Wicked Bendigo Scoops Guild Awards

Wicked Bendigo Scoops Guild Awards

The Bendigo Theatre Company has scooped thirteen awards at the annual Music Theatre Guild of Victoria Awards.

 

The company's season of Wicked dominated the annual celebrations of achievement in community theatre musicals,  taking out almost all major awards including Production of the year.

 

Director Paul Watson (pictured here in front of Her Majesty's Theatre Ballarat) said afterwards that he believes the haul of 13 awards is a record.

 

A full list of winners is below.

 

Production of the Year (Bruce McBrien Award)

Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

 

Direction (Vin Foster Award) 

Paul Watson, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

 

Musical Direction (Geoff Tomkins Award)

Tim Verdon, Miss Saigon, Old Scotch Music and Drama (OSMaD) 

Matthew Dudfield, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

 

Choreography (Marie Cumisky Award)

Steven Rostron, Kinky Boots, CLOC Musical Theatre 

 

Settings (Grahame Murphy Award)

Ken Wells, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

 

Wardrobe (Hazel Rodgers Award)

Liz Young, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

 

Lighting

Ian Scott, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

 

Sound

Greg Ginger, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

 

Technical Achievement (Nigel Wallace Award)

Beast Transformation, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Windmill Theatre Company

Male Performer in a Leading Role (Harold Burrows Award)

Bryn Bowen, Max Bialystock, The Producers, Panorama Theatre Company

Dom Hennequin, The Engineer, Miss Saigon, Old Scotch Music and Drama (OSMaD)

 

Female Performer in a Leading Role (Doreen Burrows Award)

Sophie Collins, Elizabeth, If/Then, Theatre of the Damned

Melissa Harrington, Elphaba, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

 

Male Performer in a Supporting Role (Rob Constable Award)

Paul Congdon, Roger Debris, The Producers, Panorama Theatre Company

 

Female Performer in a Supporting Role

Morgan Heynes, Eponine, Les Miserables, Footlight Productions

 

Junior Performer in an Open Production 

Kody Austin, Fiyero, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

 

First Performance in a Featured Role (Gladys Moncrieff Award)

Daisy-Rose Coppola, Elle Woods, Legally Blonde, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)

Kody Austin, Fiyero, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

 

Dancer’s Award (Tony McShanagh Award)

Aaron Taylor, Lola/Simon, Kinky Boots, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Cameo Performance

Jess Marshall, Ruth Two Bears, Dogfight, Lightbox Productions

 

Ensemble Performance

Whole Cast, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company

 

Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award) 

Daniel Gosling for Projection Design, Wicked, Bendigo Theatre Company.

 

Awards of Excellence

Will be presented to participants from Bendigo Theatre Company, NOVA Music Theatre, Horsham Arts Council, Windmill Theatre Company,

 

The Edith Harrhy Award for Oustanding Contribution to Music Theatre in Victoria is presented to David Greenwood.

 


Junior Section


Production of the Year - Catchment Players of Darebin

Jesus Christ Superstar, Adamson Theatre Company

 

Direction

Marcus Pinnell & Fiona Atkin, Jesus Christ Superstar, Adamson Theatre Company

 

Musical Direction

Susie Heggie & Matthew Tng, Jesus Christ Superstar, Adamson Theatre Company

 

Choreography

Kristy Pinnell & Montana Slavik, Jesus Christ Superstar, Adamson Theatre Company

 

Design (Nominations)

Tyler Hess & Lyle Russell, Set Design, The Boy From Oz, Holiday Actors

 

Simon Horsburgh, Lighting Design, Madagascar Junior, Players Theatre Company

 

Stuart Dodge, Production Design, Aladdin Junior, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Brenton Van Vliet, LED Screen Designs, Wicked, Brentwood Secondary

 

Dann Barber, Set Design, Jesus Christ Superstar, Adamson Theatre Company

 

Male Performer in a Leading Role

Julian Machin, Jesus, Jesus Christ Superstar, Adamson Theatre Company

 

Female Performer in a Leading Role 

Abbey Wells, Matilda, Matilda the Musical, Eltham College

 

Male Performer in a Supporting Role

James McFadden, Uncle Fester, The Addams Family, Caulfield Grammar

 

Female Performer in a Supporting Role

Amy Smedley, Mrs Baskin, Big, ACTion Youth Theatre

 

Awards of Excellence

Loyola College, Adamson Theatre Company,

People’s Playhouse, Our Lady of Mercy College.

To keep up with the latest news and reviews at Stage Whispers, click here to like us on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter.