37th Annual Green Room Awards

37th Annual Green Room Awards

With the onslaught of COVID-19 and the mass shutdown of public events across Australia, including Melbourne's planned Green Room Awards Ceremony on the 30th of March, the Green Room Awards Association held its first-ever Online Awards Presentation on the 6th of April, 2020. 

Winners for best production across the seven categories were Come From Away (Musical Theatre), Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Theatre Companies), Il Viaggio a Reims(Opera), BOOBS (Cabaret), plenty serious TALK TALK (Dance)and Mr Burns, A Post-Electric Play (Independent Theatre), with three winners -Daddy, Diaspora & Those Who Rock – in the Contemporary and Experimental Performance category.

Come From Away captured the most awards with five, including Musical Diector Luke Hunter's award for his 'Body of Work', just ahead of BOOBS, Muriel’s Wedding and Barbara and the Camp Dogs, which all received four awards, 

Hosted by Otto & Astrid, nominees and winners were announced by actor Rob Meldrum via a series of YouTube clips running across the evening.

A beautiful new piece of music from Composer Shanon Whitlock was commissioned for the In Memorium.  

Trophies will be supplied to winners at a specified time and place once the community health and safety situation allows. 

NOMINATIONS and WINNERS

CABARET

Artiste

Selina Jenkins - BOOBS (as part of Melbourne Fringe)

Ensemble

Poopie Tum Tums (The Very Good Looking Initiative in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)

Writing

Selina Jenkins - BOOBS (as part of Melbourne Fringe)

Original Songs

Selina Jenkins - BOOBS (as part of Melbourne Fringe)

Musical Direction

Scott Griffiths– The Ghetto Cabaret (fortyfivedownstairs in association with Kadimah Yiddish Theatre)

Production

BOOBS(Selina Jenkins as part of Melbourne Fringe)

Design

The Ghetto Cabaret (fortyfivedownstairs in association with Kadimah Yiddish Theatre)

Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret

Daniel Clarke

CONTEMPORARY AND EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE

Production (3 Winners)

Daddy- Joel Bray (presented by Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)

Diaspora- A Chamber Made work by Robin Fox and Collaborators (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)

Those Who Rock- Joseph O'Farrell (JOF) (presented by Arts Centre Melbourne)

Circus

Party Ghost- Poached Eggs & Asparagus (as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)

Visual Design

Diaspora- Robin Fox (Lasers), Nick Roux (Video Art and System Design), Amelia Lever-Davidson (Lighting) and Shio Otani (Costume) - Chamber Made (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)

Sound Performance and Design

The Violin Generator- Jon Rose (presented by The SUBSTATION in conjunction with Tura New Music)

Program

Melba Spiegeltent - Circus Oz

Performer (2 Winners)

Jess Kapuscinski-Evans - A Normal Child by Disability Slapstick Plan and Ridiculusmus(presented by Darebin Arts Speakeasy)

Marcus McKenzie - Subliminal Massage (presented by Club Greg as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Ensemble

Public Actions- Luke George & Collaborators (presented by Arts House as part of Dance Massive)

DANCE

Performer (2 Winners)

Dalisa Pigram - Le Dernier Appel/The Last Cry (Marrugeku in association with Arts Houseas part of Dance Massive)

Vicki Van Hout – plenty serious TALK TALK (Vicki Van Hout in association with Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)

Duet and Ensemble Performance

Alice Dixon, Caroline Meaden, William McBride and Mark Wilson – Doors Shut (Alice Will Caroline feat. Mark in association with Temperance Hall)

Visual Design

Creature Technology Company, Antony Hamilton, Blair Hart, Paula Levis, Andrew Treloar and Bosco Shaw (Objects/Costume/Light) – Token Armies (Chunky Move in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and Arts House)

Music Composition and Sound Design

Aviva Endean with Madeleine Flynn Token Armies (Chunky Move in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and Arts House)

Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography

Russell Dumas Cultural Residues 2020(Dancehouse as part of Dance Massive)

Production

plenty serious TALK TALK (Vicki Van Hout in association with Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)

INDEPENDENT THEATRE

Performer (2 Winners)

Carly Sheppard – LOVE (fortyfivedownstairs)

Lucy Ansell - She is Vigilante (Theatre Works)

Ensemble

Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)

Lighting Design

Emma Valente - Unwoman (The Rabble in association with The SUBSTATION and Due West)

Set, Costume and Video Design

Kate Davis (Set/Costume) – Unwoman (The Rabble in association with The SUBSTATION and Due West)

Music Composition and Sound Design

Justin Gardam - The Market is a Wind-Up Toy (The Bloomshed in association with Theatre Works)

Writing (2 Winners)

Emma Mary Hall - World Problems (Emma Mary Hall)

Samah Sabawi – THEM (Samah Sabawi and Lara Week in association with La Mama)

Direction

Nadja Kostich - Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)

Production

Mr Burns, A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)

Geoffrey Milne Award for Outstanding Contribution to Independent Theatre

Caitlin Dullard

MUSICAL THEATRE

Lead Role (2 winners)

Georgina Hopson - Ragtime (The Production Company)

Anthony Warlow - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (TEG Life Like Company)

Supporting Role (2 winners)

Cameron MacDonald - Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, TEG Dainty, Joseph J. Grano, Pelican Group, Michael Watt, Tommy Mottola in association with Latitude Link & Anita Waxman)

Verity Hunt-Ballard - A Little Night Music (Victorian Opera) 

Ensemble

The Company – Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)

Original Australian Writing

PJ Hogan (Book), Kate Miller-Heidke & Keir Nuttall (Music & Lyrics) - Muriel's Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)

Sound Design

Gareth Owen - Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)

Set Design

Gabriela Tylesova  - Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company) 

Costume Design

Gabriela Tylesova  – Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)

Lighting and Multimedia Design

Natasha Pincus with Nick Roux (Multimedia/Projection) – Lazarus (By arrangement with Robert Fox & Jones/Tintoretto Entertainment. The Production Company in association with Mene Mene Theatre)

Betty Pounder Awardfor Excellence in Choreography

Andrew Hallsworth – Muriel's Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)

Music Direction

Luke Hunter - Year’s Work

Direction

Christopher Ashley - Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)

Production

Come From Away(Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)

OPERA

Female Lead

Kara Son - Turandot (Opera Australia)

Male Lead

Derek Welton - Parsifal (Victorian Opera)

Artist in a Supporting Role

Luke Gabbedy - Faust (Opera Australia)

Set, Costume and Lighting Design

Paolo Fantin, Carla Teti, Alessandro Carletti (Set, Costume, Lighting) Il Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)

Conductor

Christian Badea – Turandot (Opera Australia)

Musical Achievement

Simon Bruckard and Emma Muir Smith - New Australian Opera - The Selfish Giant (Victorian Opera)

Direction

Damiano Michieletto -Il Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)

Production

Il Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)

THEATRE COMPANIES

Performance (2 Winners)

Ursula Yovich Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir presented by Malthouse Theatre)

William McKenna Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions)

Ensemble

The Shadow Whose Prey the Hunter Becomes (Back to Back Theatre)

Performance in a Featured Role

Helen Morse 33 Variations (Cameron Lukey & Neil Gooding Productions with Ellis Productions)

Lighting Design

Niklas Pajanti A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Set and Costume Design

The Sisters Hayes (Set, Costume, AV) Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Music Composition and Sound Design

Adm Ventoura, Ursula Yovich and Alana Valentine (Songs), Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir presented by Malthouse Theatre)

Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage

Alana Valentine and Ursula Yovich Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir presented by Malthouse Theatre)

Direction

Iain Sinclair A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Production

Barbara and the Camp Dogs(Belvoir presented by Malthouse Theatre)

ASSOCIATION AWARDS

Technical Achievement

Emily O’Brien

Lifetime Achievement

Jenny Kemp

SPECIAL ASSOCIATION AWARD

In Recognition of his Enduring Music Theatre Legacy

Garry Ginivan

To keep up with the latest news and reviews at Stage Whispers, click here to like us on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter.