Helpmann Awards 2010 - Avenue Q Almost Upstages Jersey Boys

Helpmann Awards 2010  - Avenue Q Almost Upstages Jersey Boys

Blockbuster musical hit Jersey Boys was in danger of being upstaged by Avenue Q right up until the very last award at Monday (6 September) night's 10th Annual Helpmann Awards, hosted by David Campbell. Nominated for ten awards, Jersey Boys had picked up just a single award for musical direction, before the evening’s final award, Best Musical, which the show took out.

Up until the announcement of Best Musical, Avenue Q had dominated music theatre awards with five Bobbies - Mitchel Butel (Best Male Actor in a Musical), Michala Banas (Best Female Actor in a Musical), Luke Joslin (Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical), Christina O’Neill (Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical) and Jonathan Biggins (Best Director of a Musical). Kelley Abbey took out the Choreography Award for Fame.

The Melbourne Theatre Company production of Richard III dominated the Play categories, with five awards including Best Production of a Play, Ewen Leslie (Best Male Actor in a Play), Humphrey Bower (Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play), Alison Whyte (Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical) and Simon Phillips (Direction of A Play). Julie Forsyth took out Best Female Actor in a Play for Happy Days at Malthouse.

Big winner in the Opera Awards was Peter Grimes with four awards, including Best Production, Best Director (Neil Armfield), Best Male Performer in an Opera (Stuart Skelton) and Best Male Supporting Performance (Andrew Foote). Emma Matthews was recognised as Best emale Performer in an Opera for La Sonnambula.

In the world of Cabaret, Iota and Smoke and Mirrors took out three awards – Best Original Score, Best New Australian Work, and the inaugural award for Best Cabaret Performer.

Bangarra Dance Theatre’s Fire was recognized as Best Ballet or Dance Work, with Stephen Page also recognized for his choreography.

The ceremony included performances by the casts of Jersey Boys, Avenue Q, The Wizard Of Oz, The Drowsy Chaperone, West Side Story, Bangarra Dance Theatre, Smoke & Mirrors featuring iOTA, The Man In Black and Mary Poppins and The Australia String Quartet.

Pictured: Host David Campbell opening Act 2 of the Ceremony.

Full List of Winners

Best Male Actor in supporting role in a Musical
Luke Joslin - Avenue Q
Best Female Actor in supporting role in a Musical
Christina O' Neil - Avenue Q
Best Male Actor in supporting role in a Play
Humphrey Bower - Richard III
Best Female Actor in supporting role in a Play
Alison Whyte - Richard III
Best Costume Design
Gabriela Tylesova - Cosi fan tutte
Best Scenic Design
Dale Ferguson - August: Osage County
Best Sound Design
Paul Charlier - A Streetcar Named Desire
Best Lighting Design
Nigel Levings - Bliss
Best Male Actor in supporting role in an Opera
Andrew Foote -Peter Grimes
Best Female Actor in supporting role in an Opera
Taryn Fiebig -Bliss
Best International Contemporary Concert
Michael Coppel -Pink Funhouse Tour
Best Contemporary Music Festival
A Big Day Out
Best Regional Touring Production
Bangarra Dance Theatre - True Stories
Best Special Event
Sydney Festival 'Festival First Night'
Best Original Score
Smoke and Mirrors
Best Individual Classical Performance
Imogen Cooper
Best Chamber and Instrumental Ensemble Concert
Imogen Cooper with the Sydney Symphony
Best Music Direction
Ron Melrose and Luke Hunter -Jersey Boys
Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Production
Stephen Page - Fire
Best Choreography in a Musical
Kelley Abbey - Fame The Musical
Best Direction of a Musical
Jonathan Biggins Avenue Q
Best Direction of an Opera
Neil Armfield -Peter Grimes
Best Direction of a Play
Simon Phillips -Richard III
Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production
This kind of Ruckas Version 1.0 inc
Best Cabaret Performer
iOTA
Best Male Actor in a Play
Ewen Leslie -Richard III
Best Female Actor in a Play
Julie Forsyth -Happy Days
Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Richard Cilli - We Unfold
Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Danielle Rowe -Dyad 1929
Best Symphony Orchestra Concert
Oedipus Rex and Symphony of Psalms Sydney Festival with Sydney Symphony and the Sydney Philharmonia Choir
Best Male Actor in a Musical
Mitchell Butel -Avenue Q
Best Female Actor in a Musical
Michala Banas -Avenue Q
Best Presentation for Children
Sonya Hartnett's Thursday Child Monkey Baa
Best New Australian Work
Smoke and Mirrors iOTA and Craig Illott
Best Comedy Performer
Wil Anderson
Best Australian Contemporary Concert
The Man in Black The Johnny Cash Story
Best Male Performer in an Opera
Stuart Skelton -Petrer Grimes
Best Female Performer in an Opera
Emma Mathews - La Sonnambula
Best Opera
Peter Grimes Opera Australia
Best Ballet or Dance Work
Fire Bangarra Dance Theatre
Best Play
Richard 111 Melbourne Theatre Company
Best Musical
Jersey Boys
Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby and Dainty Consolidated

September 7, 2010

 

To keep up with the latest news and reviews at Stage Whispers, click here to like us on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter.