Wicked Win For John Frost, STC and Warnie

Wicked Win For John Frost, STC and Warnie

Wicked Winner.

Wicked got a boost on the eve of its Sydney opening by taking out six Helpmann Awards including Best Musical.

The industry awards were presented last night by Live Entertainment Australia at the Sydney Opera Australia.

A triumphant Producer John Frost told the Black tie event " this show is an absolute joy, Sydney you are in for a big treat then the rest of Australia."

The award was tinged with sadness.

Rob Guest won a Helpmann posthumously.

His performance as the Wizard was awarded best male actor in a supporting role in a musical.

Rob Guest tragically died of a stroke during the Melbourne season.

It was announced that a special fund has been established to honour his memory.

Young Music Theatre performers will be eligible for cash, training and travel grants in a fund administered by the ANZ bank.

It was a night for remembering the recently departed.

The late Opera Australia Director Richard Hickox also took out a Helpmann for Best Music Direction for Billy Budd.

Other big winners from last night.

The Sydney Theatre Company took seven Helpmanns. Six of those were for The War of the Roses including Best Play.

Bangarra Dance Theatre took three for its striking production of Mathinna - a dance based on a picture of a Tasmanian Aboriginal girl in a red dress.

Eddie Perfect got Best New Australian work for Warnie the Musical.

 

2009 Helpmann Award winners:

Best Costume Design: Susan Hilferty, Wicked

Best Scenic Design: Eugene Lee, Wicked

Best Lighting Design: Nick Schlieper, War of the Roses

Best Sound Design: Max Lyandvert, War of the Roses

Best Regional Touring Production: Alfred Hitchcock's The 39 Steps

Best Special Event: Sound Relief

Best Original Score: David Page, Mathinna

Best Music Direction: Richard Hickox, Billy Budd

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production: Stephen Page, Mathinna

Best Choreography in a Musical: Wayne Cilento, Wicked

Best Direction of an Opera: Neil Armfield, Billy Budd

Best Direction of a Musical: Lisa Leguillou, Wicked

Best Direction of a Play: Benedict Andrews, War of the Roses

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production: Compagnie Philippe Genty, Lands End

Best Contemporary Music Festival: Big Day Out 2009

Best Australian Contemporary Concert: Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu

Best International Contemporary Concert: Leonard Cohen World Tour 2009

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera: John Wegner, Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera: Dominica Matthews, Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play: Ewen Leslie, War of the Roses

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play: Marta Dusseldorp, War of the Roses

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical: Rob Guest, Wicked

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical: Nancye Hayes, My Fair Lady

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert: A Flowering Tree, Perth International Arts Festival/WA Opera/West Australian Symphony Orchestra

Best Chamber and Instrumental Ensemble Concert: Ecstatic Dances

Best Presentation for Children: The Promise, The Flying Fruit Fly Circus

Best New Australian Work: Eddie Perfect, Shane Warne The Musical

Best Comedy Performer: Tim Minchin, Tim Minchin - Ready For This?

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production: Antony Hamilton, Two Faced Bastard

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production: Lana Jones, Graeme Murphy's Firebird

Best Individual Classical Performance: Pianist Herbert Schuch, The Beethoven Festival

Best Male Performer in an Opera: John Wegner, Billy Budd

Best Female Performer in an Opera: Tiffany Speight, The Coronation of Poppea

Best Male Actor in a Play: Ben Winspear, Baghdad Wedding

Best Female Actor in a Play: Robyn Nevin, Women of Troy

Best Male Actor in a Musical: Bille Brown, Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Female Actor in a Musical: Sharon Millerchip, Chicago

Best Ballet or Dance Work: Mathinna, Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Opera: Billy Budd, Opera Australia

Best Play: War of the Roses, Sydney Theatre Company

Best Musical: Wicked, Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Araca Group, Jon B. Platt and John Frost.

To keep up with the latest news and reviews at Stage Whispers, click here to like us on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter

To keep up with the latest news and reviews at Stage Whispers, click here to like us on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter.