Community Theatre Seasons 2019

Community Theatre Seasons 2019

Every year it seems that the hot new show on community theatre stages across Australia is the latest Broadway or West End blockbuster released for amateur performance.

While 2019 is set to be no exception, with Kinky Boots strutting its stuff around the country, allowing performers to give expression to their inner drag queens, Australian musical Ladies in Black is giving the imported blockbuster a run its their money.

Beyond those two runaway favourites, a real mix of classic more contemporary choices plus the mega hit releases from recent years still filtering through contribute to a diverse musical theatre repertoire.

Latest ‘cult’ release Green Day’s American Idiot is also making its first appearances on the circuit.

On ‘Rep’ theatre stages, the repertoire of dramas, comedies, farces and thrillers, old and new is incredibly diverse. While there’s no runaway hit dominating stages, Picnic at the Hanging Rock is receiving productions across the country, following popular American playwright’s death, Neil Simon’s plays are proving popular, while yet again, the queen of the murder mystery, Agatha Christie heads the field in the whodunnits.

Congratulations to theatre companies celebrating special milestones in 2019.

In Sydney, Rockdale Musical Society celebrates its 80th Anniversary year, while the Scouts and Girl Guides of Sydney hit the stage at Riverside Theatre Parramatta in the 50th Cumberland Gang Show. St Jude’s Players in South Australia notch up their 70th Anniversary, while Wonthaggi Theatrical Group in Victoria marks its 50th Anniversary.

Across the ditch in New Zealand, Showbiz Christchurch present the NZ Premiere of We Will Rock You in April 2019, the first of at least 10 seasons of Queen's mega-hit musical to be staged in New Zealand in 2019 through to 2021. The NZ Musical Theatre Consortium, a group of major societies from around New Zealand, purchased the full set, props and costumes from the recently concluded 2016 Australian professional tour production of We Will Rock You, with this set, props and costumes to be utilised for all NZ seasons of WWRU.  

The current consortium tours of Wicked, Les Misérables, Sister Act and Priscilla - Queen of the Desert also continue to travel through New Zealand in 2019, while the extensive Mamma Mia! New Zealand tour concluded late in 2018 after 5 years and 20 seasons traversing every major town and city in NZ. 

Images (from 2018 productions): Shrek at Packemin Productions (NSW) and Mamma Mia! finale from the New Zealand consortium production. 

 

Victoria

CLOC: Kinky Boots (May).

Babirra Music Theatre: The Sound of Music(May/Jun), The Producers (Oct).

Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Victoria: Engaged(Feb/Mar), Die Fledermaus (Jul), Cox and Box and HMS Pinafore (Oct).

Williamstown Musical Theatre Company: Rock of Ages (May), Disney Aladdin Jr (Aug), A Chorus Line (Nov).

Fab Nobs Theatre: Little Red Riding Hood( Jan), Little Miss Sunshine (Apr), Aladdin Jr (Jul), Heathers The Musical (Oct / Nov).

Latrobe Theatre Company: Grease (Jul).

PLOS Musical ProductionsShrek The Musical (Jan), Les Misérables (Aug)

Diamond Valley Singers: Annie Get Your Gun(Jul).

PEP Productions: Altar Boyz (Feb/Mar).

Waterdale: Walk Through Waterdale (Apr),Sondheim on Sondheim (Jul), The Wizard of Oz (Sep).

Windmill Theatre Company: Beauty and the Beast (Jun).

Cardinia Performing Arts Co: Strictly Ballroom The Musical (Feb/Mar)

NOVA Music Theatre: Beauty and the Beast (May),

Aspect Theatre Inc: Oliver! (Jul)

MLOC ProductionsHow to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (May/Jun), Rock of Ages (Oct).

SLAMS Music Theatre Company: All Shook Up (Mar).

MDMS: Showstoppers (Feb), Annie (Jul).

Phoenix Theatre Company: Green Day’s American Idiot (May).

Panorama Theatre Co: The Producers (Apr).

Altona City TheatreRobin Hood and the Babes in the Woods (Mar).

Heidelberg Theatre Co: Lost in Yonkers (Feb/Mar), A View From the Bridge (May), It’s A Wonderful Life (Jul), The Drawer Boy (Sep), Tartuffe (Nov).

The Mount Players: Twelve Angry Men (May).

Brighton Theatre Company: After Miss Julie (Feb/Mar), I Hate Hamlet (May / June), Stargazers (Aug), Dinner With Friends (Nov), Youth Production (Dec)

Mordialloc Theatre Company Inc: Good People (Feb / Mar), Buying The Moose (Apr/May – Aust Premiere), Mr Bailey’s Minder (Jul/Aug), Things I Know To Be True (Sep), Out of Order (Nov).'

Lightbox Productions (Maroondah): The Theory of Relativity (Mar), Dogfight (Jun).

Frankston Theatre Group: Caravan (Apr), Stop Kiss (May), Yes, Prime Minister (Jul/Aug), Season’s Greetings (Nov).

Strathmore Theatrical Arts Group (STAG)Outside Edge (Feb/Mar), The Tin Woman (May), Children of the Wolf (Aug), Death by Eating (Nov).

Malvern Theatre Company IncMr Bennet’s Bride (Feb/Mar), Strangers on a Train (Apr/May), The Mystery of Irma Vep (Jul), Ladies in Black (Aug/Sep), Twelfth Night (Nov).

Williamstown Little TheatreBody Awareness (Feb), The Exorcism (Apr/May), A Man of No Importance (Jun/Jul), Strawberry (Sep), Black Comedy / The Real Inspector Hound (Nov).

Peridot Theatre Inc: Brilliant Lies (Feb), Crimes if the Heart (Jun), The Diary of Anne Frank (Aug), Stage Kiss (Nov).

Encore Theatre Company Inc: Fantastic Mr Fox (Jan), The Shadow Box (Mar/Apr), Well Hung (Jul), Almost, Maine (Oct).

Lilydale Athenæum Theatre Company IncQuartet (Mar), The Wisdom of Eve (May/Jun), Picnic at Hanging Rock (Aug), Ladies in Black (Nov).

Sherbrooke Theatre Company Inc: Neighbourhood Watch (Mar), After Dinner (Jun), we have spoken of this before (Oct).

The 1812 TheatreBreaking the Code (Feb/Mar), Sideways (Apr/May) The Mousetrap (May/Jun), Baskerville – A Sherlock Holmes Mystery (Aug), Ghosts (Oct), Leading Ladies (Nov/Dec).

Essendon Theatre CompanySuite Surrender (Mar/Apr), Homegrown (Jun), Summer of the Aliens (Sep), Jack The Ripper – The Musical (Nov).

Beaumaris Theatre IncSeminar (Mar), Company (May/Jun), Pillow Talk (Aug), Buddy (Nov).

Gemco Players: Extinction (Mar), Going Postal (Oct).

Eltham Little TheatreHotel Sorrento (Feb/Mar), Seussical (Mar/Apr), Look Back in Anger (Jul), One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest (Sep/Oct), A Knight to Remember (Nov).

Hartwell Players: Love/Sick (Apr), A Season of One Act Plays (Jul), Coriolanus (Sep/Oct).

The Basin Theatre GroupMurder by Natural Causes (Feb/Mar), A Man for all Seasons (May/Jun), Boeing Boeing (Aug), Blithe Spirit (Nov).

Wyndham Theatre Co: Stepping Out (May).

Warrandyte Theatre Company: Animal Farm (Apr), All My Sons (Jun), The Lady from the Sea (Aug)

 

Regional Victoria

Geelong Repertory Theatre CompanyAngels in America Part 1 (Feb/Mar), Mr Bailey’s Minder (May), The Book of Everything (Jul), And Then There Were None (Sep), One Man Two Guvnors (Nov).

GSODA (Gelong): Kinky Boots (Oct)

Ballarat Lyric Theatre: Jekyll & Hyde (Feb/Mar).

Footlight Productions (Geelong): Les Misérables (Jan/Feb).

Off The Leash Productions: Nightshades (Apr).

BLOC Music Theatre (Ballarat): Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (Jun/Jul).

CenterStage Geelong: Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella (Mar),

Wangaratta PlayersShoehorn Sonata (Apr/May).

Wonthaggi Theatrical GroupSong of the Seals (Jan), Les Misérables (May/Jun).

Bendigo Theatre CompanySleeping Beauty (Jan), Ten x 10 (Mar), Blood Brothers (Apr), Wicked (Oct/Nov).

Benalla Theatre Company: Robin The Hood (May/Jun).

Shepparton Theatre Arts Group: A Midsummer Night’s Mashup (Feb), Jesus Christ Superstar (May).

Mansfield Musical & Dramatic Society (MMuDS): Blackadder Goes Fourth (May), Seussical The Musical (Nov).

Echuca Moama Theatre Company:The Addams Family (May/Jun)

Leongatha Lyric Theatre:Young Frankenstein (Jul).

Horsham Arts Council Inc:Rock of Ages (May).

GSODA: Hercules – The Panto (Jun), Kinky Boots (Oct).

Ararat Musical Comedy Society: Les Misérables (Jun).

 

 

New South Wales

Miranda Musical Society: Jesus Christ Superstar (Mar), Blood Brothers (Jun), Les Misérables (Sep).

Willoughby Theatre CompanySweet Charity (May), Cabaret season (Jul), Fiddler  on the Roof (Oct).

Packemin ProductionsJesus Christ Superstar (Feb), Mamma Mia! (Aug).

Strathfield Musical Society: Ladies in Black (May)

Engadine Musical Society: Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella (May), Mamma Mia! (Oct).

Bankstown Theatre Company: You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown (Mar), My Fair Lady (Jul/Aug), 13 The Musical (Nov).

EUCMS (Eastwood): Oklahoma! (May), Me and My Girl (Nov).

Manly Musical Society: Les Misérables (Apr).

North Shore Theatre Company (Chatswood Musical Society): Avenue Q (Apr/May)

NUCMSThe Pirates of Penzance (Jun), They’re Playing Our Song (Oct).

Rockdale Opera Company: Cabaret: Reflections of Opera in Cinema (Apr), The Mikado (Jun), The Gypsy Baron (Nov).

The Regals Musical SocietyCats – Abridged version (May), Disney’s Lion King Jr (Sep/Oct).

Hornsby Musical Society: Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella(Apr), Kiss Me, Kate (Oct).

Shire Music Theatre: Disney High School Musical (Mar).

Blue Mountains Musical Society: The Wedding Singer (May), Gypsy (Oct).

Holroyd Musical and Dramatic Society: Fiddler on the Roof (May), Lost Socks, Love and Lollipops in the Court of King Caractacus (Jul), Guys and Dolls (Sep).

Rockdale Musical Society: The Wizard of Oz (Mar), Kinky Boots (Sep).

Hills Musical Theatre Company: Disney’s The Little Mermaid (May), 42nd Street (Nov).

Canterbury Theatre Guild: Tarzan (Jul).

Berowra Musical SocietyCatch Me If You Can (May).

Ashfield Musical SocietyLegally Blonde The Musical (May).

Gilbert & Sullivan Opera SydneyThe Mikado (Oct).

Dural Musical Society Inc‘Allo ‘Allo (May), The Sound of Music (Oct).

Sydney Youth Musical Theatre: The Producers (Jul).

Campbelltown Theatre GroupWhistle Down The Wind (May), The Crucible (Jun/Jul), Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (Oct), Next to Normal (Nov).

Castle Hill Players: Bloody Murder (Feb/Mar), Dark Voyager (Apr), Leading Ladies (May/Jun), Biloxi Blues (Jul/Aug), The Diary of Anne Frank (Sep/Oct), Nell Gwynne (Nov/Dec).

Liverpool Performing Arts Ensemble: Twelfth Night (May), Parramatta Girls (Sep).

Blackout Theatre Co: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat(May), The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Jul), A Chorus Line (Oct).

The Theatre On Chester (Epping): Caravan(Mar/Apr), The Real Inspector Hound (Jul/Aug), Doubt A Parable (Nov).

Pymble PlayersEmbers (Feb/Mar), The Peach Season (May), Natural Causes (Jul/Aug), The Odd Couple (Female version) (Oct).

Guild Theatre, Rockdale: Daylight Saving (Feb/Mar), Managing Carmen (May/Jun), Where Angels Fear to Tread (Aug), Sufficient Carbohydrate (Nov).

Hunters Hill Theatre (Now performing at Hunters Hill Town Hall): Murder on the Nile (Mar), Play On! (Jun), Goodbye Mrs Blore (Aug), Our Town (Nov).

Genesian TheatreA Room With a View (Feb/Mar), Enright on the Night (Mar/Apr), Sherlock Holmes and the Ripper Murders (Apr-Jun), Persuasion (Jun-Aug), Towards Zero (Aug-Oct), Ladies in Black (Oct-Dec).

Arts Theatre Cronulla: A Bunch of Amateurs (Feb/Mar), God of Carnage (May / Jun), The Female of the Species (Aug/Sep), Death of a Salesman (Oct/Nov).

Sutherland Theatre Company: Mom’s Gift (May), We’ll Always Have Paris (Jul/Aug), Exit Laughing (Oct/Nov).

Penrith Musical Comedy Company: Be More Chill (May).

Elanora Players: The Bold, the Young and the Murdered.

Lane Cove Theatre Company: The Female of the Species (Feb), Bare (May), Managing Carmen (Aug), The Wonderous Wizard of Oz (Nov).

Henry Lawson Theatre (Werrington): Dinkum Assorted (Feb/Mar), A Bright and Crimson Flower (Apr/May), So Much to Tell You (Jun/Jul), Cosi (Aug/Sep), The Female of the Species (Oct / Nov).

Fishy Productions: Russian Transport (Mar).

The Acting Factory (Penrith): Dirty Dusting (Feb/Mar), Cymbeline (Mar/Apr), Kids’ Show (Apr), Dimboola (Jul), Halloween Show (Oct).

Glenbrook Players: The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society Murder Mystery (May).

Richmond Players: One Man, Two Guvnors (May), Jeeves & Wooster in Perfect Nonsense (Aug), A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Nov).

Cumberland Gang Show (Scouts and Guides): 50 Years Together (Jul).

 

Newcastle and Hunter Region

Bearfoot Theatre: Hermit Crabs and Meteors (Mar/Apr), I Hope it's Not Raining in London (Jun/Jul, Newcastle, Sydney, Melbourne), Playing Face (Oct), The Momentum Project - A collaboration with Knock And Run Theatre (late 2019/early 2020).

Hunter Drama: Roald Dahl’s Fantastic Mr Fox (Apr), Madagascar Jr.  (Singleton, Apr; Cessnock, Jul; Oct, Maitland), Seuss-Fest (Jun/Jul), Rock of Ages (Jul), Disney’s Aladdin Jr (Taree, Jul; Armidale, Oct), Peter Pan Jr (Oct), Into the Woods Jr (Oct), Once Upon a Wowfest (Dec).

Maitland Musical Society: Showstoppers – Standing Ovation (Feb).

Maitland Repertory Theatre: Strictly Murder (Feb), God of Carnage (Mar), Speaking in Tongues (May), Snow White (Jul), Reamus Youth Theatre’s The Taming of the Shrew (Aug), Arsenic and Old Lace (Oct), Lily, the Felon’s Daughter (Nov/Dec).

Metropolitan Players: Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (Aug).

Newcastle Theatre Company: Quartet (Jan/Feb), Dog Fight: The Musical (Mar), Kid Stakes (Apr/May), Postcards from Kafka (May/Jun), Stepping Out (Jul), Play in a Day (Aug), A View from the Bridge (Aug/Sep), Blithe Spirit (Oct), Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberly (Nov).

Opera Hunter: The Pirates of Penzance (Jul/Aug).

St Philip’s Christian College: Strictly Ballroom: the Musical(Jun).

Stray Dogs: Love Magic/Behind the Wire (Aug).

Theatre on BrunkerThe Vicar of Dibley (Mar), Jesus Christ Superstar (Jun), Legally Blonde (Aug/Sep).

Young People's Theatre: Hot Mikado (Feb), Madagascar Jr (Apr/May), Suddenly Last Summer (May/Jun), 101 Dalmations (Jul/Aug), Thoroughly Modern Millie Jr (Sep-Nov), Nick Tickle, Fairy Tale Detective (Nov/Dec).

 

NSW Central Coast

Wyong Musical TheatreA Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Apr), Disenchanted (May/Jun), Disney Aladdin Jr (Jul), Grease (Sep).

Gosford Musical SocietyMadagascar The Musical Jr (Jan), South Pacific (Feb/Mar)

Woy Woy Little TheatrePrivate Lives (Feb/Mar), An Inspector Calls (May /Jun), Venetian Twins (Oct/Nov).

Wyong Drama Group: The Tempest (May).

D & S MediaProductions (Gosford and Wyong): Stepping Out (Aug).

 

NSW North Coast

Ballina PlayersBeauty and the Beast (Jan), It Could Be Any One of Us (Mar)

Coffs Harbour Musical Comedy CompanyShrek The Musical (May), South Pacific (Nov).

Criterion Theatre Grafton Inc: Oliver! (Mar).

Murwillumbah Theatre Company: The Female of the Species (Mar/Apr).

Players Theatre, Port MacquarieDinner (Mar), The Addams Family (May).

CHATS Productions Inc (Coffs Harbour): Heathers The Musical (Apr), Jaq and the Green Pork (Jul/Aug),The Mousetrap (Oct).

 

NSW South Coast and Southern Highlands

Nowra Players: So Much To Tell You (Mar), Sense and Sensibility (Jun), Xanadu (Aug/Sep), Dad’s Army (Nov/Dec).

So Popera (Wollongong): Singin’ in the Rain (Jan).

Roo Theatre Co (Shellharbour): Footloose (Feb/Mar), The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe (Apr), The Sound of Music (May), ‘Allo ‘Allo (Jul),

Arcadians Theatre Group (Corrimal, Wollongong): Bonnie and Clyde (Jan), I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change (Mar), This is the Moment (Jun), Mamma Mia! (Sep), Blood Brothers (Nov).

Spectrum Theatre Group (Merimbula): Ladies in Black (Jun).

Pigs Fly Productions(Mittagong): Company (May).

Highlands Theatre Group, Mittagong: Ladies in Black (Jun), Anne of Green Gables (Oct/Nov).

Wollongong Workshop Theatre: Lieutenant of Inishmore (Feb/Mar), Blackadder (Apr/May), Anvil (Jul), A Few Good Men (Aug), Picasso at the Lapin Agile (Nov).

Albatross Musical Theatre, Nowra: Wicked(Jul).

 

Regional NSW

Parkes Musical & Dramatic SocietyAnne of Green Gables The Musical (Apr), Shrek Jr (Jun), Les Misérables (Oct).

Orange Theatre Company: Rent (May).

Lieder Theatre, Goulburn:The Three Musketeers (Mar).

Tamworth Musical SocietyDisney Beauty and the Beast (May), The Boy from Attunga! (Aug).

Tamworth Dramatic SocietyThe Three Musketeers (Mar), Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead (Aug).

Armidale Drama and Musical Society: Favourite Shorts(Apr), Singin’ in the Rain (Jul), Inheritance (Oct).

High Country Theatre (Armidale): Jack and the Beanstalk with Modern Themes (Mar).

Albury Wodonga Theatre CompanyKinky Boots (May).

Muswellbrook Amateur Theatrical Society: Disney’s The Little Mermaid (Jul/Aug).

Carillon Theatrical Society (Bathurst): The Addams Family (May),

Singleton Theatrical Society: Les Misérables.

Wellington Amateur Theatrical Society: Ma Baker’s Tonic (with a Modern Twist) (Jun).

 

ACT

Free-Rain Theatre Company: Kinky Boots (Jul).

Queanbeyan PlayersHello, Dolly! (May / Jun), Oliver! (Sep/Oct)

Canberra RepA Doll’s House (Feb/Mar), To Kill a Mockingbird (Mar/Apr), The World Goes ‘Round ( May), Six Short Plays from the Series Coarse Acting (Jul/Aug), The Woman in the Window (Sep), Waiting in the Wings (Nov/Dec).

Dramatic Productions: Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery (Apr), The Producers (Oct).

SUPA Productions: The Full Monty (Mar)

Child Players: Pied Piper The Musical (Jan).

Canberra Philharmonic Society (Philo)Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (Mar).

Tempo Theatre:Towards Zero (May).

 

South Australia

Adelaide Repertory Theatre: The Miracle Worker (Apr), Well Shut My Mouth (June), Look Back in Anger (Aug/Sep),A Christmas Carol (Nov).

Adelaide Youth Theatre: Disney’s High School Musical JR, plus Cinderella Kids (Apr).

Blackwood Players: Boys Own McBeth (Feb), The Odd Couple- Female Version (Jun).

Blue Sky Theatre: Cyrano de Bergerac in the Garden (Jan/Feb).

Davine Interventionz: Judge Jackie Disorder in Court! (Feb/Mar).

Galleon Theatre Company: Moving Mountains (May), The Prisoner of Second Avenue (Oct/Nov).

The Gemini Collective: A Thousand Cranes (Mar).

SALOS:The Gipsy Princess (Apr), Princess Ida (Aug).

Gilbert & Sullivan Society of SA: HMS Pinafore (May), Kinky Boots (Sept/Oct).

Ipskip Productions: A Doll’s House (Jan).

The Hills Musical Company: Assassins (Nov).

Marie Clark Musical Theatre: Anything Goes (May/Jun).

Matt Byrne Media: Married at First Fight (Feb/Mar), Lest We Forget XI (Apr), Strictly Ballroom (Jul), Nunsense A-Men (Nov).

The Metropolitan Musical Theatre Company: Miss Saigon (May), Nice Work if You Can Get It (Oct).

Northern Light Theatre Company: Dusty, The Original Pop Diva (Mar/Apr).

Pelican Productions: Music Theatre Camp and Spotlight (Jan), The Little Mermaid (Mar), In the Heights (Sept).

Red Phoenix Theatre:A Bunch of Amateurs (May), Dividing the Estate (Aug), Cash Chronicles (Nov).

Riverland Musical Society:Seussical Jr (Apr), Legally Blonde the Musical (Jul).

South Australian Light Opera Society: The Gypsy Princess (Apr), Princess Ida (Aug), Christmas Variety Show (Nov/Dec).

St Jude’s Players: I’ll Be Back Before Midnight (Apr), Things I Know to Be True (Aug), Beyond Reasonable Doubt (Nov).

Tea Tree Players: Life and Beth (Feb), Groping for Words (Apr), Moon Over Buffalo (May), Bats (July), Rookery Nook (Aug), Vintage Hitchcock - Live Radio play (Oct), Aladdin-Pantomime (Nov).

Therry Dramatic Society: Go Back for Murder (Feb), Pirates of Penzance (Jun), An Inspector Calls (Aug), One for the Pot (Nov).

The Stirling Players: Nell Gwynn (Feb/Mar), Celebration (Sep/Oct).

Under the Microscope: 30,000 Notes (Feb/Mar), Who Gives a Crap? (Feb/Mar).

University of Adelaide Theatre Guild: Don Juan In Soho (May), Jerusalem (Aug), Seventeen (Oct).

Hills Youth Theatre: Peter Pan Jr (Jan).

Venture Theatre Co: The Cake (Mar/Apr).

South Coast Choral and Arts Society: The Addams Family (May).

Zest Theatre Group: We Will Rock You (Feb).

 
 

Queensland

Savoyards: Oklahoma! (Jun/Jul), The Boy From Oz (Sep/Oct).

PRIMA: Flashdance (Sep/Oct).

Queensland Musical TheatreAnnie (Jun), Cats (Oct/Nov).

Ipswich Musical Theatre: Ladies in Black (Apr/May).

Sunnybank Theatre Group: Marjorie Prime (Feb/Mar), Done to Death (Apr/May), Chapter Two (Jun), Tally Hall Radio Plays (Aug), Shirley Valentine (Nov).

Brisbane Arts Theatre: Main Stage: Picnic at Hanging Rock (Jan/Feb), Next To Normal (Feb/Mar), The Complete History of Comedy (Abridged) (Mar/May), The Caucasian Chalk Circle (May), The Pillowman (May/Jun), Oliver! (Jun-Aug), Ladies in Black (Aug/Sep), Maskerade (Sep/Oct), The Glass Menagerie (Oct/Nov), Monty Python’s Spamalot (Nov-Jan 2019). Early Week: Love Letters (Feb), Orphans (Apr/May), The Further Adventures of Hedda Gabler (May/Jul), Reasons To Be Pretty (Aug/Sep), The Beast (Oct-Dec). Children’s Theatre: Dr Seuss’s The Cat in the Hat (Jan), The Day My Bum Went Psycho (Jan-Mar), The BFG (Mar –Jun), Madagascar (Jun/Jul), James and the Giant Peach (Jul - Oct), The Snow Queen (Oct-Dec), Jungle Book – The Musical (Dec).

Villanova PlayersEmma (Mar), Shadowlands (May/Jun), Picnic at Hanging Rock (Aug/Sep), Ladies In Black (Nov).

Mousetrap Theatre CompanyRapunzel (Jan), Lend Me a Tenor (Feb/Mar), The Cat’s Meow (Apr/May), Guys and Dolls (Jul/Aug), Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society Murder Mystery (Sep/Oct).

Nash Theatre: A Double Bill of Radio Plays (Feb/Mar), Happy Days (May/Jun), Henry IV Pt I (Jul/Aug), Straight (Sep/Oct), The Foreigner (Nov/Dec).

Centenary Theatre Group: Heroes (Mar), Silver Linings (May/Jun), Don’t Get Your Vicars in a Twist (Jul/Aug), Mr Bailey’s Minder (Sep/Oct), Pulp (Nov).

Phoenix Ensemble: Young Frankenstein (Feb), Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (May), The Witches of Eastwick (Jul/Aug), Jekyll & Hyde (Oct/Nov).

Growl Theatre: Summer Wonderland (Feb), Cosi (Jun), Mary Rose (Aug/Sep), Bazzar & Rummage (Oct/Nov).

Tweed Theatre Company: Alice in Wonderland (Apr), Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimy Dean, Jimmy Dean (Jun/Jul), A Brown Slouch Hat (Sep), The Youth Variety Showcase (Oct).

Beenleigh Theatre GroupThe Crucible (Feb), Victor Victoria (Apr/May), High Fidelity (Jun/Jul), Bonnie & Clyde (Nov).

Gold Coast Little TheatreSecret Bridesmaids’ Business(Feb), The Sound of Musicals (Mar/Apr), One Act Play Season (Apr), Away (Jun), The Addams Family (Aug/Sep), The King and I (Nov/Dec).

Tugun Theatre CompanyThe Odd Couple (Feb), Don’t Dress for Dinner (May), Agatha Crispie (Aug).

Ipswich Little Theatre: Quartet (Feb/Mar), Challenges – A One Act Play Season (May), The Cemetery Club (Jul), A Bunch of Amateurs (Sep/Oct), Boeing Boeing (Nov).

Javeenbah Theatre, Nerang: Festival JBAH (Feb),Blood Brothers (Mar/Apr), The Penelopiad (May/Jun), Murderer (Jul/Aug), The Actress (Sep), The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) (Nov).

Spotlight Theatrical Company, Benowa: Spark and the Crystal Crusade (Jan), The Little Mermaid (Feb/Mar), A Slice of Saturday Night (Mar/Apr), Catch Me If You Can (May/Jun), Ladies in Black (Aug), Kinky Boots (Nov).

Burdekin Singers and Theatre Company: Wicked (Feb).

Cairns Little Theatre / Rondo TheatreDing Dong (Feb-Mar), The Chatroom (Apr-May), The Effects of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds (Jul), Money and Friends (Sep), Aladdin (Nov-Dec).

Coolum Theatre Players: Murder’s in the Heir (Mar).

Noosa Arts Theatre: Alice in Wonderland (Jan), Hotdatesdotcom (Feb), Daylight Saving (Apr/May), Shorts On Stage (May), National One-Act Play Festival (Jul), The Importance of Being Earnest (Sep), The Sound of Music (Nov).

BATS Theatre (Buderim): The Princess and the Goblin (Jan), Wrong Window (Apr).

Mackay Musical Comedy Players: The Wizard of Oz.

Empire Theatre Toowoomba: Kinky Boots (Mar).

Toowoomba Repertory Theatre: Life and Beth (Feb/Mar), Crossing Delancey (May), The Mousetrap (Jul/Aug), Carnival Week Variety (Sep), Ding Dong (Nov).

Shoebox Theatre, Toowoomba: Avenue Q (Feb).

Toowoomba Choral Society: My Fair Lady (Sep).

North Queensland Opera & Music Theatre: Kinky Boots( Mar/Apr). 

Malanda Theatre Company: Cosi (Mar), The 39 Steps (Jul/Aug)

Western Australia

Roleystone Theatre: 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (May), Lords and Ladies (Jun), Secret Bridesmaids’ Business (Oct), Storytime in the Hills (Oct), Dick Whittington (Nov/Dec).

Garrick Theatre: Salonika (Feb/Mar), Star Quality (May), Popcorn (Jul), Agatha Rex (Aug), The Club (Sep/Oct), On Our Selection (Nov/Dec).

KADS: Keeping Up Appearances (Mar), Delius (May), Trivial Pursuits (Jul/Aug), Thrills and Chills One Act Season (Aug/Sep), Red Riding Hood - The Panto (Nov).

Marloo Theatre: Picnic at Hanging Rock (Mar), Arsenic and Old Lace (May), A Chorus of Disapproval (Aug), One Act Season and the Festival of Theatre (Aug/Sep), Les Misérables (Nov/Dec).

Stirling PlayersGrace and Willpower - Short Plays (Feb), Ten Quid (Apr/May), Are You Being Served? (Jul/Aug), The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Sep/Oct), The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society Presents A Christmas Carol (Nov/Dec).

Murray Music and Drama (Pinjarra): Calamity Jane (May).

Limelight Theatre: The Real Housewives of Perth(Mar), Natural Causes (May), An Evening With Sherlock Holmes (Jul), Kinky Boots (Sep), Rock of Ages (Nov).

Playlovers: Ladies in Black (Mar).

Old Mill Theatre (and companies presenting at Old Mill): Radio Plays presented by Capital Radio, Agelink Theatre and The Old Mill Theatre (Jan), After You’ve Gone (Feb/Mar), Losing Sinatra presented by Maverick Productions (May), Lawyers & Other Communicable Diseases presented by Showroom Theatre (Jun), Present Laughter (Sep/Oct), The Man who was Peter Pan (Oct/Nov), Old Mill Christmas Show (Dec).

Melville Theatre CompanyShrine (Feb/Mar), Sense and Sensibility (May).

Midnite Youth:Silas Marner (Mar), Stalking Matilda (May), Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (Aug), What a Knight (Sep) Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Nov).

Gilbert and Sullivan Society: The Mikado (May), Yeoman of the Guard (Oct).

Koorliny Arts CentreThe Boy From Oz (Apr), Driving Miss Daisy (Jun), Tick Tick….Boom (Aug), The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe (Nov).

Phoenix Theatre: Be More Chill (Jan/Feb).

Bunbury Repertory Club: Dead Man’s Hand (Mar/Apr).

Bunbury Musical Comedy Group: Stiff (Jan).

Harbour Theatre: Managing Carmen (Mar).

 

Tasmania

Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Tasmania: Trial by Jury (Jan).

Hobart Repertory Theatre SocietyThe Importance of Being Ernest ( Mar), Dad’s Army (May), Treasure Island (Jun/Jul), Speaking in Tongues (Oct/Nov).

Launceston Musical Society: Songs From The Shows (Apr).

Devonport Choral Society Inc: Downtown! The Mod Musical (May/Jun).

Burnie Musical SocietyAnnie (Apr).

Launceston Players: 1984 (May), Picnic at Hanging Rock (Sep).

Encore Theatre Company: Strictly Ballroom The Musical (Mar), We Will Rock You (Aug).

 

New Zealand

 

North Shore Music Theatre: The Last 5 Years (Mar).

Taieri Musical Society (Dunedin): Blood Brothers.

Abbey Musical Theatre: Avenue Q (Mar/Apr), Les Misérables (Aug).

Showbiz Christchurch: We Will Rock You (Mar), The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber in Concert (Jun), Miss Saigon (Sep).

Manukau Performing ArtsHow to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Apr/May)

Thames Music and Drama: The Man Box (Mar/Apr), Tails of Hamelin (Jun/Jul).

Rotorua Musical Theatre: Madagascar Jr (Jan), Dusty (Mar), Grease (Sep).

Centrestage Theatre Company, Orewa: 12 Angry Men (Feb), 42nd Street (Mar/Apr),

New Plymouth Operatic Society: Priscilla Queen of the Desert (Jun).

Variety Theatre Ashburton: Sister Act (May/ Jun).

East Otago Musical Theatre: The Addams Family (May).

North Canterbury Musicals: Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Nelson Music Theatre: Nevermore (Apr).

Musical Theatre Dunedin: Wicked (May).

Whangarei Theatre Company: Two One Act Plays (Mar/Apr), The Phantom of the Opera (Jun), Rent (Aug/Sep).

Harlequin Musical TheatreThe Sound of Music (Mar/Apr).

Tauranga Musical Theatre IncLittle Mermaid Jr (Jan), Spring Awakening (Apr/May), Wicked (Sep).

Cambridge Repertory: Closure (Mar/Apr), Glide Time (Jun), Les Liasons Dangereuses (Sep), Bonking James Bond and Snip (Nov/Dec).

Musikmakers HamiltonAnnie Jr (Jan), 13 The Musical (May/Jun).

Napier OperaticLes Misérables (May/Jun).

Blenheim Musical TheatreThe Phantom of the Opera (May)

Butterfly Creek Theatre TroupeAs You Like It (Mar), And Then There Were None (Aug).

Detour Theatre, TaurangaMurder on the Menu (Mar/Apr).

Waipawa Musical & Dramatic Club: Mamma Mia!

Dolphin Theatre (Auckland): Arsenic and Old Lace (Mar), Time Stands Still (Apr/May), First Date (Jun), Moonlight and Magnolias (Aug), Go Back for Murder (Sep/Oct), The Flint St Nativity (Nov).

Ellerslie Theatrical SocietyThe Bach (Mar), Things I Know to be True (Jun), The Ellerslie Festival of One Act Plays (Aug), Enchanted April (Nov).

Elmwood PlayersRapunzel (Jan), Calendar Girls (Apr), Array - Short Plays (Jun), Is the Real You Really You? (Aug), The Father (Oct).

Hawera Repertory SocietyAnnie (Jun)

Howick Little TheatreCalifornia Suite (Feb/Mar), The Spirit of Annie Ross (May), The Book of Everything (Jul), Neighbourhood Watch (Sep), The Game’s Afoot (Nov).

Papakura Theatre Company: Into the Woods Jr (Apr), Legally Blonde The Musical (Jul), Dad’s Army (Nov).

Stagecraft Theatre (Wellington): Melancholy Play (Feb/Mar), Next to Normal (May), See How They Run (Jun/Jul), Bare: A Pop Opera (Aug/Sep), Frost/Nixon (Oct/Nov).

Company Theatre (Auckland): Stones in his Pocket (Mar/Apr), Steel Magnolias (Aug).

Mairangi Players: Accomodations (Apr), Noddy (Jul), Twelve Angry Men (Sep/Oct), The Secret Garden (Nov/Dec).

Titirangi TheatreA Bunch of Amateurs (Mar).

Shoreside Theatre (Auckland): Henry V and Twelfth Night (Jan/Feb).

Coasters Musical Theatre: Diva Darlings: Divalicious Fun (Mar/Apr), Folk Joins Nashville (Jun), Cassettes You Can’t Forget (Aug), Adrian – Adult Pantomime (Nov).

To keep up with the latest news and reviews at Stage Whispers, click here to like us on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter.