GOLD COAST AREA THEATRE AWARDS 2019 WINNERS

GOLD COAST AREA THEATRE AWARDS 2019 WINNERS

Draculas Cabaret restaurant was the new venue to host the Gold Palm Theatre Awards formerly Gold Coast Area Theatre Awards) on Monday 2 December 2019.

It was the 11th presentation night of the award which covers not only the Gold Coast community theatre but also those in Ipswich, Toowoomba and Morton Bay. Hosted for the sixth time by musical theatre star Ian Stenlake it was night of celebration with musical acts drawn form the nominees. 

Image: (L-R) Tony Sheldon (Guest of Honour), Kate Peters (Convenor), Ian Stenlake (Compere).

 

 

BEST SET DESIGN

(Sponsored by the Australian Decorative & Fine Arts Society Gold Coast Inc.)

Ipswich Musical Theatre Company

MAMMA MIA!          

JOSHUA McINTOSH

 

BEST COSTUMES

(Sponsored by the Australian Decorative & Fine Arts Society Gold Coast Inc.)

Gold Coast Little Theatre

THE KING AND I        

SHIRLEY WHITEHOUSE

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Queensland Musical Theatre

CATS       

CHRIS CATHCART

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Moreton Bay Theatre Company

X-STACY       

MAL BOAL

 

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT OR EFFECT (EXCLUDING LIGHTING AND SOUND)

Beenleigh Theatre Group

'THE CRUCIBLE       

Projections design and operation

 

BEST PROGRAM

Beenleigh Theatre Group

BONNIE & CLYDE       

STUART FISHER

 

THE JOCK AND BEVERLY MCILWAIN SPECIAL ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD

A.B. Paterson College 

WICKED       

GEORGIA MERCER     

 

MAGIC MOMENT OF THEATRE

In memory of Lucky Grills – Sponsored by Mr Ian Lake & Ms Alison Lake) 

Ipswich Musical Theatre Company

MAMMA MIA!        

The use of the mirrors on wheels on the boat

 

BEST VOCAL OR MUSICAL DIRECTOR IN A YOUTH PRODUCTION

(Sponsored by Friends of the Arts Foundation)

Toowoomba Choral Society

NARNIA       

DAMIAN DORE

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN A YOUTH PRODUCTION

(Sponsored by Friends of the Arts Foundation)

Toowoomba Choral Society

NARNIA       

DANIEL ERBACHER

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN A COMMUNITY THEATRE PLAY OR MUSICAL OR MUSICAL REVUE

Ballina Players

WICKED       

ANNA JAQUES

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A COMMUNITY THEATRE PLAY

Moreton Bay Theatre Company 

X-STACY     

ARUN CLARK

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A COMMUNITY THEATRE PLAY

Moreton Bay Theatre Company

X-STACY       

ALISON TELFER-McDONALD

 

BEST ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A YOUTH PRODUCTION (Play or Musical)

Emmanuel College

ROMEO & JULIET       

KAI LATTER

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A COMMUNITY THEATRE PLAY

Spotlight Theatrical Co

KELLY       

BRAD KENDRICK

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A COMMUNITY THEATRE PLAY

Sunnybank Theatre Group

CHAPTER TWO       

LESLEY DAVIS

 

BEST ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A YOUTH PRODUCTION (Play or Musical)

St Hilda's School 

ALADDIN Jr.       

SUMMER LEDINGHAM

 

BEST VOCAL DIRECTOR IN A COMMUNITY THEATRE MUSICAL OR MUSICAL REVUE

Redcliffe Musical Theatre

NUNSENSE       

HELEN DREW

 

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR OF A COMMUNITY THEATRE MUSICAL

Beenleigh Theatre Group 

BONNIE & CLYDE       

JULIE WHITING

 

BEST DIRECTOR OF A YOUTH PRODUCTION

(Play or Musical - Youth Program)

(Sponsored by HOTA, Home of the Arts)

Toowoomba Choral Society 

NARNIA       

VICKI BRAVERY

 

BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION

(Play or Musical - Youth Program) 

Toowoomba Choral Society

NARNIA

 

BEST DIRECTOR OF A COMMUNITY THEATRE PLAY

(Sponsored by Dracula’s Cabaret Restaurant)

The Spotlight Theatrical Company

KELLY       

CILLA SCOTT

 

BEST DIRECTOR OF A COMMUNITY THEATRE MUSICAL OR MUSICAL REVUE

(Sponsored by Dracula’s Cabaret Restaurant)

Beenleigh Theatre Group

BONNIE & CLYDE       

KAITLYN CARLTON

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A COMMUNITY THEATRE MUSICAL OR MUSICAL REVUE

Toowoomba Choral Society

MY FAIR LADY       

KEN MORRISSEY

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A COMMUNITY THEATRE MUSICAL OR MUSICAL REVUE

Gold Coast Little Theatre

THE KING AND I       

ROWENA ORCULLO RYAN  

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A COMMUNITY THEATRE MUSICAL OR MUSICAL REVUE

Toowoomba Choral Society 

MY FAIR LADY       

JON MASKELL

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A COMMUNITY THEATRE MUSICAL OR MUSICAL REVUE

Redcliffe Musical Theatre

NUNSENSE       

TRISH DEARNESS

 

OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY THEATRE PRODUCTION

Moreton Bay Theatre Company        

X-STACY    

 

JUDGES’ DISCRETIONARY AWARD

SUNNYBANK THEATRE COMPANY

The Award is given for promoting and staging new original playwriting, and for the staging of new and locally devised work by local playwrights.

 

GOLD PALM AWARD

(Given to the production receiving the most Awards over all Categories)

BEENLEIGH THEATRE GROUP

BONNIE & CLYDE

 

PLATINUM PALM AWARD

(Given to the individual or company deemed to have presented/supplied/staged or appeared in a production, or given a service to the theatrical community which is considered outstanding.)

MORETON BAY THEATRE COMPANY

This company, as first time Palm Awards entrants, presented ten productions that were of a consistently high quality. They chose shows that were not the community theatre norm, a little alternative and not well known, but very entertaining. Their company operates from a more restrictive space than most theatres in a commercial area that displays creative thinking to make it work. They appeared 14 times in our category finalists this year.

To keep up with the latest news and reviews at Stage Whispers, click here to like us on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter.