Community Theatre Seasons 2017

Community Theatre Seasons 2017

If Elphaba and Galinda didn’t defy gravity at your local musical theatre company in 2016, they’re more than likely to land in your part of Oz in 2017, with Wicked set to be the most performed musical on the Community Theatre circuit.

Demand for the lavish sets, which have already been created for the mega-musical, exceeds their availability.

Community Theatre companies, large and small, will perform hundreds of plays and musicals across Australasia in 2017, in venues ranging from large modern commercial venues to school halls, club auditoriums, and theatres recycled from any number of former uses.

If it’s not the witches visiting your local stage, chances are it will be another pair of leading ladies, merry murderesses Roxie and Velma, with the rights for Chicago once again available.

Barricades are being erected across Australia, with the return to the community theatre circuit of Les Misérables, following the success of its recent professional revival.

Of the latest musicals available for performance, 9 to 5 The Musical is set to be seen in most states after having its Australian Premiere late in 2016, while Heathers The Musical is proving popular with companies looking for a smaller scale show, following the success of its production at the Hayes Theatre Co.

Across the Tasman, the consortium production of Mary Poppins, which began in 2016, continues across the country through 2017 and into 2018.

Beyond these popular hits, audiences can look forward to a broad repertoire including classic and contemporary musicals.

On the repertory or straight theatre side of things, local comedy Australia Day by Jonathan Biggins has emerged as front runner for the most produced show in 2017.

Beyond that, the repertoire of plays being presented is as diverse as the companies and their audiences. Australian plays feature prominently, with various David Williamson plays leading the way, but there’s quite a range of interesting and challenging new Australian works.

International works range from classics, with Shakespeare leading the way, to recent overseas  works.

Many companies know what guarantees maximum bums-on-seats. For many it’s thrillers, murder mysteries or whodunnits, while other companies cater to their audiences’ predilection for farce and British comedy. Hearty congratulations to those groups who use these productions to support more adventurous and financially risky projects.

We hope that this feature helps you to map out an exciting year of theatergoing, and perhaps set your sights on a production you would like to audition for.

To advertise your community theatre production with Stage Whispers, please contact Angela by email or phone 03 9758 4522. For editorial enquiries contact Neil by email.

Images from 2016 productions: CLOC Musical Theatre's Jesus Christ Superstar, a multi Music Theatre Guild of Victoria award winner; The Addanms Family - Gosford Musical Society; Thoroughly Modern Millie - G and S Society of South Australia - Photographer: David Haddy.

Visit the Community Theatre section of our website regularly for news on individual productions. www.stagewhispers.com.au/community-theatre

 

THE SEASONS

 

 

Victoria

 

CLOC: Les Misérables (May), A Chorus Line (Oct).

Babirra Music Theatre: Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Jun), Thoroughly Modern Millie (Oct).

Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Victoria:The Novello Years (Feb), Iolanthe (May), A Song to Sing O! (July), The Pirates of Penzance (Oct).

Williamstown Musical Theatre Company: 10th Anniversary Concert (Feb), Seussical Jr (Jun), Rent (Nov).

Fab Nobs Theatre: 3 Little Pigs The Musical (Jan), 9 to 5 The Musical (April), Shrek The Musical Jr (July), Chicago (Nov).

Latrobe Theatre Company: Oliver! (Jul/Aug).

PLOS Musical ProductionsWicked (Jan), 9 to 5 (July).

Catchment Players of Darebin: High School Musical Jr (Apr).

Diamond Valley Singers: The Mikado.

PEP Productions: Is There Life After High School (Apr), Caravan (Aug), Reefer Madness (Oct/Nov).

OCPAC: Sweet Charity (Sep)

SPX Waterdale Players: A Midsummer Night's Dream (Feb/Mar).

Windmill Theatre Company: Once Upon A Time … (Jan), Chicago (June).

Cardinia Performing Arts Co: The Wizard of Oz (Feb/Mar).

NOVA Music Theatre: Godspell (May), Les Misérables (Oct).

Aspect Theatre Inc: Into The Woods.

MLOC ProductionsFootloose (May), Shout! (Oct).

SLAMS Music Theatre Company: Curtains (Mar).

MDMS: For One Night Only (Feb)

Panorama Theatre Co: Seussical (Apr)

Altona City TheatreHeathers (Jan).

Heidelberg Theatre Co: Australia Day (Mar/Apr), Pride and Prejudice (Apr/May), All My Sons (Jul), The Club (Sep), Blood Brothers (Nov/Dec).

The Mount Players: Little Gem (Feb/Mar), True West (May/Jun), The Full Monty (Aug/Sep), Present Laughter (Nov/Dec).

Brighton Theatre Company: Face to Face (Feb/Mar), Hats Off (May/Jun), The Garden of Granddaughters (Aug/Sep), The Return (Nov), BTC Inaugural Youth Production (Dec).

Mordialloc Theatre Company Inc: Outside Mullingar (Feb/Mar), The One Day of the Year (Apr/May), Australia Day (Jun/Jul), Equally Divided (Sep), Leading Ladies (Nov).

Frankston Theatre Group: The Importance of Being Ernest (Mar/Apr), Twelve Angry Men (May/Jun).

Strathmore Theatrical Arts Group (STAG): Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Mar), The Dixie Swim Club (May/Jun), The Female of the Species (Aug), Face to Face (Nov).

Malvern Theatre Company IncCounting Sparrows (Feb/Mar), High Society (Apr/May), The Memory of Water (Jun/Jul), Brief Encounter / We Were Dancing (Aug/Sep), Twentieth Century (Oct/Nov).

Williamstown Little TheatreBad Jews (Feb), When I Was Five (Apr/May), Vincent in Brixton (Jun/Jul), The 39 Steps (Nov/Dec).

Peridot Theatre Inc: The 39 Steps (Feb), The Female of the Species (Jun), Life After George (Aug), Bloody Murder (Nov/Dec).

Encore Theatre Company Inc: Rumplestiltskin (Jan), Shakespeare in Saigon (Mar/Apr), The Housekeeper (Jul), Cactus Flower (Oct).

Lilydale Athenæum Theatre Company IncAbsent Friends (Mar), One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (May/Jun), High Society (Aug/Sep), Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks (Nov).

Sherbrooke Theatre Company Inc: Steel Magnolias (Mar), And The Big Men Fly (Jul/Aug), The Odd Couple (Nov/Dec).

The 1812 TheatreSteptoe and Son (Feb/Mar), Strands (Apr/May), Beyond Reasonable Doubt (May/Jun), Last of the Summer Wine (Aug), Never the Sinner (Oct), Nunsense (Nov/Dec).

Essendon Theatre CompanyMadagascar (Mar/Apr), a pantomime (Jul), Baby with the Bathwater (Sep), Unnecessary Farce (Nov/Dec).

Beaumaris Theatre IncA Chorus Line (Mar), A Night of Dark Intent, August: Osage County, Death by Fatal Murder.

Gemco Players: Macbeth (Mar), Take Ten Play Writers' Season 2017 (Apr).

Eltham Little TheatreA Midsummer Night’s Dream (Feb/Mar), The Freedom of the City (May), Disney Beauty and the Beast Jr (Jul), It’s A Wonderful Life (Sep), Murder’s in the Heir (Nov/Dec).

Hartwell Players: Love, Loss and What I Wore (Apr), The Laramie Project (Sep/Oct).

Mooroolbark Theatre Group: Ski Whizz (Jun).

The Basin Theatre GroupOutside Edge (Feb/Mar), Forget Me Knot (May/Jun), A Happy and Holy Occasion (Aug/Sep), Australia Day (Nov/Dec).

 

Regional Victoria

Geelong Repertory Theatre CompanyQuartet (Feb), The Savages of Wirramai (Apr/May), Pygmalion (Jul), Exit Laughing (Sep), The Butler Did It (Nov/Dec).

Ballarat Lyric Theatre: Cats (Mar).

Footlight Productions (Geelong): Wicked (Jan).

Off The Leash Productions: Checklist for an Armed Robber (Apr/May), Tick, Tick, Boom! (Jul), The Laramie Project (Nov).

BLOC Music Theatre (Ballarat): Wicked (May).

CenterStage Geelong: Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Mar), Oliver! (Jul).

Wangaratta PlayersCompany (Sep).

Wonthaggi Theatrical GroupMiss Saigon (May / Jun), Chicago (Aug / Sep).

Bendigo Theatre CompanyAladdin (Jan)

Benalla Theatre Company: Anything Goes (Jul/Aug).

Shepparton Arts Theatre Group: Australia Day (Jan / Feb), Ordinary Days (Mar), Calendar Girls (Sep)

Mansfield Musical & Dramatic Society (MMuDS): Jekyll & Hyde- the musical (Nov/Dec).

 

 

New South Wales

 

Miranda Musical Society: Wicked (Mar 2017), Heathers The Musical (Jun), Jaques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris (Aug at Parramatta and Mittagong),Hello, Dolly!(Sep).

Willoughby Theatre CompanyWicked (May/Jun),The Magic of the Musicals – 60th Anniversary Concert (July),Chicago (Oct).

Packemin ProductionsCats– Youth Prod (Jan), Miss Saigon (Jul).

Strathfield Musical Society: Soundscape: A Musical Odyssey (May).

Engadine Musical Society: Grease (May), Shrek The Musical Jr (Aug), Chicago (Oct).

Bankstown Theatre Company: The Bold, The Young and The Murdered (Mar), Oliver! (Jul), Monty Python’s Spamalot (Nov)

EUCMS (Eastwood):  Annie Get Your Gun (May), The Secret Garden.

Manly Musical Society: Sweeney Todd (May), Wicked (Dec).

Chatswood Musical Society: It Shoulda Been You – Australian Premiere (Mar/Apr), 13 The Musical (Jun/Jul), Hot Mikado (Sep).

NUCMS: Sullivan & Gilbert - including The Zoo by Sullivan and Rowe (May/June), A New Brain (Oct/Nov).

Rockdale Opera Company: Gala Fundraising Concert with José Carbó and Emma Matthews (Apr), The Gondoliers (Jun/Jul),Il Campanello and Suor Angelica(Nov).

The Regals Musical Society42nd Street (May), Catch Me If You Can (Oct).

Hornsby Musical SocietyHow to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying (May).

Shire Music Theatre: Golden Oldies Concert.

Blue Mountains Musical Society: Jesus Christ Superstar (May), The Little Mermaid (Oct/Nov).

 

 

Hills Musical Theatre CompanyBugsy Malone (May), Godspell (Nov).

Holroyd Musical and Dramatic Society: The Drowsy Chaperone (Mar/Apr), Calamity Jane (Sep).

Rockdale Musical Society:The King and I (Mar), Rent (Jun), Dreamgirls (Sep).

Canterbury Theatre Guild: 9 to 5 The Musical (July).

Berowra Musical SocietyH.M.S. Pinafore (May/Jun).

Ashfield Musical SocietyChicago (May)

Gilbert & Sullivan Opera SydneyThe Pirates of Penzance (Sep).

Dural Musical Society Inc: Oliver! (May), The Addams Family (Oct).

Sydney Youth Musical Theatre:Spamalot (Jul).

Campbelltown Theatre Group: 12 Angry Men (Mar), The Wedding Singer (July), Lend Me A Tenor (Oct).

Castle Hill Players: Calendar Girls (Feb), The Book of Everything (Mar/Apr), Perfect Wedding (May/Jun), The Women at Lockerbie (Jul/Aug), Ladies in Lavender (Sep/Oct), Wanted- One Body (Nov/Dec).

Liverpool Performing Arts Ensemble:Simpson J. 202 (May) Daylight Savings (Oct).

WOFTAM Productions:The Sound of Music (Aug).

The Blackout Theatre: Dogfight (Feb).

The Theatre On Chester (Epping): Daylight Saving (Apr/May), The 39 Steps (Aug), Rumors (Nov/Dec).

Pymble PlayersVisiting Mr Green (Feb/Mar), Australia Day (May), An Inspector Calls (Jul/Aug), Calendar Girls (Oct), The Magic Finger (Nov/Dec).

Guild Theatre, Rockdale: Little Foxes, I Hate Hamlet, The Rose Tattoo, Boeing Boeing.

Hunters Hill Theatre (Now performing at Hunters Hill Town Hall): Travels With My Aunt (Mar/Apr), The Murder Room (Jun/Jul), A Letter From The General (Sep), Moon Over Buffalo (Dec).

Genesian TheatreMuch Ado About Nothing (Jan/Feb), Under Milk Wood (Mar/Apr), AMurder is Announced (May/Jun), Emma (Jul/Aug), Figaro (Sep/Oct), Bloody Murder (Oct/Dec), Travelling North (Feb/Mar 2018).

Arts Theatre CronullaButterflies are Free(Feb/Mar), Other Desert Cities (May/Jun), Shady Business (Aug/Sep), Wait Until Dark (Oct-Dec).

Sutherland Theatre Company: Bloom (Mar), The Woman in Black (May), A Good Man (Jul/Aug), The Worst Wedding Ever (Nov).

Penrith Musical Comedy Company: Chicago (May), Blood Brothers (Sep).

Elanora Players: Hotel Sorrento (Jan), The Memory of Water (Ap), How The Other Half Loves (Jul), The Anniversary (Oct).

Lane Cove Theatre Company: Away (May), Holding The Man (Jul/Aug), Beauty and the Beast – children’s musical (Nov/Dec).

Henry Lawson Theatre (Werrington): Calendar Girls (Feb), Dad’s Army (May).

Picton Theatre Group: Ali Baba & the 40 Thieves (Jan), The Odd Couple (May).

The Acting Factory (Penrith): Much Ado About Nothing (Mar), Dirty Dusting (Mar).

Glenbrook Players: One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest (May).

Richmond Players: Gaslight(May), Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (Aug), The Fury of Mungo Fogg (Nov / Dec).

Cumberland Gang Show (Scouts and Guides): Live Laugh Smile (Jul).

 

Newcastle and Hunter Region

Hunter DramaLord of the Flies (March), Seussical KIDS (April), LOL Fest (May), Singin’ in the Rain Jr (July), Secret Project (July), Rent (Oct/Nov).

Knock and Run: Grace(Jun/Jul), The Fix (Oct).
Maitland Musical Society: Dr Dolittle (Apr), Carousel (Sep).   

Maitland Repertory Theatre: Strangers on a Train (Feb/Mar), Don’t Dress for Dinner (Apr/May), Peter Pan (Jul), Love’s Labour’s Lost (Aug), The Diary of Anne Frank (Sep/Oct).

Metropolitan Players: Les Misérables (Aug).

Newcastle Theatre Company: Laughter on the 23rd Floor (Jan/Feb), Picnic (Mar), Blood Brothers (Apr/May), A Little Murder Never Hurt Anyone (Jun), The Sea (Jul), Inherit the Wind (Aug/Sep), Love’s Labour’s Lost (Oct), Relative Values (Nov/Dec).

Opera Hunter: Don Giovanni (Jun).

Pantseat ProductionsDisney’s High School Musical 2 Jr (Jan), Rent (Jul).

Pencil Case Productions: Bed (Feb).

Stooged Theatre: Neighbourhood Watch( Mar).

Tantrum Youth Arts: Mapping the Lake (Apr), Home (Oct), Hissyfest 2017 (Nov).

Theatre on BrunkerQueen of Mars (Mar-Apr), Chicago, with Novocastrian Players (Jun), Roman and Jules (Sep/Oct).

Two Tall Theatre: Dropped (Mar), The Age of Consent (Jul), Death of a Salesman (Sep).

Young People's Theatre: The Crucible (Feb), Snugglepot & Cuddlepie (Apr/May), You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Jun), Cats (Abridged) (Jul/Aug), G2K Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella (Sep/Oct), Disney’s The Jungle Book KIDS (Nov).

 

NSW Central Coast

Wyong Musical Theatre: Disney’s Camp Rock The Musical (Apr), Sweet Charity (May)

Gosford Musical SocietyPeter Pan (Jan), Evita (Mar), Bring it On (Jul), Young Frankenstein (Jul/Aug), Chicago (Oct/Nov).

Woy Woy Little TheatreThe Laramie Project (Feb), When Dad Married Fury (Mar), Rumors (May), A Murder is Announced (Aug), The Anniversary (Oct/Nov).

Coast Theatre Company (Wyong Drama Group):The Vicar of Dibley (Mar), The Children's Hour (May), And Then There Were None (Jul), Proof (Sep), Allo Allo (Nov).

NSW North Coast

Ballina PlayersShrek Jr (Jan), Blythe Spirit (Mar/Ap), Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (Jun/Jul), The Marvellous Wonderettes (Sep), Mary Poppins (Nov/Dec), The Little Mermaid (Jan 2018).

Coffs Harbour Musical Comedy CompanyWicked (May), The Sound of Music (Nov)

Murwillumbah Theatre Company: The Real Inspector Hound (Mar/Apr), Travelling North (May/Jun), Pantomime (Oct).

Players Theatre, Port MacquariePuss in Boots (Jan), Jack The Ripper (Mar), Into the Woods (May/Jun), The Vicar of Dibley 2 (Jul/Aug), Spamalot (Sep/Oct), Five Women Wearing The Same Dress (Nov/Dec).

CHATS Productions Inc (Coffs Harbour): Terry Pratchett’s Wyrd Sisters (Apr), Legally Blonde Jr (May), Curtain Up (Oct/Nov).

NSW South Coast and Southern Highlands

Nowra PlayersUncle Vanya (Mar), Calendar Girls (May/Jun), Song Contest - The Almost Eurovision Experience (Aug / Sep), Vicar of Dibley (Nov/Dec).

So Popera (Wollongong): Beauty & the Beast (Jan), Chicago (May).

Roo Theatre Co (Shellharbour): Shrek The Musical Jr (Jan), Chess: in Concert (Feb), Farndale Murder Mystery (Mar/Apr), Our Country’s Good (May), Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Jul/Aug), One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest (Sep).

Arcadians Theatre Group (Corrimal, Wollongong): The Drowsy Chaperone (Mar), The Wizard of Oz (May), First Date (Jun), Wicked (Aug), Disney’s High School Musical Jr (Sep), Dogfight (Nov).

Albatross Musical Theatre Company (Nowra): The Great Australian Rock Musical (Jul),Disney’s The Little Mermaid (Nov).

Pigs Fly Productions (Mittagong): The Vagina Monologues (Sep).

Spectrum Theatre Group (Merimbula): Sordid Lives (May/June)

Cooma Little Theatre: All Shook Up (Mar/Apr), Knickers! (Oct/Nov).

Regional NSW

Parkes Musical & Dramatic SocietyChitty Chitty Bang Bang (May /Jun).

Orange Theatre Company: Wicked (May), Murdered to Death (Jul), Essgee’s Pirates of Penzance (Oct/Nov).

Tamworth Musical SocietyRock of Ages (May), Pinafore and So Much More! A G & S Revival! (Jul), Annie (Oct/Nov).

Tamworth Dramatic SocietyGeoffrey (Mar).

Lithgow Musical SocietyThe Pirates of Penzance (May), Mary Poppins (Nov/Dec).

Lithgow Theatre Group: Australia Day (Mar), Lucy in the Sky and Siblings (May).

Armidale Drama and Musical Society: Edge of the World- a new original work (Mar/Apr), Spamalot (Jun/Jul), Proof (Oct).

High Country Theatre (Armidale):The Red Balloon (May).

Albury Wodonga Theatre CompanyWicked (May).

Muswellbrook Amateur Theatrical Society: Whatever Gets You Through The Night- Premiere of new Ausralian comedy (Mar/Apr), Song Contest: The Almost Eurovision Experience (Oct).

Carillon Theatrical Society (Bathurst): Xanadu (May).

GRAPA( Griffith): Galah (Feb).

Singleton Theatrical Society: Oliver! (Jun).

 

South Australia

Adelaide Repertory Theatre: The Diary of Anne Frank (Apr), The Psychic (Jun/Jul), Our Boys (Aug/Sep), Palace of Varieties (Nov).

Adelaide Youth Theatre: 13 The Musical (Mar), Disney’s Peter Pan Jr (Apr), How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Sep), Elf Jr The Musical (Dec).

Barossa Players: Playing Sinatra (Apr), Brilliant Lies (Jul).

Blue Sky Theatre: Sense & Sensibility in the Garden (Jan).

Davine Interventionz: Violet: A Musical (Mar).

Galleon Theatre Company: Let The Sunshine (May), Season’s Greetings (Nov).

Hills Youth Theatre:  Oliver! (Jan).

The Hills Musical Company: Aida (May)

Independent Theatre: Before the Party ( Apr), Amadeus (Jun), Cry God for Harry (Aug), Brideshead Revisited (Nov).

Red Phoenix Theatre: Two Brothers (May), The White House Murder Case (Aug), The Conspirators (Nov).

St Jude’s Players: M. Butterfly (May), Rose’s Dilemma (Aug), The Importance of Being Earnest (Nov).

Tea Tree Players: Twist (Feb), Laying the Ghost (Mar), It Runs in the Family (May), The Cemetery Club (Aug), No Sex Please, We’re British (Oct).

The Metropolitan Musical Theatre Company: 9 to 5 (May)

Therry Dramatic Society: My Friend Miss Flint (Feb), Fiddler on the Roof (Jun), Jane Eyre (Aug), It Could Be Any One of Us (Nov).

The Stirling Players: Forget Me Not (Feb/Mar), The Clean House (Sep/Oct).

University of Adelaide Theatre Guild: The Jew of Malta playreading (Mar), Medea (Apr), Henry V (May), Three Tall Women (Aug), Lettice & Lovage (Oct).

Marie Clark Musical Theatre: Jekyll & Hyde (May/Jun).

South Australian Light Opera Society: The Desert Song (Apr), Trial by Jury and HMS Pinafore (Aug).

Northern Light Theatre CompanyThe Pajama Game (Mar/Apr).

Venture Theatre Co: Sorry Charlie.

Zest Theatre Group: West Side Story (Jan/Feb).

South Coast Choral and Arts Society: Sweeney Todd (May).

Gilbert & Sullivan Society of SA: Mame (Apr/May), Les Misérables (Sep/Oct).

 

ACT

Free-Rain Theatre Company: Les Misérables (Apr).

Queanbeyan PlayersSouth Pacific (Jun), Guys and Dolls (Nov).

Canberra Rep: Wait Until Dark (Feb/Mar), Trelawney of the ‘WELLS’ (Mar/Apr), A View From The Bridge (May), The 39 Steps (Jun/Jul), Neighbourhood Watch (Aug), Australia Day (Nov/Dec), Oh, What a Lovely War! (Feb/Mar 2018).

SUPA Productions: Avenue Q (Apr/May).

Child Players:The Wizard of Oz (Jan), Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Jul).

Canberra Philharmonic Society: Chicago (Mar).

Queensland

Savoyards: Spotlight on Broadway (Apr),The King and I (Jun/Jul), The Producers (Sep/Oct)

Redcliffe Musical Theatre: Back to the 80’s (Mar/Apr)

PRIMA: 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (April), 90’s Theatre Restaurant (Jun/Jul), Monty Python’s Spamalot (Oct).

Queensland Musical TheatreMiss Saigon (Jun), Cinderella (Nov).

Ipswich Musical Theatre: Les Misérables (Sep).

Sunnybank Theatre Group: Secret Bridesmaids Business (Feb), Third Week in August (Mar/Apr), Twelve Angry Men (May/Jun), Keeping up Appearances (Jul), The 39 Steps (Sep), Avenue Q (Nov).

Brisbane Arts Theatre: Of Mice and Men (Jan/Feb), The 39 Steps (Feb/Apr), Minefields and Miniskirts (Apr), Avenue Q (May), The Woman In Black (Jun/Jul), Sweeney Todd (Jul/Sep), Lords and Ladies (Sep/Oct), A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Nov/Dec). Children’s Theatre - Charlotte’s Web (Jan), Snuglepot and Cuddlepie (Jan/Mar), Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Apr/Jun), One Hundred and One Dalmations (Jun/Sep), The Little Mermaid (Sep/Oct), Robin Hood (Oct-Dec), Beauty and the Beast (Dec).

Villanova PlayersCalendar Girls (Feb/Mar), Kenneth Graeme’s The Wind in the Willows (Jun), Honour (Aug/Sep), Much Ado About Nothing (Nov/Dec)

Mousetrap Theatre Company: Siren (Feb/Mar), Arsenic and Old Lace (Apr/May), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Jun), Murrumba Drama Festival (Jun), Joseph and his Technicolor Dreamcoat (Jul/Aug), The 39 Steps (Sep/Oct), Shall We Dance (Cabaret) (Nov).

Nash TheatreThe Philadelphia Story (Feb/Mar), The Taming of the Shrew (May), Lady Windemere’s Fan (Jul), La Cage Aux Folles (Sep/Oct), Calendar Girls. (Nov/Dec) 

Centenary Theatre Group: Murderers (Mar), Run for your Wife (May), The Spring Heeled Terror of Stepney Green (Jul/Aug), Good Grief (Sep), There Goes The Bride (Nov).

Phoenix Ensemble: Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Feb), Annie (Apr/May), La Cage Aux Folles (July/Aug), Heathers The Musical (Oct/Nov).

Tweed Theatre Company: Broadway Blockbusters In Concert (Apr), Australia Day (July).

Beenleigh Theatre Group: Blood Brothers (Feb), Cosi (Apr/May), City of Angels (Jun/Jul), Festival of One Act Plays (Aug), Anything Goes (Nov).

Gold Coast Little TheatreBack to the 80’s (Feb/Mar), Short and Dangerous - One Act Play season (Mar), Crown Matrimonial (May), 70 Girls 70 (July), Lady Windermere’s Fan (Sep), Little Shop of Horrors (Nov/Dec).

Tugun Theatre CompanyWait Until Dark (Feb), Sylvia (May), The Uninvited (Aug), The Naked Truth (Nov).

Ipswich Little Theatre: An Inspector Calls (Mar), Last of the Red Hot Lovers (May), The Sum of Us (Jul), Stage Directions (Sep/Oct), 5 Lesbians Eating a Quiche (Nov/Dec).

Javeenbah Theatre, Nerang: Night Mother (Jan/Feb), Sweet Road (Mar/Apr), The Kingfisher (May/June), Billy Liar (Jul/Aug), I Remember You (Sep), Obsession (Nov/Dec).

Top Hat Productions: Sunbeam.

Spotlight Theatrical Company, Benowa: Rapunzel – a hairy fairy story (Jan), Saturday Night Fever The Musical (Feb/Mar), Cabaret Season 1 (Mar), Boyband The Musical (Mar/Apr) Jekyll and Hyde The Musical (May), Cabaret Season 2 (June), Planet of the Nebulons (Jun/Jul), 9 to 5 The Musical (Jul/Aug), Cabaret Season 3 (Aug), Take A Chance On Me (Oct/Nov), Les Misérables (Oct/Nov) Cabaret Season 4 (Nov).

Double Mask Youth Theatre: Sunbeam Island Automotive (Sep), Frankenstein (Dec).

Burdekin Singers: The Phantom of the Opera (Feb).

Coolum Theatre Players: Sylvia (Mar), Beauty and the Beast – panto (Jun/Jul), Spamalot (Nov).

Noosa Arts Theatre: Cinderella (Jan), A Steady Rain/God of Carnage (Feb), Oliver! (Apr), Shorts on Stage (May), One-Act Play Festival (Jul), Jack of Hearts (Sep), DooWop Drags (Sep/Oct), Shakespeare Festival (Oct), Lipstick Dreams (Nov).

Rondo Theatre/Cairns Little Theatre: Don’t Dress for Dinner (Feb/Mar), One for the Road (Apr), This Way Up (Jun), Toy Symphony (Aug), Last Cab to Darwin (Oct), Beauty and the Beast (Dec). 

BATS Theatre (Buderim): Night Must Fall (Mar/Apr), The Fox on the Fairway (Jun), A Little Murder Never Hurt Anybody (Sep/Oct), The Anniversary (Jan 2018).

Mackay Musical Comedy Players: WickedEurobeat – Almost Eurovision.

Gateway Theatre ProductionsThe Wizard of Oz (Apr).

Empire Theatre Toowoomba: Wicked (Mar/Apr).

Toowoomba Repertory Theatre:Australia Day (Feb/Mar), The One Day of the Year (Apr/May), Visitors (July), Carnival Hour Plays (Sep), Don't Dress for Dinner (Nov).

Shoebox Theatre, Toowoomba: 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling Bee.

Toowoomba Chorale: Sweeney Todd (late 2017)

Toowoomba Philharmonic Society: Golden Moments of Opera (Apr), Alexander’s Feast (Jul), Magical Moments of Disney (Aug), In the Spotlight – Musical Greats in Concert (Sep).

North Queensland Opera & Music Theatre (Townsville): Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Mar / Apr).

Malanda Theatre Company: An Evening With Anton Chekhov, Hot Mikado.

Tropical Arts (Cairns): Tropical Arts 10th Anniversary Showcase(Jul), Shakespeare at the Tanks (Oct).

 

 

Western Australia

Roleystone Theatre: Calvin Berger (Mar), Oklahoma! (May), Disney’s High School Musical (Jul), Macbeth (Sep), Storytime in the Hills (Oct), Terry Pratchett’s Mort (Nov).

Garrick Theatre: Cinderella (Mar/Apr), Life After George (May/Jun), Relatively Speaking (Jul/Aug), The Wee Small Hours (Sep/Oct), Cocky’s Crossing (Nov/Dec).

KADS: Snakes and Ladders (Feb/Mar), Delius (Apr/May), Ghostly Plays (Jul/Aug), Memory of Water (Nov/Dec).

Stirling Players: Midsummer Mix (Jan), That Face (Mar/Apr), Disney’s Mulan (May/Jun), What Belongs to You  (Jul/Aug), Playing the Fool (Sep), Love & Mistletoe (Nov/Dec).

Murray Music and Drama (Pinjarra): Annie Get Your Gun (May), One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest (Aug), Screen to Stage (Nov).

Darlington Theatre Players: Gentleman Incorporated (Feb/Mar), Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Apr/May), Out of Order (Jun/Jul), One Act Season (Sep), Hills Festival of Theatre (Sep), The Pirates of Penzance (Nov/Dec)

Limelight Theatre: Moonlight & Magnolias (Feb/Mar), It Runs In the Family (Apr), Grease - with Mater Dei College (Jun), Let the Sunshine (Aug), BFG - The Big Friendly Giant (Oct), Pygmalion (Nov/Dec).

Primadonna Productions: Shrek Jnr (Feb)

Harbour Theatre: Pardon Me, Prime Minister (Mar), The Lady Killers (May), The Sunshine Boys (Jul), The Railway Children (Dec).

Irish Theatre Players: The Real McCoy (Mar), Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me (Jun), One Act Season (Aug), Factory Girls (Nov).

APAN: How to Co-Host a Murder (Feb), Musicals in Concert (May), Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (Aug/Sep). 

Old Mill Theatre: Fat Pig (Feb), Design for Living (Apr), Cloudstreet (Jun/Jul), Marry My Son (Aug), The Nightwatchman (Oct), Camelot (Dec).

Melville Theatre Company: Anybody for Murder (Feb), The Mozart Factor (Apr), The Secret Garden (Jul), Stop Kiss (Sep), Jumpy (Nov/Dec).

Koorliny Arts Centre: Chicago (Feb), The Witches (May), City of Angels (Aug/Sep), Stepping Out (Nov)

Phoenix Theatre/Dark Psychic Productions: Grease (Jan), Class of 77 (May), Confession (Jun),Honk (Jul), Carrie: The Musical (Oct), Alice @ Wonderland (Dec)

Black Box Creations: Camp Rock (Feb).

Stage Left Theatre (Kalgoorlie): Short Stuff(Feb), A Man From Earth (Mar), Fried Green Tomatoes (Jun/Jul), Kingswood Country (Aug), Aladdin (Nov)

Bunbury Repertory Club: Flying Feathers (Apr).

Bunbury Musical Comedy Group: The Railway Children (Mar), Avenue Q (May).

Tasmania

Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Tasmania: Trial by Jury (Jan).

Hobart Repertory Theatre SocietyThe Hound of the Baskervilles (Feb/Mar), After Dinner (May), God of Carnage (Jul), Educating Rita (Sep), Playing the Palace (Nov).

Launceston Musical Society: 9 to 5 The Musical (June).

Devonport Choral Society Inc: Whistle Down The Wind( May)

Burnie Musical Society9 to 5 The Musical.

Launceston Players: One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest (May).

 

New Zealand

 

North Shore Music Theatre: The Drowsy ChaperoneJekyll & Hyde (Nov).

Taieri Musical Society (Dunedin): Mary Poppins (May).

Abbey Musical Theatre: Blood Brothers (Mar).

Showbiz Christchurch: Priscillla Queen of the Desert (Mar), A Season of Rodgers and Hammerstein Classics (May), Sister Act: The Musical (Sep).

Manukau Performing Arts: In The Heights (July)

Thames Music and Drama: Beauty and the Beast (Jun).

Centrestage Theatre Company, Orewa: The Witches of Eastwick, Blood Brothers.

New Plymouth Operatic Society: Mary Poppins (Jul).

Variety Theatre Ashburton: The Addams Family (May).

East Otago Musical Theatre: Anything Goes (Apr)

North Canterbury Musical Society: The Sound of Music (Apr/May)

Nelson Music Theatre: Mamma Mia!

Whangarei Theatre CompanyThe Wizard of Oz (Apr/May), The Opposite Sex (Sep/Oct), The Addams Family (Nov).

Harlequin Musical Theatre: Bonnie and Clyde (Jun/Jul).

Tauranga Musical Theatre IncShrek Jr The Musical (Jan), Rock of Ages (Apr).

West Otago Theatrical Society: The Vicar of Dibley (Jun).

Cambridge Repertory: Time of My Life (Mar), Out of Order (Jun), Breaking The Code (Sep).

Musikmakers, Hamilton: Seussical Jr (Jan), Legally Blonde (May).

Napier OperaticMary Poppins (Mar), Blood Brothers (Jul).

Musical Theatre Oamaru: Mamma Mia! (Jul, 2018)

Blenheim Musical TheatreAnnie (May), Mary Poppins (2018)

Butterfly Creek Theatre TroupeThe Merchant of Venice (Feb/Mar).

Detour Theatre, Tauranga: The Wedding of the Century (Mar/Apr), Murder on the Nile (Jun/Jul), The Comedy of Errors (Sep), Exit Laughing (Nov/Dec).

Wellington G & S Light Opera: Iolanthe (Jun/Jul).

Dolphin Theatre: Spirit Level (Mar), The Cripple of Inishmaan (Apr/May), A Tomb With A View (Jun/Jul), Gasping (Aug), Curtain Up (Sep/Oct), Lady Susan (Nov/Dec).

Ellerslie Theatrical SocietyBoys at the Beach (Mar), Festen (Jun), The 39 Steps (Nov).

Elmwood PlayersAll This Intimacy (Apr), The Thrill of Love (Jun).

Hawera Repertory Society: Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (May), Bombshells (Nov).

Howick Little TheatreThe Pink Hammer (Feb/Mar), Our Man in Havana (May), The Great Gatsby (Jul), Dial M For Murder (Sep), Book Ends (Nov).

Papakura Theatre Company: Disney's Beauty and the Beast Jr (Apr).

Stagecraft Theatre (Wellington): The Merry Wives of Windsor (Mar), Daughters of Heaven (May), Lord of the Flies (Jun/Jul), Wonderland (Aug/Sep), Mr Foote’s Other Leg (Nov).

Theatre Whakatane: Seussical (May).

Company Theatre (Auckland): Weed (Mar/Apr).

Mairangi Players: The Jungle Book (Apr), Lady Windermere’s Fan (Jun/Jul), Dracula (Sep), James and the Giant Peach (Nov).

Titirangi TheatreThe Vicar of Dibley (Mar/Apr).

Shoreside Theatre (Auckland): Love’s Labour’s Lost and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Jan /Feb – Auckland Shakespeare in the Park).

Wellington Repertory TheatrePlay On (Apr), Pennsula (Aug), Nell Gwynn (Sep).

Norfolk Island

The 20th Norfolk Island Theatre Festival. Norfolk Amateur Theatrical Society, Inc. (NATS). Oct 3 – 7. The Festival is open to all groups of amateur players who must perform a play of any genre between 25 - 45 minutes duration. The Best Production will take home the Trans-Tasman Trophy and a cheque for $1,000.00. Please email theatre@norfolk.nf for details.

To keep up with the latest news and reviews at Stage Whispers, click here to like us on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter.