FULL HOUSE CATS.

FULL HOUSE CATS.

More than a thousand people packed the Canberra Theatre to toast and celebrate another year of vintage community theatre on February 20.

Companies from as far west as Parkes and Dubbo, and as far south as Albury, competed head to head with the best groups from the A.C.T.
Gold Logie winner John Wood was a special presenter.
"It is amazing how important community theatres are as a glue for country towns," he told Stage Whispers.
Former Miss World Belinda Green, another guest presenter, was very impressed with the talent on display.
"It is hard to believe they call it amateur theatre," she said.
Best Musical was awarded to Don Hillam Productions from Wagga Wagga for their performance of The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee.
Pictured here is Mark Grentell who took out the Stage Whispers Best Director of a Musical Award for the same production.
Don Hillam Productions stages productions on a pro-am basis.
"We get huge support from our community." he said. "For a recent production every member of the cast received individual sponsorship from a local business."
"It starts usually at about $300 for each cast member. It is like they have a part-time job - performing in a musical," he said.
Best Play was awarded to It Runs in the Family, performed by the Canberra Repertory Theatre.
The Gold Cat award went to Lyn Townsend for her Direction of a production of Oliver! in Parkes.
Amongst the winners were some non-mainstream productions.
A group of bright sparks got together to form a company called Everyman Theatre. It staged a production called Latin! Or Tobacco and Boys.... a play which takes a 'creepy' look at the issue of pedophilia.
Duncan Driver took out Best Actor in a leading role for the play.
"We sold out a performance in the Canberra Theatre," he said. "The play is about two teachers, and the audience are members of his class."
There were 94 productions in the competition from High Schools and Community Theatres.
It was a long but entertaining evening.
The performances included a display of the best sets and costumes from the region.
Most impressive was giant elephant created by the staff and students of Lyneham High School for their production of Aida.
It looked like a one hell of a school project.

Pictured: Two Woods are better than One. - CAT Awards founder Coralie Wood with Actor John Wood.

More images at our Facebook page - www.facebook.com/pages/Stage-Whispers/238337175828

ACTEWAGL CAT AWARDS WINNERS 2009

RYLEHO HOME SOLUTIONS BEST SET DESIGNER FOR A PLAY
DOUBLE WINNER
RUSSELL BROWN - CANBERRA REPERTORY – CANBERRA - IT RUNS IN THE FAMILY
AND
BILL DEVERIL - SPECTRUM THEATRE GROUP – MERIMBULA - THE CLUB

RYLEHO HOME SOLUTIONS BEST SET DESIGNER FOR A MUSICAL
DAVID TODD - LIVID PRODUCTIONS – ALBURY - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
ADAM BOON - LIVID PRODUCTIONS – ALBURY - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR

JOHN THOMSON MAGIC MOMENT OF THEATRE
DOUBLE WINNER
LYNEHAM HIGH SCHOOL – CANBERRA - AIDA – ENTRY OF ELEPHANT
AND
KINROSS WOLAROI PREPARATORY SCHOOL - ORANGE - STRICTLY ZORRO! – THE MEXICAN HAT DANCE

COMMUNITY THEATRE AWARD
SFP PRODUCTIONS – WAGGA WAGGA - IT TAKES TWO - RAISING MONEY FOR A NUMBER OF CHARITIES

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
JAMES MCPHERSON - SUPA PRODUCTIONS & PHOENIX PLAYERS – CANBERRA - MISS SAIGON - FOR SOUND DESIGN

CANBERRA REPERTORY SOCIETY BEST COSTUME DESIGNER FOR A PLAY
REBEKAH CARTWRIGHT - UNIVERSITY THEATRE ENSEMBLE – WAGGA WAGGA - GORMENGHAST

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER FOR A MUSICAL
DOUBLE WINNER
CANDY BURGESS - BAY THEATRE PLAYERS – BATEMANS BAY - SEUSSICAL THE MUSICAL
AND
COTY FARQUHAR - SHYAC – MITTAGONG - THE WIZARD OF OZ

UNIVERSITY OF CANBERRA BEST ORIGINAL WORK
JOSHUA MCHUGH - ANU SCHOOL OF MUSIC – CANBERRA - GRIMM AND THE BLUE CROWN OWL - FOR ORIGINAL SCRIPT, MUSIC AND ORCHESTRATION

UNIVERSITY OF CANBERRA BEST ORIGINAL WORK FOR A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PRODUCTION
DRAMA STUDENTS - CANBERRA GIRLS’ GRAMMAR SCHOOL - CANBERRA - GENERATION Y - FOR CONCEPT AND SCRIPT DEVELOPMENT

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A PLAY
THE CAST - UNIVERSITY THEATRE ENSEMBLE – WAGGA WAGGA - GORMENGHAST

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PLAY
BEN KINDON (as Otto Chriek) - CANBERRA GRAMMAR SCHOOL – CANBERRA - THE TRUTH

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PLAY
JESSICA WHITE (as Grace) CANBERRA GIRLS’ GRAMMAR SCHOOL – CANBERRA - DINKUM ASSORTED

UNIVERSITY OF CANBERRA CO-OP BOOKSHOP BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A SCHOOL OR YOUTH MUSICAL
BLAKE APPELQVIST (as Pilate) - MARIST COLLEGE – CANBERRA - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR

UNIVERSITY OF CANBERRA CO-OP BOOKSHOP BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A SCHOOL OR YOUTH MUSICAL
LUCY RIDGE (as Amneris) LYNEHAM HIGH SCHOOL – CANBERRA - AIDA

QUEANBEYAN PLAYERS BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PLAY
ROSCOE WALKER (as Lord Fancourt Babberley) CANBERRA GRAMMAR SCHOOL – CANBERRA - CHARLEY’S AUNT

QUEANBEYAN PLAYERS BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PLAY
JOANNA RICHARDS (as Connie) CANBERRA GIRLS’ GRAMMAR SCHOOL – CANBERRA - DINKUM ASSORTED

BLUMERS LAWYERS BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A SCHOOL OR YOUTH MUSICAL
BILL BOURCHIER (as Judas) MARIST COLLEGE – CANBERRA - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR

BLUMERS LAWYERS BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A SCHOOL OR YOUTH MUSICAL
CAITLIN DICKSON (as The Cat in the Hat) JAMES SHEAHAN CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL – ORANGE - SEUSSICAL THE MUSICAL

TAPS DANCEWEAR BEST PRODUCTION OF A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PLAY
CANBERRA GRAMMAR SCHOOL – CANBERRA - CHARLEY’S AUNT

OC DANCE STUDIO BEST PRODUCTION OF A SCHOOL OR YOUTH MUSICAL
MARIST COLLEGE – CANBERRA - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR

ACT GOVERNMENT BEST CONTRIBUTION ON OR OFF STAGE BY AN ACT SENIOR
OLIVER BAUDERT - Various Productions

PATRICIA KELSON ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
SARAH WALL (as Mrs Fraser) - COOMA LITTLE THEATRE - COOMA - STEPPING OUT

RADIO 2CC BEST VARIETY PERFORMANCE BY AN INDIVIDUAL OR ENSEMBLE
DICK GOLDBERG and IAN CROKER (for Who’s on First) CANBERRA REPERTORY SOCIETY - CANBERRA - JAZZ GARTERS

RADIO 2CC BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL
THE CAST - DON HILLAM ENTERTAINMENT – WAGGA WAGGA - THE 25th ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE

RADIO 2CC BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY
IAN HART (as Bill Leslie) CANBERRA RAPERTORY SOCIETY – CANBERRA - IT RUNS IN THE FAMILY

RADIO 2CC BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL
ALLYN SMITH (AS Sir Robin) THE DUBBO THEATRE COMPANY - SPAMALOT

LJ HOOKER BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY
KIKI SKOUNTZOS (as Templeton) FREE RAIN THEATRE COMPANY – CANBERRA - CHARLOTTE’S WEB

LJ HOOKER FINANCE BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL
CHRISTINE FORBES (AS SVETLANA) - QUEABEYAN CITY COUNCIL - QUEANBEYAN - CHESS

NILTAC ENTERPRISES BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR FOR A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PRODUCTION
WILLIAM MOXEY - KINROSS WOLAROI SCHOOL – ORANGE - LES MISERABLES

TEATRO VIVALDI RESTAURANT BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY
DOUBLE WINNER
DUNCAN DRIVER (as Dominic Clarke) EVERYMAN THEATRE - CANBERRA - LATIN! OR TOBACCO AND BOYS
AND
TONY FALLA (as Dr Hubert Bonney) CANBERRA REPERTORY SOCIETY - CANBERRA - IT RUNS IN THE FAMILY

TEATRO VIVALDI RESTAURANT BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
BILL JAYET (as Fagin) PARKES MUSICAL AND DRAMATIC SOCIETY - PARKES - OLIVER

TEATRO VIVALDI BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY
NAONE CARREL - CANBERRA REPERTORY SOCIETY - CANBERRA - AMY’S VIEW

TEATRO VIVALDI RESTAURANT BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
DOUBLE AWARD
JACINTA LE (as Kim) SUPA PRODUCTIONS AND PHOENIX PLAYERS - CANBERRA - MISS SAIGON
AND
MEREDITH ADAMS - MMM PRODUCTIONS – WAGGA WAGGA - THE LAST 5 YEARS

DSP PRODUCTIONS BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
BRANDON MARTIGNAGO - CHILD PLAYERS ACT – CANBERRA - HATING ALISON ASHLEY

STAGE WHISPERS BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL OR VARIETY SHOW
MARK GRENTELL - DON HILLAM ENTERTAINMENT – WAGGA WAGGA - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTRY SPELLING BEE

CHANNEL VISION BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR
LUCY BERMINGHAM - QUEANBEYAN CITY COUNCIL – QUEANBEYAN - CHESS

RICHARDS CONSULTING BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
LISA BUCKLEY - CANBERRA REPERTORY SOCIETY – CANBERRA - JAZZ GARTERS

BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
CANBERRA REPERTORY SOCIETY – CANBERRA - IT RUNS IN THE FAMILY

BEST PRODUCTION OF A VARIETY SHOW
THE MILTON ULLADULLA ENTERTAINERS - ULLADULLA - YOU CAN’T STOP THE MUSIC

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
DON HILLAM ENTERTAINMENT - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE

THE ACTEWAGL GOLD CAT AWARD
LYN TOWNSEND - PARKES MUSICAL AND DRAMATIC SOCIETY - PARKES
 

To keep up with the latest news and reviews at Stage Whispers, click here to like us on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter.