2013 Helpmann Award Nominations

2013 Helpmann Award Nominations

Nominations for the 2013 Helpmann Awards have been announced simultaneously at events in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Hobart and Perth tonight (June 24). This is the first time Live Performance Australia (LPA) has held Nominations events in 6 different cities and it is a first for Adelaide, Hobart and Perth.

Sydney Theatre Company’s production The Secret River, based on Kate Grenville’s book, heads the nominations with a total of eleven including Best New Australian Work.

The events in each city were attended by the local Performing Arts community in support of The Helpmann Awards and what they represent. The Nominations were announced by various acclaimed performers including David Atkins OAM, Christie Whelan Browne, Chloe Dallimore, Sharon Millerchip, Catherine McClements, Simon Gallaher, Cameron Goodall, Rob Mills and Erika Heynatz to name but a few.

Chief Executive, Evelyn Richardson, said “The Helpmann Awards are the pinnacle ‘night of nights’ event for our industry, recognising the very best in live performances that annually attract over 17 million people to shows across the country with revenues topping $1.3 billion.”

“This year we are also delighted to announce two additional Awards which will be presented at the ceremony. The Best Special Event Award will be presented to White Night Melbourne, Victorian Major Events Company on behalf of the State Government of Victoria. An Award will also be given for Outstanding Theatrical Achievement: for the design, creation and operation of King Kong – the creature. The Industry Awards Panel and Helpmann Awards Administration Committee felt strongly that this ground breaking Australian creation, the first of its kind in the world, was worthy of individual recognition.”

King Kong Live On Stage, playing at Melbourne’s Regent Theatre, received a further seven nominations. The production began previews just a matter of days before nominations closed.

The now closed The Addams Family musical and the soon to close Legally Blonde both received eight nominations in the Musical Theatre categoires.

Opera Australia's productions of Carmen on Sydney Harbour and Salome, also feature prominently, with the company leading the nominations with a total of 23.

Following the nominations, Cameron Woodhead in The Age branded the awards as Sydney-centric, and given the dominance of the Sydney Theatre Company (13) and Belvoir (7) in the nominations when compared to the Melbourne Theatre Company (2) and Malthouse (1), seems to back up his point.

In addition the Brian Stacey Memorial Trust announced that Carolyn Watson was the winner of the Brian Stacey Award for Emerging Australian Conductors, and the recipient of an $8,000 prize.

Live Performance Australia (LPA) received 822 entries across 41 categories this year, making it one of the highest number of entries ever received in The Helpmann Awards 13 year history.

The 2013 Helpmann Awards will be presented live in Sydney at Sydney Opera House on Monday 29thJuly hosted by Eddie Perfect and Christie Whelan Browne, and officially broadcast on Foxtel’s Arena.

2013 Nominations

Best Costume Design

Hugh Colman

Swan Lake (Baynes)

The Australian Ballet

Julian Crouch & Phelim McDermott

The Addams Family

Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by

special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical

Roger Kirk

King Kong

Global Creatures

Tess Schofield

The Secret River

Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals,

Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Best Scenic Design

Stephen Curtis

The Secret River

Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals,

Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Peter England

King Kong

Global Creatures

Jonathon Oxlade

School Dance

Windmill Theatre

Amon Tobin

Amon Tobin ISAM: Live

Vivid LIVE at Sydney Opera House Presents

Best Lighting Design

Mark Howett

The Secret River

Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals,

Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Peter Mumford

King Kong

Global Creatures

Paul Normandale

Coldplay – Mylo Xyloto Tour

Chugg Entertainment

John Rayment

Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour - Carmen

Opera Australia

Best Sound Design

Tony David Cray

Die Tote Stadt

Opera Australia

Tony David Cray

Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour - Carmen

Opera Australia

Peter Hylenski

King Kong

Global Creatures

Luke Smiles

School Dance

Windmill Theatre

Best Original Score

Original Music Composed by Marius de Vries featuring Songs and Original Compositions by 3D from

Massive Attack, Guy Garvey, Sarah McLachlan, Justice and The Avalanches with additional lyrics by Michael

Mitnick and Richard Thomas

King Kong

Global Creatures

Iain Grandage

The Secret River

Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals,

Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Gordon Kerry & Louis Nowra

Midnight Son

Victorian Opera

David Page

TERRAIN

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Individual Classical Music Performance

Ana Vidovic

Ana Vidovic in Recital

Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide International Guitar Festival

Jordi Savall

Jordi Savall & Andrew Lawrence King

Melbourne Recital Centre

Simone Young Conducting The Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Das Rheingold by Richard Wagner (concert performance) & Symphony No. 2 in C Minor Resurrection by

Gustav Mahler, Soloists from the Hamburg State Opera with the Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Events Queensland

Stuart Skelton

Tchaikovsky’s Queen of Spades: An Opera in Concert

Sydney Symphony

Best Music Direction

Christian Badea

Die Tote Stadt

Opera Australia

Iain Grandage

The Secret River

Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals,

Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

James Morrison

Boundary Street

Black Swan State Theatre Company & Brisbane Festival

Tristen Parr

Duck, Death and the Tulip

Barking Gecko Theatre Company presented by Perth International Arts Festival

Best Chamber & / or Instrumental Ensemble Concert

Jordi Savall & Andrew Lawrence King

Melbourne Recital Centre

Takacs Quartet

Musica Viva Australia

Phillip Glass Complete Piano Etudes

Perth International Arts Festival

Steve Reich – A Celebration

Sydney Opera House Presents

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert

Beethoven 9

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Das Rheingold by Richard Wagner (concert performance), The Hamburg State Opera with The Hamburg

Philharmonic Orchestra

Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Events Queensland

Symphony No.2 in C Minor, Resurrection by Gustave Mahler, Soloists from The Hamburg State Opera

with the Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Events Queensland

Tchaikovsky’s Queen of Spades: An Opera in Concert

Sydney Symphony

Best International Contemporary Concert

Tedeschi Trucks Band & Trombone Shorty

Tedeschi Trucks Band, Trombone Shorty & Bluesfest Touring

Coldplay – Mylo Xyloto Tour

Coldplay & Chugg Entertainment

Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band Wrecking Ball 2013

Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band & Frontier Touring Company in association with Jacobsen

International

Barry Gibb – Mythology Tour

Barry Gibb & Live Nation Australasia

Best Contemporary Music Festival

The 24th Annual Bluesfest Byron Bay

Bluesfest Touring

The Falls Music & Arts Festival

The Falls Music & Arts Festival

Laneway Festival 2013

Lunatic Entertainment & Chugg Entertainment

Vivid LIVE 2012

Sydney Opera House Presents

Best Australian Contemporary Concert

Gotye

Gotye & Chugg Entertainment in Association with Lunatic Entertainment & Eleven Music

Into the Bloodstream: Archie Roach

Archie Roach, Jill Shelton, Sydney Festival, Perth International Arts Festival & Adelaide Festival

Neil Finn & Paul Kelly

Neil Finn, Paul Kelly & Live Nation Australasia by arrangement with Artist Voice

Keith Urban – The Story So Far

Keith Urban, Chugg Entertainment & Nine Live

Best Regional Touring Production

Of earth & sky

Bangarra Dance Theatre

CIRCA

Toured by Performing Lines for Road Work

The Land of Yes & The Land of No

Sydney Dance Company

The Disappearances Project

Version 1.0

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Antony Hamilton

Black Project 1 & 2

Arts House & Antony Hamilton Projects

Antony Hamilton

Keep Everything

Chunky Move

Stephanie Lake

Dual

Arts House & Stephanie Lake

Frances Rings

TERRAIN

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Choreography in a Musical

Tony Bartuccio

Chess

The Production Company

Christopher Gattelli

South Pacific

Opera Australia in association with John Frost

Jerry Mitchell

Legally Blonde The Musical

Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation

Sergio Trujillo

The Addams Family

Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by

special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical

Best Direction of a Musical

Jerry Mitchell

Legally Blonde The Musical

Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation

Simon Phillips

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

John Frost

Bartlett Sher

South Pacific

Opera Australia in association with John Frost

Jerry Zaks

The Addams Family

Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by

special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical

Best Direction of an Opera

Gale Edwards

Salome

Opera Australia

Ludger Engels

Semele Walk

Kunstfestspiele Herrenhausen, Presented by Sydney Festival

Rodula Gaitanou

L'isola Disabitata

Hobart Baroque & Royal Opera House

Alex Ollé

Un Ballo in Maschera

Opera Australia

Best Direction of a Play

Neil Armfield

The Secret River

Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals,

Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Lee Lewis

The School For Wives

Bell Shakespeare

Rosemary Myers

School Dance

Windmill Theatre

Anne-Louise Sarks

Medea

Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre For Young People

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Russell Dykstra

The Addams Family

Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by

special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical

Chris Ryan

King Kong

Global Creatures

Hugh Sheridan

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

John Frost

Mike Snell

Legally Blonde The Musical

Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Helen Dallimore

Legally Blonde The Musical

Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation

Erika Heynatz

Legally Blonde The Musical

Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation

Katrina Retallick

The Addams Family

Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by

special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical

Jennifer Vuletic

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Tim Lawson

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Patrick Brammall

Death of a Salesman

Belvoir

Colin Moody

The Secret River

Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals,

Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Rory Potter

Medea

Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre For Young People

Hayden Spencer

End of the Rainbow

Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Queensland Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Valerie Bader

Australia Day

Sydney Theatre Company & Melbourne Theatre Company

Lynette Curran

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Belvoir

Amber McMahon

School Dance

Windmill Theatre

Miranda Tapsell

The Secret River

Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals,

Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

José Carbó

Die Tote Stadt

Opera Australia

Samuel Dundas

La Bohème

Opera Australia

Wolf Matthais Fredrich

L'Orfeo

Brisbane Festival & Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

Douglas McNicol

Fidelio

The State Opera of South Australia

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Nicole Car

Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour - Carmen

Opera Australia

Jacqueline Dark

Salome

Opera Australia

Jessica Dean

Fidelio

The State Opera of South Australia

Taryn Fiebig

La Bohème

Opera Australia

Best New Australian Work

Anh Do

The Happiest Refugee

A List Entertainment

Book by Craig Lucas, Original music composed by Marius de Vries, Featuring Songs and Original

Compositions by 3D from Massive Attack, Guy Garvey, Sarah McLachlan, Justice and The

Avalanches, with additional lyrics by Michael Mitnick and Richard Thomas

King Kong

Global Creatures

Gordon Kerry & Louis Nowra

Midnight Son

Victorian Opera

Kate Mulvaney & Anne-Louise Sarks

Medea

Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre For Young People

Kate Grenville, adapted for the stage by Andrew Bovell

The Secret River

Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals,

Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Matthew Whittet

School Dance

Windmill Theatre

Best Comedy Performer

Wil Anderson

Wil Anderson - GoodWil

Token Events

Hannah Gadsby

Hannah Gadsby - Happiness is a Bedside Table

Token Events

Kitty Flanagan

Hello Kitty Flanagan

A List Entertainment

Julia Morris

Julia Morris - No Judgement

Fox in the Snow

Best Cabaret Performer

Robyn Archer AO

Robyn Archer in Concert: QUE RESTE-T-IL? at the Famous Spiegel Garden and Toulouse-Lautrec

Cabaret and Curator Dinner at The National Gallery of Australia

Robyn Archer, Michael Morley (Piano), George Butrumlis (Accordian)

Tommy Bradson

The Men My Mother Loved

Adelaide Festival Centre's Adelaide Cabaret Festival

Christopher Green (as TINA C)

TINA C: Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word

A Malthouse Theatre, Christopher Green, Julia Holt & Melbourne International Comedy Festival

Presentation

Mark Nadler

I'm a Stranger Here Myself

Adelaide Festival Centre's Adelaide Cabaret Festival

Best Presentation for Children

Cautionary Tales for Children based on the verse by Hilaire Belloc

Arena Theatre Company

The Yard

CAPTIVATE and Shaun Parker & Company

How High the Sky

Polyglot Theatre

School Dance

Windmill Theatre

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production

Concrete & Bones Sessions

Branch Nebula, Performing Lines & Sydney Festival

It's Dark Outside by Tim Watts, Arielle Gray & Chris Isaacs

Perth Theatre Company

Murder

Erth Visual & Physical Inc, Produced by Intimate Spectacle, Presented by Adelaide Festival,

Sydney Festival & Ten Days on the Island

S

Circa

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

James O'Hara

Faun - In the Spirit of Diaghilev

STRUT Dance & Eastman (Belgium)

Daniel Gaudiello

Don Quixote

The Australian Ballet

Alisdair Macindoe

Dual

Arts House & Stephanie Lake

Alisdair Macindoe

Keep Everything

Chunky Move

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Deborah Brown

TERRAIN

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Victoria Hunt

Copper Promises

Performance Space

Lauren Langlois

Keep Everything

Chunky Move

Amber Scott

Swan Lake (Baynes)

The Australian Ballet

Best Male Performer in an Opera

Giorgio Caoduro

Lucia Di Lammermoor

Opera Australia

Dmytro Popov

Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour - Carmen

Opera Australia

Byron Watson

Midnight Son

Victorian Opera

John Wegner

Salome

Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in an Opera

Cheryl Barker

Salome

Opera Australia

Tamar Iveri

Un Ballo in Maschera

Opera Australia

Sarah MacLiver

L'Orfeo

Brisbane Festival & Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

Emma Matthews

Lucia Di Lammermoor

Opera Australia

Best Male Actor in a Musical

David Harris

Legally Blonde The Musical

Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation

Geoffrey Rush

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

John Frost

Wayne Scott Kermond

The Producers

The Production Company

John Waters

The Addams Family

Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by

special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical

Best Female Actor in a Musical

Chloe Dallimore

The Addams Family

Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by

special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical

Lucy Durack

Legally Blonde The Musical

Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation

Esther Hannaford

King Kong

Global Creatures

Silvie Paladino

Chess

The Production Company

Best Male Actor in a Play

John Bell

Henry 4

Bell Shakespeare

Nathaniel Dean

The Secret River

Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals,

Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Colin Friels

Death of a Salesman

Belvoir

Colin Moody

Forget Me Not

Belvoir

Best Female Actor in a Play

Alison Bell

Constellations

Melbourne Theatre Company

Alison Bell

Hedda Gabler

State Theatre Company of South Australia

Christen O'Leary

End of the Rainbow

Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Queensland Theatre Company

Helen Thomson

Mrs Warren's Profession

Sydney Theatre Company

Best Ballet or Dance Work

Black Project 1 & 2

Arts House & Antony Hamilton Projects

Cacti

Sydney Dance Company

Keep Everything

Chunky Move

TERRAIN

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Opera

Die Tote Stadt

Opera Australia

L'isola Disabitata

Hobart Baroque & Royal Opera House

Salome

Opera Australia

Un Ballo in Maschera

Opera Australia

Best Play

Death of a Salesman

Belvoir

Hedda Gabler

State Theatre Company of South Australia

Medea

Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre For Young People

The Secret River

Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts

Festivals, Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Best Musical

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

John Frost

Legally Blonde The Musical

Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation

South Pacific

Opera Australia in association with John Frost

The Addams Family

Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by

special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical

To keep up with the latest news and reviews at Stage Whispers, click here to like us on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter.