2020 GLUG AWARD WINNERS

2020 GLUG AWARD WINNERS

Charismatic Theatre agent Les Solomon emerged as both one of the big winners and losers of 2019 Glug Awards. Whilst a host of his clients won awards, the impresario was trapped in a lift for over an hour at the Masonic Club and had to be rescued by NSW Fire and Rescue.

Solomon entered the lift with half a dozen others at the conclusion of the awards to begin “after show” celebrations at the Masonic Club/Castlereagh Boutique Hotel, when the lift in the heritage building became jammed.

The occupants had to crawl out of the lift which was stuck between floors. The NSW Ambulance was also called but thankfully no one was injured.

Earlier in the night Director Nicholas Christo joked how the awards appeared to be dominated by Solomon, who was also MC on the night.

The GLUGS are a theatre club which meet once a month in central Sydney and its members are the voters for the awards.

The (Les Solomon) Lambert House Production of Jasper Jones at the Bondi Pavilion won best Independent Theatre Production.

Four of Les Solomon’s clients Samuel Welsh, Callan Purcell, Isaac Broadbent and Noah Mullins won individual awards.

Theatre icon Nancye Hayes (not a client of Les Solomon) was given The Seaborn Broughton and Walford Award for LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT.

The Hayes Gordon Memorial Award for Important Contribution to Theatre went to Red Line Productions.

 

2020 GLUG AWARD WINNERS

 

The Jeffrey Joynton Smith Memorial Award for the Most Outstanding Performance by a Male  Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play .

2019

Samuel Welsh - Relative Merits

 

The Jeffrey Joynton Smith Memorial Award for the Most Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play .

2019

Contessa Treffone  - Anatomy of a SuicideRed Line Prooductions

 

Award for Original Choreography or Movement in a Production.

2019

(sponsored by Carol Martin)

Catch Me If You Can--- Cameron Mitchell- (Lauren Peters Design-Hayes Theatre)

 

The Lee Young Award for the Most Outstanding Cabaret Performance

(Sponsored by Lee Young)

2019

Margi de Ferranti - Claire's Kitchen Cabaret

 

Penny Cook Award for Most Outstanding Production for Children.

2019

Possum Magic – Monkey Baa.

 

The John West Memorial Award for the Most Outstanding New Australian Performed Work.

2019

Prima Facie – Griffin.

 

Award for the Most Outstanding Independent Musical production

2019

Catch Me if You Can –Hayes.

 

The Leslie Walford Memorial Award for Most Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical.

2019

Thomas Campbell –HMS Pinafore. Hayes Theatre

 

The Joy Hruby Memorial Award for most Outstanding Performance by a Female actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

2019

Molly Bugeja-West Side Story

 

Award for Most Outstanding Performance or Performances by a Newcomer.

2019

Callan Purcell  - Hair/Jasper Jones

 

The Hayes Gordon Memorial Award for Important Contribution to Theatre

2019

Red Line Productions.

 

The Colleen Clifford Memorial Award for Most Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

2019

Tim Draxl-Catch Me if You Can - Darlinghurst Theatre Company

 

The Colleen Clifford Memorial Award for Most Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

2019

Elenoa Rokobaro-Caroline or Change.

 

The Stuart Wagstaff  A.M. Memorial Award for Most Outstanding Direction.

2019

Mitchell Butel – Caroline or Change.

 

The Norman Kessell Memorial Award for the Most Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading role in a Play.

2019

Jonathan Biggins  - Krapp’s Last Tape ---Old Fitz /Red Line Productions

 

The Norman Kessell Memorial Award for the Most Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading role in a Play.

2019

Sheridan Harbridge  - Prima Facie- Griffin Theatre Company

 

The Taffy Davies Memorial Award For Most Outstanding Independent Production

2019

(Sponsored by Beverley Davies O.A.M.)

Jasper Jones   - Bondi Pavilion Theatre-Lambert House

 

The Micki and Robert Davis Memorial Award for Most Oustanding Main Stage Production

2019

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof  -Sydney Theatre Company.

 

The Matthew Leonard Award for a Young Actor (25 years or Younger) impacting a  Theatrical Role.

2019

Tie

Isaac Broadbent - Relative Merits—Bondi Pavilion Theatre/Lambert House Productions

Noah Mullins - West Side Story—Opera Australia

 

Award for Most Outstanding Main Stage Musical Production

2019

Once.  Darlinghurst Theatre Company