2015 Glugs Theatre Awards Winners

2015 Glugs Theatre Awards Winners

The 2015 Glugs Theatre Awards were presented on Monday 1 February 2016 at Sydney’s Castlereagh Boutique Hotel.

2016  marks the Glugs’ 50th anniversary of their first meeting. In 1966 a group of theatre lovers – critics, journalists, actors and theatre-goers – met weekly for lunch to discuss theatre and welcome international touring actors. Founding members included theatre critic Norman Kessell, Bill Fenn, JCW’s PR man John Love, and ABC producer Allan Kendall.

In 1969, Barry Morse (star at the time of TV’s The Fugitive and touring Broadway show Hadrian VII in Sydney) christened the group inspired by C.J.Dennis’s tongue-in-cheek poems The Glugs of Gosh. The Glugs still hold bi-monthly luncheons to help overseas performers feel at home and grow a local theatre-appreciating community in Sydney to this day, meeting on the first Monday of the month.

The Glugs Theatre Awards kick off the year by honouring the best theatre of 2015, sponsored by the Seaborn Broughton and Walford Foundation.

Chief Glug Bill Winspear was M.C. with guests including John Bell, Lorraine Bayly, Nancye Hayes, James Millar, Marika Aubrey and Debora Krizak.

Image: Les Misérables, winner for Outstanding Mainstage Musical, 

2015 GLUG AWARDS WINNERS

NORMAN KESSELL MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR

FEMALE

Amanda Muggleton - The Book Club - Ensemble

MALE

Huw Higginson - The House on the Lake - Griffin

JEFFRY JOYNTON-SMITH MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

FEMALE

Gael Ballantyne - Ladies in Lavender - Ensemble

MALE

Benjamin Hoetjes - Ladies in Lavender - Ensemble

COLLEEN CLIFFORD MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN MUSIC THEATRE

FEMALE

Helen Dallimore - Blood Brothers - Enda Markey/Hayes Theatre Co

MALE

Hayden Tee - Les Misérables - Cameron Macintosh Aust

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMER IN MUSIC THEATRE

FEMALE

Tied Winners

Kerrie-Anne Greenland - Les Misérables - Cameron Macintosh Aust

AND

Debora Krizak - Anything Goes - Opera Australia/John Frost

MALE

Trevor Ashley - Les Misérables - Cameron Macintosh Aust

STUART WAGSTAFF MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Eamon Flack – Ivanov - Belvoir

AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING MAINSTAGE MUSICAL

Les Misérables - Cameron Macintosh Aust.

AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT MUSICAL

Man of La Mancha - dir Jay James-Moody - Squabbalogic

ROBERT DAVIS MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Ivanov - Eamon Flack - Belvoir

JOHN WEST MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

Ivanov - ad. Eamon Flack from Chekhov - Belvoir

TAFFY DAVIES MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

The Dapto Chaser - dir Glynn Nicholas - Apocalypse/Griffin Ind

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN (SPONSORED BY ROSE PETERSEN)

Tied winners

Masquerade by Kate Mulvany, dir Lee Lewis - Griffin/ STC of SA

And

The Unknown Soldier by Sandra Eldridge, dir Matt Edgerton - Monkey Baa

LEE YOUNG AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING CABARET PERFORMANCE

Phil Scott - Reviewing the Situation

MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A NEWCOMER

Linden Furnell – Rent - Highway Run Prod/ Hayes Theatre Co

HAYES GORDON MEMORIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE BEHIND THE SCENES

Hayes Theatre Company

DON REID MEMORIAL AWARD FOR PERFORMER ON THE WAY

Contessa Treffone - Minus One Sister - Griffin Independent

RODNEY SEABORN MEMORIAL AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

John Bell

To keep up with the latest news and reviews at Stage Whispers, click here to like us on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter.