Community Theatre Seasons 2015.

Community Theatre Seasons 2015.

Now online Community Theatre Seasons 2016

Mary Poppins will fly around numerous Australian community theatres in 2015, yet again challenging the technical ingenuity of many of our companies. The newly released mega musical is clearly the hot new choice on the circuit, and we look forward to many imaginative solutions. It’s one of two new flying challenges out there this year, though far less companies seem to be leaping at the daunting challenge of levitating a car in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang.

Just as one infamous First Lady takes to our professional musical theatre stage this year, another one returns to community theatres after a significant absence. Well before an immersive Imelda Marcos holds sway in Here Lies Love, the centrepiece of Sydney’s Vivid festival, several Eva Perons will have hit the community theatre hustings across Australia and New Zealand. Evita has been re-released for performance after an absence of many years, and the corrupt dictator’s wife is set to throw down the box office gauntlet to everyone’s favourite magical nanny.

Where else would you stage the World Amateur Premiere of Saturday Night Fever except the childhood stomping ground of the Bee Gees? Brisbane’s Redcliffe Musical Theatre is first to break out the disco ball in March, with productions across Australia and New Zealand following.

The popularity of Legally Blonde continues, and while Phantom-mania may have slightly receded chandeliers will continue to crash from the ceilings of theatres around the country.

The consortium production of Mamma Mia! continues to roll out across New Zealand, as Australian companies continue to ask Stage Whispers when they will have the chance to stage the ABBA musical.

Still there’s a broad repertoire of musical theatre to satisfy all tastes on offer, ranging from Gilbert and Sullivan or operetta, through Broadway classics, to contemporary rock musicals.

Many theatre companies have chosen to commemorate the 100th Anniversary of the Galipoli landing in April, with productions including Simpson 202, ANZAC Bikkies, Ginger Mick at Gallipoli,The One Day of the Year, Garrick Salutes Gallipoli, You Must Remember This, Heroes & With Love from the Trenches, Keep the Home Fires Burning,The Home Frontand Repercussions of the Great War, From The Trenches, With Love, to name just some of.

If there’sa staple in the seasons of most of our drama or repertory companies, it’s that bums-on-seats certainty, the annual thriller or whodunit. Often, though, this lays the financial foundation for eclectic and ambitious seasons, cross-subsidising productions ranging across classics, Australian plays, brand new works, and a wide repertoire of comedies, farces and dramas. Several seasons are exclusively, or mostly, Australian, others are a complete fare of comedy and farce, one season is even dedicated solely to Neil Simon.

Take the opportunity to visit your local community theatres throughout to enjoy reasonably priced entertainment, or join up, whether you choose to be on stage, behind the scenes, or front-of-house.

Image: The Wedding Singer - Engadine Musical Society 2014. Photo - Perfect Images Photography.

Victoria

CLOCMary Poppins (May), The Drowsy Chaperone (Oct), Funny Girl (May 2016), Jesus Christ Superstar (Sept / Oct 2016).

Babirra Music TheatreThe King and I (May/June), The Boy From Oz (Oct), Mary Poppins (June 2016).

The Gilbert and Sullivan Society of VictoriaThe Merry Widow (Apr), Contrabandista (July), Patience (Oct).

Williamstown Musical Theatre Company: The Witches of Eastwick (May), Disney’s The Little Mermaid Jr (Aug), The Addams Family (Nov).

Fab Nobs TheatreOnce on this Island (Apr), Into the Woods (July), Carrie The Musical.

Latrobe Theatre Company: Legally Blonde.

PLOS Musical ProductionsThe Addams Family (Jan), Legally Blonde (Jul), Mary Poppins (Jan 2016).

Catchment Players of Darebin: Hairspray Jr (Ap).

PEP Productions: Community Capers– One Act Plays (Feb), Honk! (Aug).

SPX Waterdale PlayersRagtime (Mar), Urinetown (Sept).

Windmill Theatre Company: Guys and Dolls (Jun).

ARC Theatre: You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown (Feb), Young Frankenstein (Jul).

Cardinia Performing Arts Company: Legally Blonde (Feb) & The Addams Family.

NOVA Music Theatre: Evita (May).

Aspect Theatre IncThe Wedding Singer (Jul).

MLOC ProductionsSpamalot (Jun), Jesus Christ Superstar (Nov).

SLAMS Music Theatre Company: Legally Blonde (Mar).

MDMS: Funny Girl (Jun).

Panorama Theatre Company: The Wizard of Oz (Apr).

Diamond Valley Singers: The Merry Widow from Bluegum Creek (Jul).

Phoenix Theatre Company: Working The Musical (May)

Altona City Theatre: Pinocchio – pantomime, The Producers (Jul), The Wedding Singer (Oct).

Heidelberg Theatre Company: When Dad Married Fury (Feb),The Three Sisters (May),The Cripple of Inishmaan (Jul), Quartet (Sep), Don’t Dress for Dinner (Nov).

The Mount PlayersSummer Shorts (Feb), Spamalot (May), One Act Play Festival (July), An Inspector Calls (Aug), Waiting in the Wings (Nov).

Brighton Theatre Company: Chapter Two (Feb), Caught in the Net (May), Time Stands Still (Aug), Barefoot in the Park (Nov).

Mordialloc Theatre Company Inc: See How They Run (Feb), A Month of Sundays (Apr), Hotel Sorrento (June), 84 Charing Cross Road (Aug), The Sunshine Boys (Nov).

Frankston Theatre GroupDimboola (Mar), Something to Hide (Aug), Tiptoe Through the Tombstones (Nov).

Strathmore Theatre Arts Group (STAG)Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde (Feb), Theft (May), The Wisdom of Eve (Aug), Shakespeare in Saigon (Nov).

Malvern Theatre Company IncHalpern & Johnson (Feb), The Crucible (Apr), Time Stands Still (Jun), The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Aug), The Man Who Came to Dinner (Oct).

Williamstown Little TheatreThe Other Place (Feb), Visiting Mr Green (Apr), Time Stands Still (Jul), Buffalo Gal (Sep), Surprise Season (Nov).

Peridot Theatre Inc: Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks (Feb), Season of One Act Plays (Apr), Shush – World Premiere (Jun), Lend Me a Tenor (Aug), The God of Carnage (Nov).

Encore Theatre Company IncRobin Hood The Panto (Jan), A Doll’s House (Mar), Cash on Delivery (Jul), The Ghost Train (Nov).

Lilydale Athenæum Theatre Company Inc: The Vicar of Dibley (Mar), Secret Bridesmaids’ Business (May), Daddy’s Dyin … Who’s Got the Will (Aug), The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Nov).

Sherbrooke Theatre Company Inc: Driving Miss Daisy (May), Romeo and Juliet (Aug) & First Things First (Nov).

The 1812 TheatreThe Peach Season (Feb), Killing Jeremy (Apr), The Book of Everything (May), Steptoe and Son (Jul), Patient 12 (Oct), Moonlight and Magnolias (Nov).

Essendon Theatre CompanyFreedom of the City (Apr), Private Lives (Jun), Natural SelectionBull and The Ugly One (Sep), Boeing Boeing (Nov).

Beaumaris Theatre Inc: Disney The Little Mermaid Jr. (Mar), Une Belle Farce (May), Sweeney Todd by Christopher Bond (Aug), Fawlty Towers (Nov).

Gemco Players: Medea (Mar), Murder on the Puffing Billy (Oct).

Eltham Little TheatreIt’s My Party and I’ll Die If I Want To (Mar), One Act Play Season (May), The Little Mermaid Jr (July), Lost in Yonkers (Aug / Sep), 7 Days in the Life of Melbourne (Revue – Nov).

Hartwell Players: The Snow Queen (Jan), One Acts 2015 (Jul).

Mooroolbark Theatre Group: Rumours (June).

The Basin Theatre GroupI’ll Be Back Before Midnight (Feb) and Nobody’s Perfect (May), ‘R’ by Justin Stephens (Aug), Accomplice (Nov).

Regional Victoria

Geelong Repertory Theatre Company: Lost in Yonkers (Feb), A Few Good Men (Apr), Exit The King (Jul), An Inspector Calls (Sep), Daylight Savings (Nov).

Footlight Productions (Geelong): Miss Saigon (Jan).

BLOC Music Theatre (Ballarat): Miss Saigon (May).

CenterStage Geelong: Evita (Jul), Forbidden Broadway (Nov), Oklahoma! (Apr 2016)

Warragul Theatre CompanyHello, Dolly! (May).

Wangaratta PlayersThe One Day of the Year.

Wonthaggi Theatrical Group: Bend It Like Broadway (Feb), Pippin (May / June).

Bendigo Theatre CompanyNoises Off (Mar), Mary Poppins (Jul).

Benalla Theatre Company:The Boy From Oz (Jul).

Sorrento Players: Travelling North (Apr).

 

 

New South Wales

Miranda Musical SocietyCarousel (Mar), Altar Boyz (Jun) and Evita (Sep).

Willoughby Theatre Company: Evita (Apr),The Magic of Musicals (Jun) &Legally Blonde (Oct).

Packemin Productions: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Jan), The Phantom of the Opera (Feb), Mary Poppins (July).

Strathfield Musical Society: Retro Spectacular – cabaret (May).

Engadine Musical Society: Legally Blonde (May) & Disney’s My Son Pinocchio – Geppetto’s Musical Tale.

Bankstown Theatre Company: Grease (Mar), Play On (Jul / Aug), All Shook Up (Oct), Annie (Mar 2016), Chess (July 2016) and The Secret Garden (Oct 2016).

EUCMS (Eastwood): Ruddigore (May) & Kiss Me, Kate (Ocy / Nov),

Manly Musical SocietyChess (May) & Evita (Nov).

NUCMS: Through The Looking Glass (Jun).

Rockdale Opera Company:Trial By Jury and Cox and Box (May / June), The Marriage of Figaro (Nov).

The Regals Musical Society: Disney’s Alice in Wonderland Jr (Feb), Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (May – NSW Amateur Premiere), Hairspray (Oct).

Hornsby Musical SocietySouth Pacific (May), Gypsy (Oct)..

Sydney Youth Musical Theatre: 42nd Street (Jul).

Blue Mountains Musical SocietyThe Who’s Tommy (May) & The Phantom of the Opera (Nov).

Holroyd Musical and Dramatic Society:‘Twas The Week After Christmas (Jan), Sweeney Todd (May), Popstars! The 90’s Musical(Sept).

Rockdale Musical SocietyInto the Woods (Feb), City of Angels (Sep).

Canterbury Theatre Guild: Leader of the Pack (June), The Wiz (Oct).

Chatswood Musical SocietyInto The Woods (May), Disney’s Camp Rock The Musical (Jul), West Side Story (Nov).

Shire Music TheatreThe Drowsy Chaperone (Apr), Gypsy (Sep).

Birdie Productions: Hot Shoe Shuffle (Apr), Keating! (Jul), 13 (Sep).

WOFTAM Productions: The Phantom of the Opera (July).

Hills Musical Theatre Company: Show Off!? A History of Broadway Explained (Apr / May), Guys and Dolls (Jun).

Berowra Musical SocietyThe Mikado (May), Footloose (Oct), Alice in Wonderland -  Christmas panto (Dec)

Ashfield Musical SocietyHow to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (May).

Gilbert & Sullivan Opera SydneyThe Gondoliers (Sep).

Dural Musical Society IncWest Side Story (May), Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs (Oct).

Campbelltown Theatre GroupThe Producers (Mar), Don’t Dress for Dinner (May), Spamalot (Aug), A Few Good Men (Oct).

Castle Hill Players: Daylight Saving (Jan), 4000 Miles (Apr), Frankie & Johnny in the Claire De Lune (Jun), Steel Magnolias (Jul), The Fall of the House of Usher (Sep), A Bad Year for Tomatoes (Nov).

The Theatre On Chester (Epping): Summer Rain (Apr), Transparency (Jul), Over The Moon And Far Away (Nov).

Pymble PlayersSnake in the Grass (Feb), Black Coffee (May), Twelve Angry Men (July), Playhouse Creatures (Oct), A Little Princess (Dec).

Guild Theatre, RockdaleEnchanted April (Feb), The Book of Everything (May), Moonlight and Magnolias (Aug), Private Lives (Oct).

Hunters Hill TheatreIt’s My Party and I’ll Die If I Want To (Feb), Curtain Up on Murder (May), Gulls (Aug), Brief Encounter (Nov).

Genesian TheatreThe Winslow Boy (Jan), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Feb), Simpson 202 (Apr).

Arts Theatre CronullaRabbit Hole (Feb), Role Play (May), Perfect Wedding (July), The Diary of Anne Frank (Oct).

Sutherland Theatre Company: Haywire (Mar), Never Too Late  (July), Weekend Comedy (Nov).

Penrith Musical Comedy Company: In The Heights (May).

Epicentre Theatre Company: Beyond Therapy (Jan), The Removalists (Mar), Beyond the Neck (May), George’s Marvellous Medicine –Australian Premiere of a play based on Roald Dahl’s novel (Sept).

Elanora PlayersThe Sacred Flame (Apr), Wife After Death (July), Just the Ticket (Sep / Oct).

Lane Cove Theatre Company: Godspell (Mar), The Snow Queen & The Vagina Monologues.

Henry Lawson Theatre (Werrington): Deck Chairs (Feb), A Bright and Crimson Flower (Apr), Nobby Postlethwaite’s 50th Anniversary (June), Dial M For Murder (Aug), Dags (Oct).

Cameo Theatre CompanyThe Last Resort by Judith Prior (May).

The Acting Factory (Penrith): Mucedorus – Shakespeare apocryphal play (Feb), Pinnochio (Ap), Fawlty Towers (May).

Glenbrook Players: The Truth by Sir Terry Pratchett (May).

Richmond Players: Oklahoma! (May), Don’t Dress for Dinner (Aug), Olde English Music Hall (Dec).

Cumberland Gang Show (Scouts and Guides): Reach for the Stars (Jul).

The Australian Serbian Theatre: Pilipenda: Hipnotizer (Feb), The Executor (May).

Newcastle and Hunter Region

Metropolitan PlayersMary Poppins (Aug)

Newcastle Theatre Company:  Doubt (Jan), Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Mar), Cactus Flower (May), Lady Windermere’s Fan (Jun), Dancing at Lughnasa (Jul), Female of the Species (Sep), Gaslight (Oct), Beyond Therapy (Nov).

Maitland Repertory Theatre: Sex Please We’re Sixty (Feb), Gaslight (Apr) Alice in Wonderland and back again (Jun) A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Jul/Aug), Navigating (Sep).

DAPA TheatreThe Glass Menagerie (Feb), Never Kiss a Naughty Nanny (Apr), The Woman in Black (Jun), Plaza Suite (Oct).

Theatre on BrunkerThe Spider’s Web (Mar), Black Coffee (Aug/Sep).

Hunter Drama (formerly Hunter Region Drama School): Baron in the Tree, adapted by Jerry Ray from Italo Calvino’s novel (Apr), Fame Jr (Jul), Peter Pan, adapted by Callan Purcell and composer Christopher Harley (Sep), The Art of Lost (Oct).

The National Theatre Company: Jesus Christ Superstar (Apr), Alice in Wonderland Jr.

Maitland Musical Society (formerly Maitland Gilbert and Sullivan and Musical Society): Into the Woods (May), Seussical: The Musical (Oct). 

Young People's Theatre: Beauty and the Beast Jr (Apr).

Pantseat ProductionsLittle Shop of Horrors.

Opera Hunter: Disney’s My Son Pinocchio Jr (Apr).

NSW Central Coast

Wyong Musical TheatreRent (Apr).

Gosford Musical SocietyNarnia – The Musical (Jan), Essgee’s The Pirates of Penzance (Mar), Footloose (Jun), Legally Blonde (July), Mary Poppins (Oct).

Woy Woy Little TheatreYes Prime Minister (Feb), Lovers at Versailles (May), Sherlock Holmes and the Adventure of the Suicide Club (Aug), Hay Fever (Oct).

Wyong Drama GroupThe Cemetery Club (Mar), A Season of Australian One Act Plays (Jun), Ruthless! The Musical (Aug), Lend Me A Tenor (Nov)

NSW North Coast

Ballina PlayersAlice in Wonderland (Jan), It’s a Wonderful Life -Radio play (Mar 2015), Moonlight & Magnolias (Sep), The Phantom of the Opera (Nov).

Coffs Harbour Musical Comedy CompanyAnything Goes, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Nov).

Murwillumbah Theatre CompanyThe Foreigner.

Players Theatre, Port MacquarieVicar of Dibley (Feb),
 Camp Rock (May),
 One Act Play Festival (Jun), The Government Inspector (Jul),
 Anything Goes (Sept),
 Quartet (Nov).

CHATS Productions Inc (Coffs Harbour): Mum’s The Word 2 – Teenagers! (Apr), Death of a Salesman (Jul), Birthrights (Oct).

Lismore Theatre Company: Fawlty Towers (Mar), Happy Birthday Wanda June (May),Wait until Dark (Sept), Dracula (Oct), Fame Jr (Nov).

NSW South Coast and Southern Highlands

Nowra PlayersThe Book of Everything (Mar), Leading Ladies (May), Noises Off (Aug), Away (Nov).

Wollongong Workshop TheatreOur Neighbourhood (Jan), Gallipolli :100 years (Apr), Dial M For Murder (May), Accidental Death of an Anarchist (July), Workshorts – 2015 (Sep), Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo (Oct),

Roo Theatre Co (Shellharbour): Honk! (Jan), Evita (Feb), Cosi (Mar), West Side Story (May), Peter Pan (Jul), A Streetcar Named Desire (Sep), Othello (Oct), Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella (Nov).

Phoenix Theatre Co., ConistonOnce a Catholic (Feb), Lights Out Nellie Martin (Ap), Reefer Madness (May), Macbeth (Jul), The Hatpin (Aug), La Cage Aux Folles (Sep), Alice. Through a Looking Glass Darkly(Nov).

Arcadians Theatre Group (Corrimal, Wollongong): Monty Python’s Spamalot (Mar), The Addams Family (Jul), Jerry’s Girls (Nov).

Highlands Theatre Group: A Murder is Announced (Feb), Oklahoma!

Moonglow Productions:Mary Poppins (Jul).

Nowra Players:Book of Everything (Mar), Leading Ladies (Jun), Noises Off (Aug) Away (Nov).

Pigs Fly Productions (Mittagong): Little Shop of Horrors (Sept).

Regional NSW

Parkes Musical & Dramatic SocietyHairspray (Apr/May).

Orange Theatre CompanyAnnie (May), Stagewest Festival of One Act Plays (July), Monty Python’s Spamalot (Oct).

Singleton Theatrical Society: Essgee’s The Pirates of Penzance (June).

Tamworth Musical SocietyCompany (May).

Tamworth Dramatic Society: The Lion in Winter (Mar), Allo, Allo (Sep).

Lithgow Musical SocietyEvita (May).

Armidale Drama and Musical Society: Favourite Shorts 2015 (Mar), Legally Blonde (May), Cole Porter Concert Celebration (Aug).

Albury Wodonga Theatre CompanyMy Fair Lady (May).

The Lieder Theatre Company (Goulburn): Two Weeks with the Queen (Feb), Moon Over Buffalo (Mar), SLIDE (your sticky fingers inside my mind) – Youth Production (July/Aug), World Premiere of William Punch - A Goulburn War Story.

Muswellbrook Amateur Theatrical Society: Monsieur Goes A Hunting (May).

Griffith & Regional Association of the Performing Arts (GRAPA): Shakespeare under the Stars (Oct / Nov).

Carillon Theatrical Society (Bathurst): Disney's High School Musical (June).

 

South Australia

Adelaide Repertory Theatre: Quartet (Apr), It’s Just Sex (Jun), The Cripple of Inishmaan (Sep), Only an Orphan Girl (Nov).

Adelaide Youth Theatre: Annie (Jan), Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (Apr), Broadway for Kids (Jul).

Blackwood Players: Indoor Fireworks (Mar), Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Aug), A Series of One Act Plays (Oct).

Galleon Theatre Group: Jake’s Women (Apr), Rumours (Nov).

Gilbert & Sullivan Society: Festival of Gilbert & Sullivan – HMS Pinafore, Ruddigore and Princess Ida – in semi-staged concert style (Apr), Guys and Dolls (Oct).

Hills Youth Theatre: Don’t Stop Believin’ (Jan), Anne of Green Gables (Jun).

Hills Musical Company:You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Apr), Company (Nov).

Independent Theatre: Long Day’s Journey into Night (Mar), The One Day of the Year (Apr), The Great Gatsby (Sep), Red Velvet (Nov).

Marie Clark Musical Theatre: The Wedding Singer (May), Fame (Oct)

Matt Byrne MediaChunderbelly (Feb, Fringe), Mary Poppins (Jul).

St Jude’s Players: Heroes & With Love from the Trenches (Apr), Einstein and the Polar Bear (Aug), Soulmates (Nov).

Pelican Productions: Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Apr).

Promise Adelaide: Heart to Heart (Feb).

South Australian Light Opera Society: The Student Prince (Apr), The Mikado (Aug).

South Coast Choral and Arts Society: Jesus Christ Superstar (May).

Northern Light Theatre Company: Happy Days, A New Musical (Mar), Big - The Musical (Oct).

Stirling Players: The Beaux’ Stratagem (Aust Premiere – Feb), Zigzag Street (Sept).

JamaeRaw: Grease (Oct).

Tea Tree PlayersNoises Off (Feb), Death By Design (Apr), My Fat Friend (Jun), The Wizard of Oz (Youth / Junior production – July), Key for Two (Aug), Not Now Darling (Sep / Oct).

The Metropolitan Musical Theatre Company (AKA 'The Met")Cats (May), Evita (Oct).

Therry Dramatic Society: Relatively Speaking (Mar), The Goodbye Girl (Jun), The Lion in Winter (Aug), A Murder is Announced (Nov).

University of Adelaide Theatre Guild: Much Ado About Nothing (May), Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead (Aug), The Return (Oct).

The Murray Bridge Players and Singers Inc: The Wizard of Oz (Jun), Bye Bye Birdie (Oct).

ACT

Free-Rain Theatre Company: Mary Poppins (Mar), Saturday Night Fever (Jul).

Queanbeyan PlayersMy Fair Lady (Jun).

Canberra Rep: The Importance of Being Earnest (Feb), The Crucible (May), Casanova (Jun), Gaslight (Jul), Much Ado About Nothing (Sep), Don’t Dress for Dinner (Nov), The Threepenny Opera (Feb 2016).

Canberra PhilharmonicEvita (Mar), The Pirates of Penzance (Oct / Nov).

Tempo Theatre Inc: Spider’s Web (May), Arsenic and Old Lace (Sep).  

Phoenix Theatre: High Fidelity a New Musical (Feb).

SUPA Prioductions: The King and I (Sep).

Western Australia

Playlovers: 13 (Feb), The Broken Slipper and A Piece of Cake (Feb), Bengal Tiger at the Bahgdad Zoo(May), Play On –One Act Season(Sep), A Man of No Importance (Nov).

Roleystone TheatreFootrot Flats (Mar), Salonika (Jun), Rogers, Hammerstein and Rogers and Hammerstein( Aug),One Act Season (Sep), Storytime in the Hills (Oct), Bye Bye Birdie (Nov).

Garrick Theatre: Panic Stations (Jan), Garrick Salutes Gallipoli (Apr), Prepare to Meet Thy Tomb (Jun), Silhouette (Jul), One Act Season (Aug), The Wee Small Hours (Oct), You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown (Nov).

KADS:  The First Henry (Mar), The Rainmaker (May), Picasso at the Lapin Agile (Jul), Quartet (Nov).

Murray Music and Drama: The Wedding Singer (May) Hoedown at the Civic (Jul -Aug), Bonnie and Clyde (Nov).

Darlington Theatre Players: After the Ball (Mar), It's My Party and I'll Die If I Want To (May) Basin Street Blues (Jul), One Act Season (Sep), Hills Festival of Theatre (Sep) and Dick Whittington (Nov)

Primadonna Productions: Bats (Feb), A Characteristic Quest (Jun), Youth production (Jul) and Evita (Nov)

ICW: Beauty and the Beast (Apr)

Old Mill TheatreJigsaws (Feb), Hail Mary (Apr), Summer of the 17th Doll (Jun), Wolf Lullaby (Oct), No Names, No Packdrill (Nov/Dec).

Stirling PlayersSeussical the Musical (Jan), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Apr), The Real Thing (Jun), Gypsy (Sep), Calendar Girls (Nov).

Melville Theatre CompanyOne Act Season (Feb-Mar), Equus( May), Inside Job (Jul), Love, Loss and What I Wore (Sep), Pirates of Penzance (Nov).

Koorliny Arts CentreBeauty and the Beast (Feb), Evita (May) The Secret Garden (Aug), Tommy (Nov).

Dark Psychic Productions: The Temperamental Artist (May), Zombie Prom (Sep), Office – The Musical (Nov).

Phoenix TheatreBugsy Malone (Jul), Puss in Thongs (Sep).

9 Lives Productions: Alice in Wonderland (Jan), Legally Blonde (Oct).

Wanneroo Repertory: One Act Season  (Feb), Darling Buds of May (Apr), Snoopy the Musical (Jun), Speaking in Tongues (Aug), The 39 Steps (Oct), Sweet Charity (Nov).

Fresh Bred: Spring Awakening (Apr), Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Oct)

Bunbury Repertory Club: Twelve Angry Men (Mar), the premiere of  Lovers Concerto by WA writer Bob Charteris (May), South West One Act Drama Festival (Sept), BRC Threatrix production for youth 10 to 17 (Oct), Spamalot.

Dandaragan Repertory Club: Jest Call me a Cowboy (May).

 

Queensland

SavoyardsBeauty and the Beast (Mar), How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Sep/Oct).

Queensland Musical Theatre: The Music Man (Jun), Hairspray (Nov).

Redcliffe Musical Theatre: Cinderella- panto (Jan), Saturday Night Fever (Mar) - World Amateur Premiere, 42nd Street.

S.Q.U.I.D.S: Cats (May), Evita (Sep).

PRIMA: Legally Blonde the Musical (Feb).

Sunnybank Theatre Group: Relatively Speaking (Feb), You Must Remember This (Apr), Barefoot in the Park (May), Pack of Lies (July), Are You Being Served (Sep), Dusty (Nov).

Brisbane Arts Theatre: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Jan), Three Little Pigs (Jan), The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Mar), The Little Mermaid (Apr), ANZAC Bikkies (Apr), The 39 Steps (May), Sleeping Beauty by Tim Fury and Natalie Trengove (Jun), Noises Off (Jul), Jack and the Beanstalk by Peter Pinne and Don Battye (Aug), Mort (Aug), James and the Giant Peach (Nov) & Avenue Q (Oct).

Villanova Players: Little Women (Mar), Ginger Mick at Gallipoli, Based on the poems of C.J. Dennis (Jun), Let the Sunshine by David Williamson (Aug), Summer of the Seventeenth Doll (Nov).

Mousetrap Theatre Company: Meanies From Mars (Jan), Romeo and Juliet (Mar), Class of ’77 (Apr).

Nash Theatre: The Business of Murder (Feb), Never the Sinner (May), Sweeney Todd (Jul), Dial ‘M’ For Murder (Sep), The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Murder Mystery (Nov).

Centenary Theatre Group: Humble Boy (Mar), Closure (May), Dad’s Army (Jul), Dirk (Sep), Dangerous Corner (Nov).

Phoenix Ensemble: The Addams Family (Feb), Taming of the Shrew (Apr), A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Aug), Grease (Nov).

Tweed Theatre Company: Brilliant Lies (Apr), Songs from Broadway (June), Twelve Dancing Princesses (Aug).

Gold Coast Little Theatre: Signal Driver(Jan), Abigail’s Party (Mar), Jerry’s Girls (May), Private Lives (Jul), Dimboola (Sep), Social Climbers (Nov).

Ipswich Little Theatre: Perfect Wedding (Mar), Dial M For Murder (May).

Javeenbah Theatre, Nerang: Accomplice (Jan), Play It Again, Sam (Mar), Rabbit Hole (May), Hotel Sorrento (Jul), Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Sep), The Game’s Afoot or Holmes for the Holidays (Nov).

Top Hat Productions: Cocktails with Noël and Gertie (Sep).

Spotlight Theatre, BenowaCinderella Pantomime (Jan), High School Musical (Feb), La Traviatta- a Boutique Opera (Apr), The Wizard of Oz (May), Dreamland Pantomime (Jul), Legally Blonde (Jul), The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Oct).

Burdekin Singers: The Boy From Oz (Jan).

Coolum Theatre Players: Stiff (Mar).

Noosa Arts Theatre: Aladdin & The Little Mermaid (Jan), Cruise Control by David Williamson (Apr), 38th Annual One-Act Play Festival (Jul), Quartet (Sep), Mel’s Angels (Oct), Side by Side by Sondheim (Nov).

Rondo Theatre/Cairns Little Theatre: Two and Two Make Sex (Feb), Quartet (Apr), Funny Money by Ray Cooney (Jun), Neville’s Island (Aug), Away (Oct), Cinderella by Cath Willacy (Nov).

BATS Theatre (Buderim): Cinderella - Panto (Jan), Long Story Short – season of 10 minute plays (Mar).

Lind Lane Theatre, Nambour: All For One(Feb), Forget-Me-Knot (Apr), The Home Front by John Broughton and Repercussions of the Great War by J.M. Barrie (May), SCTA Festival (Aug), Keeping Down With the Joneses by John Chapman & Jeremy Lloyd (Sept), Turbulence (Oct) and Amadeus (Nov).

Toowoomba Repertory Theatre: 84 Charing Cross Road (Apr).

Empire Theatre Toowoomba: Mary Poppins (May).

Toowoomba Choral Society: Miss Saigon (Jun), Evita (Aug).

North Queensland Opera & Music Theatre (Townsville): Oliver! (Mar), Saturday Night Fever (Sep).

Tasmania

Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Tasmania: Iolanthe (May).

Hobart Repertory Theatre Society: Summer of the Aliens (Feb), A Murder is Announced (May), Jane Eyre (Jun/Jul), On Our Selection (Aug), Forbidden Broadway (Oct).

Launceston Musical Society: Legally Blonde The Musical (Sep).

Burnie Musical Society: Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (Feb).

Huon Valley Theatre CompanyKeep the Home Fires Burning (Apr).

New Zealand

Auckland Music Theatre: bare, Sweeney Todd (2015), Evita (2016).

Taieri Musical Society (Dunedin): The Sound of Music (May).

Abbey Musical Theatre: Evita (Apr), Mamma Mia (Aug).

Showbiz Christchurch: The Phantom of the Opera (Apr/May).

Manukau Performing ArtsHonk (Jun), Ring of Fire (Oct), A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Jun 2016), Dreamgirls (Oct 2016).

Centrestage Theatre Company, Orewa: Chess The Musical (Mar), The Producers (Jun/Jul), Steel Magnolias (Sep), Rodgers and Hammertein’s Cinderella (Nov).

Variety Theatre Ashburton: Grease (May).

Whangarei Theatre CompanyBloody Murder (Mar), Hairspray (Jun), A Christmas Carol (Nov).

Harlequin Musical TheatreAladdin Jr (Apr), I Love You, You’re Perfect Now Change (Apr), A Chorus Line (Jul).

Tauranga Musical Theatre Inc: Disney Aladdin Jr (Jan), Little Shop of Horrors (Apr), Jesus Christ Superstar (Aug).

Cambridge Repertory: Chain Reaction (Mar), The 39 Steps (Jun).

Rotorua Musical TheatreMamma Mia! (Feb), Nunsense (Jun), Murder on the Orient Express (Nov), Evita (July 2016). Rotorua Musical Theatre will be celebrating its 70th Jubilee on the weekend of June 19 – 21, 2015.

Showbiz Queenstown: Saturday Night Fever (May).

Musikmakers, Hamilton: Bugsy Malone – Youth Production (May), Monty Python’s Spamalot (Aug).

Napier OperaticEvita (Feb), A Chorus Line (Jun), Forbidden Broadway (Nov).

Musical Theatre Oamaru: The Addams Family (2015) & Evita (2016)

Blenheim Musical TheatreMamma Mia!

Butterfly Creek Theatre TroupeHamlet – Bard in the Yard 2015 (Mar).

Detour Theatre, TaurangaOpen All Hours (Mar), Steel Magnolias (Jun/Jul), Othello (Sept), Twas the fight before Christmas (Nov).

Wellington G & S Light Opera: The Gondoliers (Aug).

Dolphin Theatre: Blithe Spirit (Feb), Wish Me Luck (Apr), It’s Never Too Late (Jun), Rabbit Hole (Aug), A Piece of My Heart (Sep), Last of the Summer Wine (Nov).

Ellerslie Theatrical Society: Social Climbers (Mar).

Elmwood PlayersThe Owl and the Pussycat (Jan), The Hen Night Epiphany (Apr), Proof (Jun), Sex Cells (Oct).

Hawera Repertory SocietyANZAC (Apr), Cinderella by Ben Crocker (Jul).

Howick Little TheatreThe Love List (Feb), Sitting Pretty (May), Birthrights (Jul), Mary’s Wedding (Sep), The Seven Year Twitch (Nov).

Hutt Repertory TheatreThe Merry Wives of Windsor (Mar).

Papakura Theatre CompanyRent (May).

Stagecraft Theatre (Wellington): Gasp! (Mar), Much Ado in the ‘60s (May), The 39 Steps (Jun/Jul), After The Dance (Sep), Nunsense (Oct).

Tauranga Repertory Theatre: The Motor Camp (Mar), See How They Run (Jun), Snip/Bonking James Bond (Aug), Joyful and Triumphant (Nov).

Theatre WhakataneAnnie (May) & Beauty and the Beast (Oct).

Company Theatre (Auckland): The Peace PlaysHautu and Charlie Bloom (Mar), Hay Fever (Aug), Don’t Dress for Dinner (Nov).

Mairangi Players:Will You Still Love Me in the Morning (Jan).

Titirangi TheatreA Shortcut to Happiness (Mar).

Shoreside Theatre (Auckland): Shakespeare in the Park - Measure for Measureand The Merry Wives of Windsor (Jan).

Wellington Repertory TheatreFrom The Trenches, With Love (Apr).

Is your season or production missing? Contact Neil by email to have it added to this feature, or for other community theatre coverage.

To keep up with the latest news and reviews at Stage Whispers, click here to like us on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter.