold - Seniors Perform (Oct).

Javeenbah Theatre: 35mm: A Musical Exhibition (Jan), Picnic at Hanging Rock (Jun), Kimberly Akimbo (Aug/Sep), Ladies Down Under (Nov/Dec).

Mousetrap Theatre Company:

North Queensland Opera and Music Theatre: The Addams Family (Mar/Apr), Steel Magnolias (Jun/Jul), Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella (Oct).

Mackay Musical Comedy Players: Into The Woods (May), Evita (Sep), Downtown! (Nov).

KUCOM (Mackay): Odd Couples - a season of one-act plays (Feb), Bob’s Your Auntie (Apr), The Appleton Ladies Potato Race (Jul), Family Values (Oct/Nov). 

Townsville Choral Society: 9 to 5 The Musical (Jan), Alice by Heart (Aug).

Burdekin Singers and Theatre Company: Disney The Little Mermaid (Feb).

Noosa Arts Theatre: Puss In Boots (Jan), The Sum of Us (Mar), Aria (Apr), Shorts on Stage (Jun), 47th Annual One Act Play Festival (Jul), Home, I'm Darling (Sep), Ladies in Black (Nov).

Coolum Theatre Players: One Man, Two Guvnors (Apr), Don’t Dress For Dinner (Jul).

Cairns Little Theatre / Rondo TheatreRumours (Feb / Mar), The Almighty Sometimes (Apr/May), The Hardcase Hotel (Jun/Jul), One Man, Two Guvnors (Nov), The Spirit of Christmas (Nov/Dec).

Cairns Choral Society: Les Misérables (Jan).

Malanda Theatre Company Inc: Prospect Terrace (Mar).

 

Tasmania

Hobart Rep: Last Cab to Darwin (Feb), Anne and Gilbert (Apr), Agatha Christie’s The Unexpected Guest (Jul), The History Boys (Aug/Sep), Summer of the Seventeenth Doll (Oct).

The Old Nick Company: Shrek (Feb).

Encore Theatre Company: Chess (Mar), The 39 Steps (Jun) and Kinky Boots (Oct).

Bijou: Hello Girls (May).

Devonport Choral Society Inc: The Full Monty (May).

DoMaur Productions (Burnie): Green Day’s American Idiot (Mar).

Launceston Players: The Pillowman (Apr), The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Sep).

Cradle Coast Theatre (Devonport):

Ulverstone Repertory Theatre Society: Mother and Son (May).

Golding Tooker: This is our Youth (Jan).

IO Performance (Launceston):  The Effect (Mar), Lemons (May), Hole (Jun-Jul), Pity (Sept), That is Not Who I Am (Oct-Nov).

Three River Theatre, Launceston: The Laramie Project (Aug).

DARE Collective, Launceston): Death of a Salesman (Feb).

Star Rae Productions (Launceston):  Billy Can (Jan), The Marvellous Wonderettes (Aug).

 

Western Australia

Image: Ruddigore. G & S WA. 2023.

Primadonna Productions: The Producers (Mar), Aladdin Jr (Jun).

Stirling Players: A Night of Comedy -One Act Season (Feb), Evita (Apr/May), Top Girls (Jul), The Shifting Heart (Sep) The Drowsy Chaperone (Nov/Dec).

Gilbert and Sullivan Society of WA: The Gondoliers (May), Kiss Me, Kate (Oct).

Melville Theatre: Summer Shorts (Mar), Alice by Heart (May), The Deep Blue Sea (Jul/Aug), God of Carnage Sea (Sep), Sweet Road (Nov).

Old Mill Theatre: Exit Laughing (Mar), Baby (May), Breaker Morant (Aug), Picnic at Hanging Rock (Nov).

Garrick Theatre: Debut Directors One Act Season (Feb), The Lisbon Traviata (Apr), Pygmalion (Jun), Steel Magnolias (Aug), Poe Dreams (Sep/Oct). The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Nov/Dec).

KADS: Last Call (Mar), Under the Table (Jun), Dead Man’s Cell Phone (Sep), On A First Name Basis (Nov/Dec).

Roleystone Theatre: Opening Gala Concert (Apr), How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (May), The Addams Family (Jul), One Act Season (Sep)ITA YouthFest (Sep)Shakespeare in the Park  (Nov), Guards, Guards (Nov/Dec). 

Darlington Theatre Players at the Marloo Theatre: Newsies Jr (Feb), Young Frankenstein (Jun/Jul), One Act Season (Aug/Sep), Fruitcakes (Nov)

Wanneroo Repertory: An Inspector Calls (Feb/Mar), Evil Dead – The Musical (Apr/May), Hands on a Hard Body (Jun/Jul), Bleak Expectations (Sep)Puss In Boots (Nov/Dec).

Murray Music and Drama: Annie Jr (Apr), I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change (May), The Girl on the Train (Jul)Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Nov).

Stray Cats Theatre: Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (May), Snow White (Jul), We Will Rock You (Sep/Oct).

Roxy Lane Theatre: Secret Bridesmaids Business (Feb/Mar), As You Like It (May), The Girl on the Train (Jul)Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Nov).

AIM - Art in Motion: Disenchanted (Apr).

Playlovers: Into the Woods Jr (Jan), Rotto Boys (May).

Midnite Youth: On the Road to Win Friends and Influence People (Feb), Cathedral (May), The Lamplight Project (Jun), Guys and Dolls (Jul/Aug)Pirates of the Curry Bean (Sep), Holes (Oct/Nov).

Albany Light Opera and Theatre Company: We Will Rock You (May/Jun), Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Oct).

Rockingham Theatre Company: Mother and Son (Mar), Mamma Mia! (Sep), Blackadder the Third (Dec).

Graduate Dramatic Society: As You Like It (Mar), Top Girls (Jul), Antigone (Nov).

Bunbury Repertory Theatre: Travelling North (April), Hansel and Gretel (Oct).

Lost Sheep Theatre (Bunbury): Ravenscroft (Mar), Who Killed Jolly Roger? (Feb, 2025)

 

New Zealand

Showbiz Christchurch: Kinky Boots (Apr/May), Mamma Mia! (Sep).

Manukau Performing ArtsSeussical (Apr), Rent (Nov).

New Plymouth Operatic Society: Jersey Boys (Jul).

Auckland Music Theatre: Some Enchanted Evening (Feb/Mar), Evil Dead The Musical (Jul), Young Frankenstein (Oct/Nov).

North Shore Music Theatre: Next to Normal (Mar), Matilda (Sep/Oct).

The National Youth Theatre: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Jun),The Lion King Jr (Aug), Alice, a Wonderland Musical (Nov/Dec).

Variety Theatre Ashburton: Les Misérables (May), Nuncrackers (Nov).

North Canterbury Musicals: 42nd Street (May).

Musical Theatre Dunedin: Firebringer (Mar), Matilda.

Whangarei Theatre CompanyLadies In Black (Apr), Frozen Jr (Jul).

Harlequin Musical TheatreThe Wizard of Oz (Apr/May).

Kauri Theatre Company (Wellington): Rent (Apr).

Tauranga Musical Theatre IncDisney Frozen Jr (Jan), Rent (Apr/May), Les Misérables (Sep).

Napier OperaticFiddler on the Roof (Apr), Disney Frozen Jr (Jul), Jersey Boys (Oct).

Company Theatre (Auckland): The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (May).

Blenheim Musical TheatreJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (May), The Addams Family (Nov).

Musical Theatre Society of University of Canterbury (Christchurch): Pippin (Mar).

Butterfly Creek Theatre TroupeMacbeth (Feb/Mar).

Detour Theatre, Tauranga: Crazy Ladies (Mar), Death by Fatal Murder (Jun), 'Twas The Fight Before Christmas (Nov).

Dolphin Theatre (Auckland): The Ocean Star (Mar), Clue (Apr/May), Much Ado About Nothing (Jun), Agatha Christie’s Black Coffee (Jul/Aug), Proof (Sep), Joyful and Triumphant (Nov).

Hamilton Operatic Society: The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Jul/Aug).

Elmwood PlayersDaisy and the Dragon (Jan), Dateline (Apr), The Pink Hammer (Jul), My Brilliant Divorce (Aug), The Sweet Delilah Swim Club (Oct).

Hawera Repertory Society: The Illiterate Book Club (Apr)/

Act Three Productions:  Matilda (Apr), Kinky Boots (Sep).

Howick Little TheatreGrand Horizons (Feb/Mar), Aurélia (Apr/May), Around the World in 80 Days (Jul), Things I Know to be True (Sep), Worst Wedding Ever (Nov).

Papakura Theatre CompanyLooking (Mar/Apr), We Will Rock You (Aug).

Centrestage Theatre Company, Orewa: Footloose (Mar), The Drowsy Chaperone (Apr), Revue (Jun), Finding Nemo Jr (Jul), The Odd Couple Female Version (Sep), Anything Goes (Nov).

Stagecraft Theatre (Wellington): A View From The Bridge (Feb), Persuasion (May), Handbagged (Jul), The Seagull (Sep), Twelfth Night (Nov).

Shoreside Theatre (Auckland): Shakespeare in the Park (Measure for Measure and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Jan/Feb).

 

Subscribe to our E-Newsletter, buy our latest print edition or find a Performing Arts book at Book Nook.