33rd Annual Green Room Awards

33rd Annual Green Room Awards

The 2016 Green Room Awards were presented on Monday March 21 at Melbourne’s Comedy Theatre. Melbourne’s premier peer-presented performing arts industry awards recognise excellence and innovation across a range of professional productions presented on the Melbourne stage.The 2016 awards recognise outstanding achievement for work presented in 2015 across Cabaret, Contemporary & Experimental Performance, Dance, Independent Theatre, Music Theatre, Opera and Theatre Companies.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RECIPIENTS FOR WORK PRESENTED IN 2015

 

CABARET

Production

Briefs

Artiste

Sheridan Harbridge

Songs For The Fallen

Ensemble

Briefs

Fez Fa’anana, Mark ‘Captain Kidd’ Winmill, Dallas Dellaforce, Evil Hate Monkey, Louis Biggs, Lachy Shelley and Thomas Worrell

Writing

Daniel Tobias

The Orchid and The Crow

Musical Direction

Daryl Wallis

Strange Bedfellows

Original Songs

Jude Perl

Is It Just Me?

Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret

John Thorn

 

CONTEMPORARY AND EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE

Innovation in Contemporary Performance for Young People

Separation Street

Polyglot Theatre with The Suitcase Royale

(Polyglot Theatre and Darebin Arts at Melbourne Fringe)

Innovation in Site Specific Work

MASS

ZoeScoglio

(Field Theory) 

Innovation in Contemporary Circus

Bodies over Bitumen

Skye Gellmann, Naomi Francis, Alex Gellmann and Kieran Law

(at Melbourne Fringe)

Curatorial Contribution to Contemporary Performance

Site is Set

Field Theory

Design and Realisation in Contemporary Performance (TIED)

Endings

Ben Cobham, Peter Knight, Tamara Saulwick, Paddy Mann and Nick Roux

(Arts House and Tamara Saulwick)

AND

Captives of the City

Sarah Kriegler, David Young, Jethro Woodward, Dave Jones, Jacob Williams, Ben Grant, Rainbow Sweeny, Mark Cauvin, Adam Pierzchalski and Matthias Schack-Arnott

(Chamber Made Opera, Lemony S Puppet Theatre and Arts Centre Melbourne)

Puppetry Performance

Captives of the City

Chamber Made Opera, Lemony S Puppet Theatre and Arts Centre Melbourne

Performance (by an individual or ensemble) in Contemporary and Experiment Performance

Nicola Gunn

Piece for Person and Ghetto Blaster

(Arts House and Mobile States)

Contemporary Performance Text

Oedipus Schmoedipus

post

(post, Arts House and Belvoir)

Contemporary and Experimental Performance

Piece for Person and Ghetto Blaster

Nicola Gunn

(Arts House and Mobile States)

 

DANCE

Concept and Realisation

Antony Hamilton and Alisdair Macindoe

MEETING

Duet and Ensemble Performance

Cast of Quintett and Frame of Mind

Sydney Dance Company

Shirley McKechnie Award For Choreography

Antony Hamilton

MEETING

(Antony Hamilton and Alisdair Macindoe)

Female Dancer

Jesse Scales

Quintett

(Sydney Dance Company)

Male Dancer

David Mack

Quintett andFrame of Mind

(Sydney Dance Company)

Design

Ben Cobham

The Boom Project

(Rosalind Crisp/Omeo Dance)

Music and Sound Composition and Performance

Alisdair Macindoe

MEETING

(Antony Hamilton and Alisdair Macindoe)

 

INDEPENDENT THEATRE

Male Performer

Brian Lipson

EDMUND. THE BEGINNING

(Arts House and Antechamber Productions)

Female Performer

Jillian Murray

L'amante anglaise

(La Mama)

Ensemble

Cast of SHIT

(Dee & Cornelius as part of Neon Festival for Independent Theatre)


Set and Costume Design

Marg Horwell

SHIT

(Dee & Cornelius as part of Neon Festival for Independent Theatre)

Lighting Design

Amelia Lever-Davidson

Body of Work

Sound/Music

Christopher De Groot

Dream Home

(Darebin Arts Speakeasy)

Direction

Luke Kerridge

Dream Home

(Darebin Arts Speakeasy)

Production

SHIT

(Dee & Cornelius as part of Neon Festival for Independent Theatre) 

Writing

Patricia Cornelius

SHIT

(Dee & Cornelius as part of Neon Festival for Independent Theatre) 

Geoffrey Milne Memorial Award

For contribution to the development of Contemporary and Experimental Performance or Independent Theatre

Mary Lou Jelbart

 

MUSIC THEATRE

Female In A Leading Role

Verity Hunt-Ballard

Sweet Charity

(Arts Centre Melbourne in association with Luckiest Productions, Neil Gooding Productions, Tinderbox Productions and Hayes Theatre Co)

Male In A Leading Role

Martin Crewes

Sweet Charity

(Arts Centre Melbourne in association with Luckiest Productions, Neil Gooding Productions, Tinderbox Productions and Hayes Theatre Co)

Male In A Supporting Role

Josh Piterman

Cats

(Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises And Base Entertainment Asia; in Association With The Really Useful Group)

Female In A Supporting Role

Heather Mitchell

Strictly Ballroom

(Gerry Ryan and Carmen Pavlovic On Behalf Of Global Creatures; Baz Luhrmann and Catherine Martin On Behalf Of Bazmark; in Association With Stage Entertainment, Michael Watt, James L Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer and Peter Arvanitis)

Ensemble

Cast of Cats

(Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises And Base Entertainment Asia; in Association With The Really Useful Group)

Betty Pounder Award For Excellence In Choreography

Michael Ralph

Loving Repeating

(Vic Theatre Company and Glenn Ferguson)

Musical Direction/Supervision

Kellie Dickerson

City Of Angels

(Life Like Company)

Lighting Design

Hugh Vanstone

Strictly Ballroom

(Gerry Ryan and Carmen Pavlovic On Behalf Of Global Creatures; Baz Luhrmann and Catherine Martin On Behalf Of Bazmark; in Association With Stage Entertainment, Michael Watt, James L Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer and Peter Arvanitis)

Sound Design

John Scandrett, David Tonion and Julian Spink

West Side Story

(The Production Company)

Set and/or Costume Design

Catherine Martin

Strictly Ballroom

(Gerry Ryan and Carmen Pavlovic On Behalf Of Global Creatures; Baz Luhrmann and Catherine Martin On Behalf Of Bazmark; in Association With Stage Entertainment, Michael Watt, James L Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer and Peter Arvanitis)

Direction

Jason Langley

Loving Repeating

(Vic Theatre Company and Glenn Ferguson)

Production

Strictly Ballroom

(Gerry Ryan and Carmen Pavlovic On Behalf Of Global Creatures; Baz Luhrmann and Catherine Martin On Behalf Of Bazmark; in Association With Stage Entertainment, Michael Watt, James L Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer and Peter Arvanitis)

 

OPERA

Direction

Roger Hodgman

The Flying Dutchman

(Victorian Opera)

Production

Le nozze di Figaro

Opera Australia

Conductor

Guillaume Tourniaire

Madama Butterfly

(Opera Australia) 

Female Lead

Milijana Nikolic

‘Eboli’ Don Carlos

(Opera Australia)

Female In A Supporting Role

Jessica Hitchcock

‘Flinch’ The Rabbits

(Opera Australia and Barking Gecko Theatre Company)

Male Lead

Giacomo Prestia

‘Phillip II’ Don Carlos

(Opera Australia)

Male In A Supporting Role

Carlos E. Bárcenas

‘Steuermann’ The Flying Dutchman

(Victorian Opera)

Design

Jenny Tiramani

Le nozze di Figaro

(Opera Australia)

Lighting

David Finn

Le nozze di Figaro

(Opera Australia)

Special Award for Orchestral Excellence

The Australian Youth Orchestra

The Flying Dutchman

(Victorian Opera)

 

THEATRE COMPANIES

Female Actor

Melita Jurisic

I Am a Miracle

(Malthouse Theatre)

Male Actor

Ben Prendergast

Dead Centre/Sea Wall

(Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

Ensemble

Cast of North by Northwest

(Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions)

Lighting Design

Katie Sfetkidis

Meme Girls

(Malthouse Theatre)

Set and Costume Design

Marg Horwell (Set and Costume) and Paul Jackson (Set)

I Am a Miracle

(Malthouse Theatre)

Sound Design and Composition

David Chisholm and Marco Cher-Gibard

I Am a Miracle

(Malthouse Theatre) 

Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage (TIED)

Declan Green

I Am a Miracle

(Malthouse Theatre)

AND

Dan Giovannoni

Jurassica

(Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

Production

I Am a Miracle

Malthouse Theatre 

Direction

Leticia Cáceras

Birdland

(Melbourne Theatre Company)

 

Technical Achievement Award

Laurel Frank

Lifetime Achievement Award

Malcolm Robertson

To keep up with the latest news and reviews at Stage Whispers, click here to like us on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter.