Green Room Awards 2016 - Nominations

Green Room Awards 2016 - Nominations

The 2016 Green Room Awards are to be held on Monday March 21 at the Comedy Theatre. This is Melbourne’s premier peer-presented, performing arts industry awards recognising excellence and innovation across a range of professional productions presented on the Melbourne stage. In 2016 they recognise outstanding achievement for work presented in 2015 across Cabaret, Contemporary & Experimental Performance,Dance, Independent Theatre, Music Theatre, Opera and Theatre Companies.

This year marks the 33rd annual presentation of the awards and 256 nominations have been announced for 60 awards across the seven artform panels. The Green Room Awards Association’s new president, Dr Hilary Glow sees the awards as ‘a vital part of recognising and celebrating the skills of Victoria’s performing arts community’.

In 2015 the Green Room Awards Association has continued to develop partnerships with key leaders and organisations including theMarrinerGroup,TheatreNetwork Australia, The Ron & Margaret Dobell Foundation, The Tripolino Family, the Media Entertainment & Arts Alliance, Sofitel Melbourne on Collins,Media Super, the East End Theatre District, Melbourne Fringe, the Melbourne Theatre Company, Auspicious Arts,Dance Chat, AusDance Victoria, the Butterfly Club and the Association’s Patron, Julia Zemiro.

In 2015, under the stewardship of former president, Chris Thompson, the awards process was opened up to greater participation in the sector via an industry-wide call out for expressions of interest to join one of the seven artform based judging panels. What sets these awards apart from others is that they are owned by the industry.

In addition to these nominationsr,there are also two big awards announced on the night: Technical Achievement and Lifetime Achievement

The 33rd Green Room Awards will be held at the Comedy Theatre in Melbourne on Monday March 21,7.00pm

 

Ticketing information will shortly be available on the Green Room Awards website

Cabaret

Production

*     The Orchid and The Crow– Daniel Tobias

*     Strange Bedfellows

*     Briefs

*     The Road To Shangri La– Tim Mager and Kai Smythe

*     The Candy Topps– Femme Fatale

 

Artiste

*     Daniel Tobias – The Orchid and The Crow

*     Jude Perl – Is It Just Me?

*     Sheridan Harbridge – Songs For The Fallen

*     Gillian Cosgriff –  Whelmed

*     Tim Mager and Kai Smythe –  The Road To Shangri La

 

Best Ensemble

*     Briefs– Fez Fa’anana, Mark ‘Captain Kidd’ Winmill, Dallas Dellaforce, Evil Hate Monkey, Louis Biggs, Ben Lewis, Thomas Worrell

*     The Candy Topps– Elenor Smith Adams, Jennifer Robinson and Emma Clair Ford

*     The Road To Shangri La–  Tim Mager and Kai Smythe

*     Miss Friby, All Alone….at Last– Elizabeth Dawson–smith, Essie Thomas, Maddie Weybury, Oscar France, Annistasijah Scales

*     Songs for the Fallen– Sheridan Harbridge, Ben Gerrard, Basil Hogios, Garth Holcombe and Michael Whalley

 

Writing

*     Daniel Tobias – The Orchid and The Crow

*     Sheridan Harbridge –  Songs For The Fallen

*     Tim Mager and Kai Smythe – The Road To Shangri–La

 

Musical Direction

*     Tim Mager and Kai Smythe – The Road To Shangri La

*     Jennifer Robinson with Elenor Smith Adams and Emma Clair Ford for The Candy Topps – Femme Fatale

*     Daryl Wallis – Strange Bedfellows

*     Jane Patterson and Chris Blain – Match Made in Harmony with Suade and Ginger & Tonic.

*     Hayden Barltrop, Libby Wood, Maeve Marsden, Fiona Pearson, Annaliese Szota, Anna Martin, Hannah James and Lauren Allison – Lady Sings It Better

 

Original songs

*     Jude Perl – Is It Just Me?

*     Peter J Casey – I am Sick to Death of Hearing about the Weimar Republic

*     John Thorn – Background Boy

*     Tim Mager and Kai Smythe – The Road To Shangri La

*     Alice Tovey – Malice

 

Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret

*     John Thorn

 

Contemporary & Experimental Performance

Innovation in Contemporary Performance for Young People

There was only one nomination in this category

To be announced on the night

 

Innovation in Site Specific Work.

*     Rainbow Leprechaun – Jackson Castiglione (Presented by Field Theory)

*     Bodies over Bitumen – Skye Gellmann, Naomi Francis, Alex Gellmann, Kieran Law (Presented by Melbourne Fringe)

*     Mass – ZoeScoglio (Presented by Field Theory)

 

Innovation in Contemporary Circus

*     Bodies over Bitumen –Skye Gellmann, Naomi Francis, Alex Gellmann, Kieran Law (Presented by Melbourne Fringe)

*     Perhaps there is Hope Yet – Rockie Stone, Vincent van Berkel, Callan Morgan (Presented by Melbourne Fringe)               

 

Curatorial Contribution to Contemporary Performance

There was only one nomination in this category

To be announced on the night

 

Design and Realisation in Contemporary Performance

*     Will Heathcote, Isobel Knowles, Van Sowerwine with Jessica Wilson and Nigel Bertram (Set and Animation Design) – Dwelling (Presented by Big West Festival and Jessica Wilson)

*     Ben Cobham, Peter Knight, Tamara Saulwick, Paddy Mann & Nick Roux (Lighting, Sound Design and Composition Design)– Endings (Presented by Arts House and Tamara Saulwick)

*     Adrienne Chisholm, Melinda Hetzel, Steph O'Hara. Rainbow Sweeny and Nassiem Valamanesh (Visual and Digital App Design) – Fly by Night (Presented by Arts Centre Melbourne and Melinda Hetzel & Co.)

*     Anthony Lucas and Julia Lucas (Set and Puppet Design) – A Moon Safari by Steam Bicycle (Presented by The Australian Centre for the Moving Image and Spindly Figures)

*     Sarah, Kriegler, David Young, Jethro Woodward, Dave Jones, Jacob Williams, Ben Grant, Rainbow Sweeny, Mark Cauvin, Adam Pierzchanlski, Matthias Schack–Arnott (Sound and Visual Design) – Captive of the City (Presented by Arts Centre Melbourne, Chamber Made Opera and Lemony S Puppet Theatre)

 

Puppetry Performance

*     Nightmare– Such As They Are (Presented by Melbourne Festival of Puppetry)

*     Transplant– Such As They Are (Presented by Melbourne Fringe)

*     Captives of the City– Chamber Made Opera and Lemony S Puppet Theatre (Presented by Arts Centre Melbourne)

 

Performance (by an Individual or Ensemble) in Contemporary and Experiment Performance

*     Nicola Gunn– Piece for Person & Ghetto Blaster (Presented by Arts House and Mobile States)

*     Emma Hall– We May Have to Choose (Presented by Melbourne Fringe)

*     Mish Grigor – The Talk (Presented by Field Theory)

*     Rocky Stone – Perhaps there is Hope Yet (Presented by Melbourne Fringe)

*     Rawcus Ensemble– Catalogue (Presented by Arts House and Rawcus)

 

Contemporary Performance Text

*     Oedipus Schmoedipus– post (Presented by Arts House)

*     We May Have to Choose–Emma Hall (Presented by Melbourne Fringe)

*     Piece for Person & Ghetto Blaster – Nicola Gunn (Presented by Arts House and Mobile States)

*     Is This Somewhere You've Been Before?–Hallie Shellam (Presented by Metanoia at The Mechanics Institute Brunswick)

 

Contemporary and Experimental Performance

*     Oedipus Schmoedipus –post (Presented by Arts House)

*     A Singular Phenomenon –Aphids (Presented by Malthouse Theatre)

*     Piece for Person & Ghetto Blaster – Nicola Gunn/SAN HOTEL (Presented by Arts House and Mobile States)

*     Endings – Tamara Saulwick (Presented by Arts House)

 

Dance

Concept & Realisation

*     Antony Hamilton & Alisdair Macindoe – Meeting

*     Chunky Move – Depth of Field

*     Rosalind Crisp/Omeo Dance – The Boom Project

 

Duet & Ensemble Performance

*     Filigree and Shadow – The Australian Ballet

*     Frame of Mind & Quintet – Sydney Dance Company

*     Meeting– Antony Hamilton & Alisdair Macindoe

*     Motion Picture – Lucy Guerin Inc.

*     Nyx– Antony Hamilton

 

Shirley Mckechnie Award For Choreography

*     Antony Hamilton – Meeting (Antony Hamilton & Alisdair Macindoe)

*     Lucy Guerin – Motion Picture (Lucy Guerin Inc.)

*     Timothy Harbour – Filigree and Shadow (The Australian Ballet)

 

Female Dancer

*     Jesse Scales – Quintet (Sydney Dance Company)

*     Lilian Steiner – Bunker (Lilian Steiner & Leah Landau) and Motion Picture (Lucy Guerin Inc.)

*     Rosalind Crisp – The Boom Project (Rosalind Crisp/Omeo Dance)

*     Vivienne Wong – Filigree and Shadow (The Australian Ballet)

*     Yolanda Lowatta – Lore (Bangarra Dance Theatre)

 

Male Dancer

*     Alisdair Macindoe – Motion Picture (Lucy Guerin Inc.)

*     Cass Mortimer–Eipper – Quintet & Frame of Mind (Sydney Dance Company)

*     David Mack –Quintet & Frame of Mind (Sydney Dance Company)

*     Joseph Simons – First Things First  (Joseph Simons)

*     Kevin Jackson – Giselle (The Australian Ballet)

 

Design

*     Lilian Steiner and Leah Landau (Spatial Design) and Andrew Treloar (Costume Design) – Bunker (Lilian Steiner & Leah Landau)

*     Ben Cobham – The Boom Project  (Rosalind Crisp/Omeo Dance)

*     Kelvin Ho (set) – Filigree and Shadow (The Australian Ballet)

*     Jacob Nash (Set), Jennifer Irwin (Costume) and Karen Norris (Lighting) – Sheoak (as part of lore, Bangarra Dance Theatre)

 

Music & Sound Composition & Performance

*     48Nord (Ulrich Müller and Siegfried Rössert)– Filigree and Shadow (The Australian Ballet)

*     Alisdair Macindoe – Meeting (Antony Hamilton & Alisdair Macindoe)

*     Daniel Jenatsch – Body of Work (Atlanta Eke)

*     David Page for Sheoak and Steve Frances for I.B.I.S. (as part of lore, Bangarra Dance Theatre)

*     Emah Fox – This is What’s Happening (Slown, Smallened & Son)

 

Independent Theatre

Male Performer

*     Stephen Gome – John Padan and the Discovery of the Americas (Hoy Polloy & Terra Incognita, fortyfivedownstairs)

*     Kevin Kiernan-Molloy – Lord Willing and the Creek Don't Rise (MKA, MTC Neon)

*     Ben Pfeiffer – Grief and the Lullaby (Fabricated Rooms, Theatre Works)

*     Brian Lipson – Edmund. The Beginning (Arts House)

*     Syd Brisbane – Ryan (La Mama)

 

Female Performer

*     Jan Friedl – Lord Willing and the Creek Don't Rise (MKA, MTC Neon)

*     Alex Aldrich – Rivers of China (Don’t Look Back, Theatre Works)

*     Emily Tomlins – Dream Home (Speak Easy / Northcote Town Hall)

*     Maurial Spearim – We Get It (Elbow Room, MTC Neon)

*     Jillian Murray –L'Amante Anglaise    (La Mama)

 

Ensemble

*     SHIT (Dee & Cornelius, MTC Neon)

*     The Bacchae (St Martins Youth Theatre & Fraught Outfit, Melbourne Festival / Theatre Works)

*     FAG/STAG(The Last Great Hunt, Melbourne Fringe)

*     The Yellow Wave  (15 Minutes from Anywhere, Poppy Seed / Butterfly Club)

*     Magic Chicken(Theatre Beating, Arts Centre Melbourne)

 

Set and Costume Design

*     Dayna Morrissey & Chloe Greaves (Design)– The Bacchae (St Martins Youth Theatre & Fraught Outfit, Melbourne Festival / Theatre Works)

*     Owen Philips (Design – Set) – The Dust and Us (Human Animal Exchange, La Mama)

*     Emily Collett (Design – Set & Costume) Dream Home     ( Speak Easy / Northcote Town Hall)

*     Marg Horwell (Design Set/Costume) SHIT (Dee & Cornelius, MTC Neon)

*     Andrew Bailey (Design Set/Costume) Grief and the Lullaby (Fabricated Rooms, Theatre Works)

 

Lighting Design

*     Matt Adey (Design) – The Dust and Us (Human Animal Exchange, La Mama)

*     Bronwyn Pringle – Songbirds and Angels (La Mama)

*     Lisa Mibus– Grief and the Lullaby (Fabricated Rooms, Theatre Works)

*     Amelia Lever–Davidson– Body of Work

*     Danny Pettingill– The Bacchae (St Martins Youth Theatre & Fraught Outfit, Melbourne Festival / Theatre Works)

 

Sound/Music

*     Christopher De Groot – Dream Home (Speak Easy / Northcote Town Hall)

*     Andrew McMillan – Magic Chicken (Theatre Beating, Arts Centre Melbourne)

*     Raya Slavin – Ryan (La Mama)

*     Kelly Ryall – The Bacchae (St Martins Youth Theatre & Fraught Outfit, Melbourne Festival / Theatre Works)

*     Marco–Cher Gebbard– Give Me Your Love (Ridiculusmus, Arts House)

 

Direction

*     Luke Kerridge – Dream Home (Speak Easy / Northcote Town Hall)

*     Susie Dee – SHIT (Dee & Cornelius, MTC Neon)

*     Prue Clark – Reasons to stay inside     (Melbourne Fringe)

*     Adena Jacobs – The Bacchae (St Martins Youth Theatre & Fraught Outfit, Melbourne Festival / Theatre Works)

*     Stephen Nicolazzo – Dracula (Little Ones Theatre, Theatre Works)

 

Production

*     Dream Home (Speak Easy / Northcote Town Hall)

*     SHIT (Dee & Cornelius, MTC Neon)

*     FAG/STAG (The Last Great Hunt, Melbourne Fringe)

*     The Bacchae (St Martins Youth Theatre & Fraught Outfit, Melbourne Festival / Theatre Works)

*     HART (She Said Theatre / Melbourne Fringe)

 

Writing

*     Emilie Collyer – Dream Home (Speak Easy / Northcote Town Hall)

*     Patricia Cornelius   – SHIT (Dee & Cornelius, MTC Neon)

*     Patrick McCarthy  – Grief and the Lullaby (Fabricated Rooms, Theatre Works)

*     Jeffrey Jay Fowler and Chris Isaacs – FAG/STAG (The Last Great Hunt, Melbourne Fringe)

*     Brian Lipson – Edmund. The Beginning (Antechamber, Arts House)

 

Music Theatre

Female In A Leading Role

*     Phoebe Panaretos – Strictly Ballroom

*     Verity Hunt–Ballard – Sweet Charity

*     Caroline O’connor – Anything Goes

*     Anna O’byrne – West Side Story

*     Esther Hannaford – Nice Work If You Can Get It

 

Male In A Leading Role

*     Martin Crewes – Sweet Charity

*     Jordan Pollard – Avenue Q

*     Alex Rathgeber – Anything Goes

*     Nick Simpson–Deeks – Company

*     Nick Afoa – The Lion King

 

Male In A Supporting Role

 

*     Drew Forsythe – Strictly Ballroom

*     Ross Hannaford – Sweeney Todd

*     Adam Fiorentino – City Of Angels

*     Cameron Goodall – The Lion King

*     Josh Piterman – Cats

 

Female In A Supporting Role

*     Debora Krizak – Sweet Charity

*     Heather Mitchell –Strictly Ballroom

*     Anne Wood –City Of Angels

*     Buyi Zama –The Lion King

*     Amy Berrisford –Cats

 

Outstanding Ensemble

*     Loving Repeating

*     Strictly Ballroom

*     The Lion King

*     Cats

 

Betty Pounder Award For Excellence In Choreography

*     Michael Ralph – Loving Repeating

*     John O’connell – Strictly Ballroom

*     Andrew Hallsworth – Anything Goes

*     Michael Ralph – Georgy Girl

 

Musical Direction

*     Daniel Edmonds – Strictly Ballroom

*     Peter Casey – Anything Goes

*     Guy Simpson – West Side Story

*     Kellie Dickerson – City Of Angels

*     Stephen Amos – Georgy Girl

 

Design (Lighting)

*     Travis Macfarlane – Loving Repeating

*     Hugh Vanstone – Strictly Ballroom

*     Trudy Dalgleish – West Side Story

*     Phillip Lethlean  – Sweeney Todd

*     Tom Willis – City Of Angels

 

Design (Sound)

*     Peter Grubb – Strictly Ballroom

*     John Scandrett, David Tonion & Julian Spink – West Side Story

*     Julian Spink – Georgy Girl

*     Ki Young Kim – Cats

 

Design (Set/ Costume)

*     Nathan Weyers – Loving Repeating (Set)

*     Shaun Gurton – West Side Story & Georgy Girl  (Set)

*     Daniel Harvey – Loving Repeating (Costume)

*     Catherine Martin – Strictly Ballroom (Set And Costume)

*     Dale Ferguson – Anything Goes (Costume)

 

Direction

*     Jason Langley – Loving Repeating

*     Gale Edwards – West Side Story

*     Baz Luhrmann – Strictly Ballroom

*     Roger Hodgman – Nice Work If You Can Get It

*     Martin Croft – City Of Angels

 

Production

*     Loving Repeating  (Vic Theatre Company & Glenn Ferguson)

*     Strictly Ballroom (Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic On Behalf Of Global Creatures, Baz Luhrmann & Catherine Martin On Behalf Of Bazmark In Association With Stage Entertainment, Michael Watt , James L Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer & Peter Arvanitis)

*     West Side Story (The Production Company)

*     City Of Angels (Life Like Company)

*     Cats (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises And Base Entertainment Asia In Association With The Really Useful Group)

 

Opera

Direction

*     Sir David McVicar – Le Nozze di Figaro (Opera Australia)

*     Roger Hodgman – The Flying Dutchman (Victorian Opera)

*     Cameron Menzies – The Grumpiest Boy in the World (Victorian Opera)

 

Production

*     Le Nozze di Figaro– Opera Australia

*     The Flying Dutchman– Victorian Opera

 

Conductor

*     Fr. Richard Divall – Mary Stuart (Melbourne Opera)

*     Andrea Licata – Don Carlo (Opera Australia)

*     Guilaume Tourniaire – Madama Butrterfly (Opera Australia)

*     Richard Mills – The Flying Dutchman (Victorian Opera)

 

Female Lead

*     Taryn Fiebig – Susanna, Le Nozze Di Figaro (Opera Australia)

*     Elena Xanthoudakis – Mary Stuart, Mary Stuart (Melbourne Opera)

*     Milijana Nikolic – Eboli, Don Carlo (Opera Australia)

 

Female In A Supporting Role

*     Eva Kong – Gianetta, Elixir of Love (Opera Australia)

*     Eva Kong – Barbarina, Le Nozze di Figaro (Opera Australia)

*     Anna Dowsley – Tebaldo, Don Carlo (Opera Australia)

*     Jessica Hitchcock – Flinch, The Rabbits (Opera Australia/Barking Gecko)

 

Male Lead

*     Michael Honeyman – Sharpless, Madama Butterfly (Opera Australia)

*     Oskar Hillebrandt – The Dutchman, The Flying Dutchman (Victorian Opera)

*     Bradley Daley, Erik – The Flying Dutchman (Victorian Opera)

*     Giacomo Prestia – Phillip II, Don Carlo (Opera Australia)

 

Male In A Supporting Role

*     Henry Choo – Earl of Leicester, Mary Stuart (Melbourne Opera) 

*     Roger Howell – The Hermit, Die Freischutz (Melbourne Opera)

*     Carlos E. Barcenas – Steuermann, The Flying Dutchman (Victorian Opera)

 

Design

*     Gabriella Tylesova (Set and Costume) – The Rabbits (Opera Australia/Barking Gecko)

*     Jenny Tiramani (Design) – Le Nozze di Figaro (Opera Australia)

*     Robert Jones (Set and Costume) – Don Giovanni (Opera Australia)

*     Cristina Smith and Matt Scott, 3D Motion, Deakin Motion Lab (Set and Visual Design) – The Flying Dutchman (Victorian Opera)

 

Lighting

*     David Finn – Le Nozze di Figaro (Opera Australia)

*     Trent Suidgeest – The Rabbits (Opera Australia/Barking Gecko)

 

Theatre Companies

Female Actor

*     Anna Samson – Wet House (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

*     Jem Nicholas – Love Love Love (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

*     Melita Jurisic – I am a Miracle (Malthouse Theatre)

*     Sophie Ross – What Rhymes With Cars and Girls (Melbourne Theatre Company)

*     Julie Forsythe – Endgame (Melbourne Theatre Company)

 

Male Actor

*     Nicholas Bell – Wet House (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

*     Osamah Sami – I Call my Brothers (Melbourne Theatre Company)

*     Ben Prendergast – Dead Centre/Sea Wall (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

*     Mark Leonard Winter – Birdland (Melbourne Theatre Company)

*     Bert La Bonte – Body of Work

 

Ensemble

*     North by North West (Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions)

*     Birdland (Melbourne Theatre Company)

*     Love and Information(Malthouse Theatre/Sydney Theatre Company)

*     The Boy at the Edge of Everything(Melbourne Theatre Company)

*     The Listies Ruin Christmas(The Listies presented by Malthouse Theatre)

 

Lighting Design

*     Paul Jackson – Endgame (Melbourne Theatre Company)

*     Katie Sfetkidis –Meme Girls (Malthouse Theatre)

*     Paul Jackson – I am a Miracle (Malthouse Theatre)

*     Lisa Mibus – The Boy at the Edge of Everything (Melbourne Theatre Company)

 

Set and Costume

*     Callum Morton (Set) and Eugeene Teh (Costume) – Endgame (Melbourne Theatre Company)

*     Simon Phillips and Nick Schlieper (Set), Josh Burns (Audio–Visual) and Esther Hayes (Costume Design) – North by North West (Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions)

*     Eugeene Teh (Set and Costume) –Meme Girls (Malthouse Theatre)

*     Marg Horwell (Set and Costume) and Paul Jackson (Set) – I am a Miracle (Malthouse Theatre)

*     Andrew Bailey (Set and Costume) – The Boy at the Edge of Everything (Melbourne Theatre Company)

 

Sound & Composition

*     Russell Goldsmith (Composition) – Endgame (Melbourne Theatre Company)

*     David Chisolm and Marco Cher–Gibard (Composition and Sound Design) –  I am a Miracle (Malthouse Theatre)

*     J David Franzke (Sound Design) – The Boy at the Edge of Everything (Melbourne Theatre Company)

*     Ian Moorhead (Composition and Sound Design) – Jurassica (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

*     Ian MacDonald (Composition and Sound Design) – North by North West (Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions)

 

Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage

*     Aidan Fennessey – What Rhymes With Cars and Girls (Melbourne Theatre Company)

*     Finnegan Kruckmeyern – The Boy at the Edge of Everything (Melbourne Theatre Company)

*     Declan Greene –I am a Miracle (Malthouse Theatre)

*     Dan Giovannoni – Jurassica (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

To keep up with the latest news and reviews at Stage Whispers, click here to like us on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter.