Community Theatre Seasons 2018

Community Theatre Seasons 2018

Blockbuster musicals, newly available for production, regularly dominate Community Theatre stages, and 2018 is no exception. Queen musical We Will Rock You, Shrek the Musical, based on the popular Dreamworks animated movie and the stage adaption of Baz Luhrmann’s Strictly Ballroom top the new entries into the repertoire.

Other newcomers recently seen here professionally include the musical adaptations of the films Dr Zhivago and Ghost. Chicago, withdrawn for many years until 2017, and Rock of Ages, which also became available last year, remain popular choices.

Beyond those, there’s a broad range of classic and contemporary musicals on offer, from mega-hits like The Phantom of the Opera, Wicked and Les Misérables, through classics of the ilk of Oliver!, Fiddler on the Roof and Rodgers and Hammerstein, to a light smattering of Gilbert & Sullivan and Operetta.

The dramas, comedies, farces and thrillers on offer from repertory companies feature a truly diverse selection of local and overseas plays, contemporary and classic. Productions of Agatha Christie thrillers are as prolific as ever, while the somewhat risqué title of Sarah Ruhl’s The Next Room or the Vibrator Play jumps off the page too.

Congratulations to groups celebrating significant milestones in 2018. Hartwell Players in Victoria celebrate 80 years, it’s Rockdale Opera Company’s 70th anniversary, Eltham Little Theatre in Victoria chalks up 70 years, while it’s Gold for Strathfield Musical Society in 2018, celebrating its 50th anniversary.

The New Zealand theatre scene is abuzz with the announcement of two major Consortium tours to be launched in 2018, which will travel extensively in the coming years.

Showbiz Christchurch will premiere Wicked in April 2018, while New Plymouth Operatic will premiere a new production of Les Misérables in July 2018.

Wicked and Les Misérables follow on from a number of recent hit musicals staged by the Consortium group, including nine other shows still ‘on the road’ and being produced around New Zealand to great acclaim (Sister Act, Mamma Mia!, The Phantom of the Opera, Hairspray, Evita, Miss Saigon, CATS, Priscilla – Queen of the Desert and Mary Poppins).

Images: Babirra Music Theatre's Thoroughly Modern Millie (Photographer: Gavin D Andrew), 2017 Music Theatre Guild of Victoria Best Musical Production winner, and Willoughby Theatre Company's  2017 production of Wicked.

 

 

Victoria

 

CLOCStrictly Ballroom (May), Jekyll & Hyde The Musical (Oct).

Babirra Music Theatre: Singin’ in the Rain (Jun), Dusty (Oct).

Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Victoria: The Mikado (Jul), Eileen (Oct).

Fab Nobs TheatreGoldilocks and the Three Bears (Jan),Violet (Apr), High School Musical (Jul), Witches of Eastwick (Oct/Nov).

Latrobe Theatre Company: Sweet Charity (Jul/Aug).

PLOS Musical ProductionsThe Little Mermaid (Jan), The Phantom of the Opera (Jul).

PEP Productions: Season of One Act Plays (Feb), Cry Baby The Musical (Aug/Sep), Holding the Man (Nov).

SPX Waterdale Players: The Hatpin (Jul)

Windmill Theatre Company: We Will Rock You (Jul).

Cardinia Performing Arts Co: Annie (Feb).

NOVA Music Theatre: Guys and Dolls (May), Dr Zhivago (Oct/Nov).

Diamond Valley Singers: Aladdin Jr (Apr/May), Cinderella (Jul).

Williamstown Musical Theatre Company: Hot Mikado (May), Elf (Aug), Side Show (Nov).

Aspect Theatre Inc: Beauty and the Beast (Jul).

MLOC ProductionsSpring Awakening (May/Jun), The Boy from Oz (Oct).

SLAMS Music Theatre Company: Shrek The Musical (Mar), Sounds of Swing Variety (May/Jun), Heathers The Musical (Sep).

Phoenix Theatre Company: Ghost (May).

Panorama Theatre Co: Beauty and the Beast (Apr), Rock of Ages (Sep)

Altona City TheatreRock of Ages (Jan).

Western Arts Theatre: Downstage Centre (Jan), Peter Pan Jr (Mar), On My Way (Jul), Shrek The Musical (Oct)

Heidelberg Theatre Co: Crossing Delancy (Feb/Mar), The House of Bernarda Alba (Apr/May), Private Lives (Jul), Blue Stockings (Sep), Inheritance (Nov/Dec).

The Mount Players: The Offshore Island (Mar), Love Letters (May), Les Misérables (Aug), The Taming of the Shrew (Nov/Dec).

Brighton Theatre Company: In The Next Room, the vibrator play (Feb/Mar), Forget Me Not (May/Jun), Other Desert Cities (Aug/Sep), Pass The Butler (Nov).

Mordialloc Theatre Company Inc: All The King’s Women( Feb/Mar),All Things Considered (Apr/May), Season’s Greetings (Jun/Jul), Pack of Lies (Aug/Sep), Things My Mother Taught Me (Nov).

Frankston Theatre Group:  The Farndale Avenue… Murder Mystery (Apr), The Taming of the Shrew (Jun/Jul), Exit Laughing (Nov/Dec).

Strathmore Theatrical Arts Group (STAG)Wait Until Dark (Mar), Play It Again, Sam (May/Jun), 27 Wagons Full of Cotton and Something Else (Aug), Bouncers and Shakers (Nov).

Malvern Theatre Company IncLast Gas (Feb/Mar), Our Town (Apr/May), Morning Sacrifice (Jun), Dead Man’s Cell Phone (Aug/Sep), Tarantara! Tarantara! (Oct/Nov).

Williamstown Little TheatreMr Bailey’s Minder(Feb), Stones in his Pockets (Apr/May), Under Milkwood (Jun/Jul), Silent Sky (Sep), The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) (Nov/Dec).

Peridot Theatre Inc: Rumours (Feb), 84 Charing Cross Road (Jun), The Shoe-Horn Sonata (Aug), Sylvia (Nov/Dec).

Encore Theatre Company Inc: James and the Giant Peach(Jan), Away (Apr/May), The Weekend (Jul), Speaking in Tongues (Oct).

Lilydale Athenæum Theatre Company IncSylvia (Mar), The Elephant Man (May/Jun), Moonlight & Magnolias (Aug), The History Boys (Nov).

Sherbrooke Theatre Company Inc: It’s A Dad’s Thing (Mar), The Old People are Revolting (Jun), Secret Bridesmaids’ Business (Nov).

The 1812 TheatreCalendar Girls (Feb/Mar), Constellations (Apr), Chaim’s Love Song (May/Jun), Dial M For Murder (Jul/Aug), Gulls (Oct), The Pink Panther Strikes Again (Nov/Dec).

Essendon Theatre CompanyOld Actors Never Die…They Simply Lose the Plot! (Mar), Season of One Act Plays (May/Jun), An Unseasonable Fall of Snow (Aug/Sep), The Liar (Nov/Dec).

Beaumaris Theatre IncChicago (Mar), The Mystery of Irma Vep (May/Jun), Echoes (Aug/Sep), Snoopy – The Musical (Nov).

Gemco Players: Falling from Grace (Mar), Love and Information (Oct).

Eltham Little TheatreThe Importance of Being Earnest (Feb/Mar), One Act Play Season (Apr/May), Wonder in Aliceland (Jul), On Golden Pond (Sep), Loot (Nov/Dec).

The Basin Theatre GroupIt’s Never Too Late (Feb/Mar), ‘Night, Mother (May/Jun), Burke’s Company (Aug/Sep), Bombshells (Nov).

Regional Victoria

Geelong Repertory Theatre CompanyJake’s Women (Feb), The Resistable Rise of Arturo Ui (Apr/May), Barefoot in the Park (Jun/Jul), The Charitable Sisterhood of the Second Trinity Victory Church (Sep), Private Lives (Nov/Dec).

Geelong Lyric Theatre Society: Song Contest: The Almost Eurovision Experience (May).

Ballarat Lyric Theatre: Jesus Christ Superstar (Mar).

Footlight Productions (Geelong): Beauty and the Beast (Jan/Feb).

BLOC Music Theatre (Ballarat): Monty Python’s Spamalot (Apr).

Ararat Musical Comedy Society: Cutrains (May/Jun)

CenterStage Geelong: 42nd Street (Mar), We Will Rock You (Jul/Aug), Little Shop of Horrors (Oct/Nov).

Wangaratta PlayersThe Winslow Boy (Apr).

Wonthaggi Theatrical GroupThe Cocky of Bungaree (Jan), The Boy From Oz (May/June), The Boys (Sep/Oct).

Bendigo Theatre CompanyBeauty and the Beast, The Pantomime (Jan), Wyrd Sisters (Apr), Fiddler on the Roof (Jul), Grease (Tribe Youth Theatre – Sep/Oct), The Mousetrap by Agatha Christie (Oct/Nov).

Benalla Theatre Company: Nunsense II ( May).

Shepparton Theatre Arts Group: Dookie – The Musical (Apr), Wicked (Sep), The War of the Worlds (Nov), Showstoppers (Nov).

Mansfield Musical & Dramatic Society (MMuDS): [title of show] (May), Mary Poppins (Oct).

Echuca Moama Theatre Company: The Phantom of the Opera (May/June).

Leongatha Lyric Theatre: California Suite (Mar), Annie (July).

Horsham Arts Council Inc: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (May).

 

New South Wales

Miranda Musical Society: Beauty and the Beast (Mar), Snoopy (Jun), The Producers (Sep).

Willoughby Theatre CompanyStrictly Ballroom (May), Mame In Concert (Jul), Shrek (Oct).

Packemin ProductionsShrek( Feb), Legally Blonde (Jul/Aug).

Strathfield Musical Society: Cabaret "GOLD" (May). Celebrating Strathfield Musical Society's 50th anniversary.

Engadine Musical Society: We Will Rock You (May), Big Fish (Oct).

Bankstown Theatre Company: Dogfight (Mar), The Sound of Music (Jul), Our House (Nov).

EUCMS (Eastwood): The Yeomen of the Guard (May/June), Little Shop of Horrors (Oct/Nov).

Manly Musical Society: Be More Chill (Mar), Jekyll & Hyde (May), Nine (Dec).

North Shore Theatre Company (Chatswood Musical Society): Little Women (Apr), Bring It On (Jul).

NUCMSThe Mikado.

Canterbury Theatre Guild: (Songs for a New World (Jul).

Rockdale Opera Company: Rendezvous at Orlofsky’s Cabaret (Apr), The Tales of Hoffman (Aug), 70th Anniversary Gala Concert (Nov).

The Regals Musical SocietyDisney’s Aladdin Jr (May), Rock of Ages (Oct)

Hornsby Musical Society: We Will Rock You (Apr), Anything Goes (Oct).

Shire Music Theatre: Camp Rock (Mar).

Blue Mountains Musical Society: Urinetown (May/June), We Will Rock You (Oct/Nov).

Holroyd Musical and Dramatic Society: Annie (Apr), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Jun/Jul), Avenue Q (Sep).

Rockdale Musical Society: Fiddler on the Roof (Mar), Little Shop of Horrors (Jun), The Little Mermaid (Sep).

Hills Musical Theatre Company:13 The Musical (May/Jun), The Addams Family (Nov).

Berowra Musical SocietyChicago (May/Jun), Grease (Oct).

Gilbert & Sullivan Opera SydneyThe Ghosts of Ruddigore (Sep/Oct).

Dural Musical Society IncROBIN HOOD & The Babes in the Wood (May), Chicago (Oct).

Sydney Youth Musical Theatre: Rock of Ages (July).

Campbelltown Theatre GroupRock of Ages (Apr), Shrek The Musical (Sep), Of Mice and Men (Oct/Nov).

Castle Hill Players: Four Flat Whites in Italy (Jan / Feb), Harvey (Apr), The Winslow Boy (Jun), Neighbourhood Watch (Jul/Aug), Communicating Doors (Sep/Oct), Private Lives (Nov/Dec).

Liverpool Performing Arts Ensemble: Hamlet (Mar).

WOFTAM Productions: We Will Rock You (Feb).

Blackout Theatre Co: The Last Five Years (Apr), Wolf Lullaby (Jul), Singin’ in the Rain (Oct).

The Theatre On Chester (Epping): Mr Bailey's Minder (Apr), Influence (Jul/Aug), Alfred Deakin is Afraid of the Dark (Nov).

Pymble PlayersThe Blonde, The Brunette & the Vengeful Redhead (Feb/Mar), Benefactors (May), Dial M For Murder (Jul/Aug), Quartet (Oct).

Guild Theatre, Rockdale: A Bad Year for Tomatoes (Feb/Mar), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (May/Jun), I’ll Be Back Before Midnight (Aug/Sep), Silent Night, Lonely Night (Oct/Nov)

Hunters Hill Theatre (Now performing at Hunters Hill Town Hall): Jeeves and Wooster in Perfect Nonsense (Mar), Seasons Greetings (June), Death Knell (Aug/Sep), Calendar Girls (Nov).

Genesian TheatreTravelling North (Feb/Mar), Sherlock Holmes and the Speckled Band (Apr/May), The Importance of Being Earnest (May/Jun), The Unexpected Guest by Agatha Christie (Jul/Sep).

Arts Theatre CronullaThe Clean House (May/Jun), Mr Bailey’s Minder (Aug/Sep), Four Flat Whites in Italy (Oct-Dec).

Sutherland Theatre Company: Quartet (Mar), A Bad Year for Tomatoes (Jul/Aug), False Pretences (Nov).

Penrith Musical Comedy Company: Seussical (Apr).

Elanora Players: Glorious (Jan), Private Lives (Apr).

Lane Cove Theatre Company: Vicki (Feb), She Stoops to Conquer (May), Seussical Jr (Nov/Dec).

Henry Lawson Theatre (Werrington): Happiness (Mar).

Picton Theatre Group: The Removalists (Apr)

The Acting Factory (Penrith): Shakespeare on the River (Apr), Dirty Dusting (May/Jun).

Glenbrook Players: An Inspector Calls (May), Peter and Alice (Nov).

Cumberland Gang Show (Scouts and Guides): Feel the Beat (Jul).

 

Newcastle and Hunter Region

Bearfoot Theatre: Take Me to Neverland (Jan).

GNaW Theatre: Ugly Mugs (Apr). 

Hunter DramaAladdin Jr (Apr), Shakespeare Festival (Jun), Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Oct), Chicago: The Musical (Dec), WOW Fest (Dec).

Knock and Run: Year of the Rooster (Jan/Feb), Ajax in Iraq (Sep).

Maitland Musical Society: Honk! Jr (Jan).   

Maitland Repertory Theatre: Out of Order (Feb), Kiss Me Like You Mean It (Mar), Agatha Christie’s The Hollow (Apr), Junior play (Jul), Reamus Youth Theatre’s All’s Well That Ends Well (Aug), Lost in Yonkers (Sep).

Metropolitan Players: We Will Rock You (Aug/Sep).

Newcastle Theatre Company: I Ought to be in Pictures (Jan/Feb), Agatha Christie’s A Murder is Announced (Mar), Summer of the Seventeenth Doll (Apr/May), Playhouse Creatures (Jun), Peepshow (Jul), Play in a Day (Aug), The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) (Aug/Sep), The Third Act (Oct), Harvey (Nov), Quartet (Jan/Feb 2019).

Opera Hunter: The Sound of Music (Jun/Jul).

Rat Pack Productions: Here, Now (Feb).

Stooged Theatre: Dead Centre and Sea Wall (Jan), Neighbourhood Watch (Jun/Port Macquarie season).

Tantrum Youth Arts: The One (Apr), Sleep, Perchance to Dream (Aug/Sep), Hissyfest 2018: 2300 (Nov).

Theatre on BrunkerPerfect Wedding (Apr), Novocastrian Players musical (Jun), The Best of the Best (Aug/Sep), 9 to 5: The Musical (Nov).

The Very Popular Theatre Company: A Mystery Musical –title revealed on opening night (May), Endgame (Jul - Newcastle, Cessnock, Port Macquarie, Taree).  

Young People's Theatre: Little Women - The Musical (Feb - in association with Lindsay Street Players), Disney’s Alice in Wonderland Jr (Apr/May), Hinterland (May/Jun), Pinocchio (Jul/Aug), Elf The Musical Jr (Oct/Nov), Disney’s Sleeping Beauty KIDS (Nov/Dec).

 

NSW Central Coast

Wyong Musical TheatreRock of Ages (May/Jun).

Gosford Musical SocietyHonk (Jan), The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Feb), We Will Rock You (Mar), The Wiz (Jul), My Fair Lady (Jul/Aug), Shrek (Nov/Dec).

Woy Woy Little TheatreAustralia Day (Jan/Feb), Sylvia (Apr/May), Baskerville, A Sherlock Holmes Mystery (Jul/Aug), Seasons Greetings (Oct/Nov).

Wyong Drama Group: The Odd Couple (Female Version) (Mar), The Sentimental Bloke (Jul), Brassed Off (Nov).

 

NSW North Coast

Ballina PlayersThe Little Mermaid (Jan), A Few Good Men (Apr), HMS Pinafore (Jun/Jul), Wonderettes Dream On (Sep), The Boy From Oz (Nov/Dec).

Coffs Harbour Musical Comedy CompanySeussical (May), Les Misérables (Nov).

Criterion Theatre Grafton Inc: Cruise Control (May), Festive Spirit (Jul/Aug), The Wedding Singer (Nov/Dec).

Players Theatre, Port MacquarieFive Women Wearing the Same Dress (Feb), Bye Bye Birdie (Apr), The Birthday Party (Jun/Jul), Menopause The Musical (Aug/Sep), Anne Frank and Me (Oct/Nov).

CHATS Productions Inc (Coffs Harbour): Calendar Girls (Mar/Apr), Toad of Toad Hall (Jul), Terry Pratchett’s Lords and Ladies (Oct).

 

NSW South Coast and Southern Highlands

Nowra Players: Spamalot (Jan), We Will Rock You (Mar), The 39 Steps, The Perfect Murder, The Vicar of Dibley – The Second Coming.

So Popera (Wollongong): The Little Mermaid (Jan).

Roo Theatre Co (Shellharbour): Hercules – The Panto (Jan), The Witches of Eastwick (Feb/Mar).

Arcadians Theatre Group (Corrimal, Wollongong): Jekyll & Hyde (Mar), Downtown (Jun), My Fair Lady (Aug), Catch Me If You Can (Nov).

Highlands Theatre Group, Mittagong: Belfast Girls.

Spectrum Theatre Group, Merimbula: Aladdin Jr (May/Jun).

 

Regional NSW

Parkes Musical & Dramatic SocietyMotherhood The Musical (May).

Orange Theatre Company: Legally Blonde (May).

Tamworth Musical SocietyFunny Girl (May).

Tamworth Dramatic SocietyNell Gwynn (Mar), Jesus Christ Superstar (Oct/Nov).

Armidale Drama and Musical Society: Favourite Shorts(Mar), Heathers - The Musical  (July), A Bunch of Amateurs (Oct), Resonance (Nov).

Albury Wodonga Theatre CompanyChicago (May).

Carillon Theatrical Society (Bathurst): Wicked (May)

Singleton Theatrical Society: Mary Poppins.

South Australia

Adelaide Repertory Theatre: Frankenstein (Apr), Perfect Wedding (Jun), Rules for Living (Aug/Sep), And Then There Were None (Nov).

Adelaide Youth Theatre: Dreamworks Shrek the Musical (Jan), Madagascar Jr A Musical Adventure (April).

Blue Sky Theatre: The School for Scandal(Jan).

Davine Interventionz: It’s Only Life (Feb).

Galleon Theatre Company: Incorruptible (May), How the Other Half Loves (Oct).

Ipskip Productions: Steel Magnolias (Jan), Charlotte’s Web (Jul).

The Hills Musical Company: Side Show (Apr/May), Avenue Q (Nov).

Independent Theatre: Born Yesterday (Apr/May), Judging Oscar reading (Jun), Old Wicked Songs (Jul/Aug), Look Homeward, Angel (Nov).

Northern Light Theatre Company: Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Apr). 

Pelican Productions: Music Theatre Camp (Jan), Annie Jr (Mar), Bring it On the Musical (Sep).

Promise Adelaide. The 60 Four (Feb/Mar), Two’s Company (Feb/Mar), The Honey-Bees (Feb/Mar), The Diva Series (Feb/Mar), Musical Moments (Feb/Mar), Private Peaceful return season (Apr).

Red Phoenix Theatre: Caligula (May), The Man from Earth (Aug), The Flint Street Nativity (Nov).

St Jude’s Players: Taking Steps (Apr), The Memory of Water (Aug), Man of La Mancha (Nov).

Tea Tree Players: My Friend Miss Flint (Feb), Communicating Doors (Mar), Continental Quilt (May), Patsy (Jul), Out of Sight, Out of Murder (Aug/Sep), Tom, Dick and Harry (Oct), Puss in Boots - Pantomime (Nov).

The Metropolitan Musical Theatre Company: High Society (May), Can Can (Oct).

Therry Dramatic Society: Glorious! (Feb), Holiday Inn (Jun), The One Day of the Year (Aug), 6 Dance Lessons in 6 Weeks (Nov).

The Stirling Players: Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead (Feb/Mar), Our Man in Havana (Sep/Oct).

Under the Microscope: Louise & Sally on Tin Pan Alley (Feb), Scarred For Life (Feb/Mar), Mental As Everything (Mar).

University of Adelaide Theatre Guild: The Way of the World playreading (Mar), Myth, Propaganda & Disaster in Nazi Germany and Contemporary America (May), The Goat or Who is Sylvia? (Aug), Picnic at Hanging Rock (Oct), As You Like It (Nov).

South Australian Light Opera Society: Waltzes From Vienna (Apr)., Patience (Aug)

Marie Clark Musical Theatre: Spamalot (May/Jun)

Hills Youth Theatre:  Snow White and the Many Dwarfs (Jan).

Venture Theatre Co: A Fete Worse Than Death (Mar/Apr).

South Coast Choral and Arts Society: Les Misérables (May).

Gilbert & Sullivan Society of SA: A Little Night Music (Apr/May).

 

Tasmania

Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Tasmania: Trial by Jukebox (Jan).

Hobart Repertory Theatre SocietyThe Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe (Apr), Agatha Christie’s Appointment with Death (May/Jun), Avenue Q (Jul), Calendar Girls (Oct/Nov).

Launceston Musical Society: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Jun).

Devonport Choral Society Inc: Young Frankenstein (May).

Burnie Musical SocietyThe Boy From Oz.

Launceston Players: Stepping Out (May).

Encore Theatre Company: Les Misérables (Mar).

 

ACT

Free-Rain Theatre Company: 42nd Street (April).

Queanbeyan PlayersThe Wedding Singer (June), Godspell (Oct).

Canberra RepOh, What a Lovely War! (Feb/Mar), Dr Frankenstein (Apr), Arms and the Man (May/Jun), Radio on Repertory Lane (Jun), Happy Birthday, Wanda June (Jul/Aug), One Man, Two Guvnors (Nov/Dec), A Doll’s House (Feb/Mar, 2019).

SUPA Productions: Fame The Musical (May).

Child Players: Snow White (Jan).

Canberra Philharmonic Society (Philo)Jesus Christ Superstar (Mar), Barnum (Aug/Sep).

Queensland

Savoyards: Les Misérables (Jun/ Jul), Chicago (Sep/Oct).

PRIMA: Carrie (Mar/Apr), 2000s Theatre Restaurant (July), Shrek – The Musical (Oct).

Queensland Musical TheatreSouth Pacific (Jun), Legally Blonde (Oct/Nov).

Sunnybank Theatre Group: The Wedding Singer (Feb), God of Carnage (Apr), The Foreigner (Jun), Kindly Leave the Stage (Sep), Ladies Day (Nov).

Brisbane Arts Theatre:Main Stage - Clockwork Orange (Jan/Feb), Shrek The Musical (Feb/ Mar), The Crucible (Apr/ May), We Will Rock You (May/Aug), Emma (Aug/Sep), Men at Arms (Oct – Nov), Avenue Q (Nov – Dec). Parody Season - That 80’s Movie Time Travel (Feb/Mar), X Files (Apr/Jun), The Real Housewives of Brisbane (Jun – Aug), You’ve Got Hate Mail (Oct – Dec). Children’s Theatre - The Twelve Dancing Princesses (Jan – Mar), The Witches (Mar – May), Mulan Jr (May – Jul), Little Red Riding Hood (Jul), Alice In Wonderland (Sep – Nov), The Cat in the Hat (Nov – Jan 2019).

Villanova PlayersSteel Magnolias (Feb/Mar), Brisbane (May), The Madwoman of Chaillot (Aug), High Society (Nov).

Mousetrap Theatre CompanyLittle Red Riding Hood – The Pantomime (Jan), Don’t Dress For Dinner (Feb/Mar), One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest (Apr/May), One Act Plays (May), Shall We Dance - Jazz & Swing (Jun), Barnum (Jul/Aug), Out of Sight Out of Mind (Sep/Oct), Seussical Jr (Nov).

Nash TheatreSorry Wrong Number/Sunset Boulevard (Feb/Mar), As You Like It (May/Jun), The Unexpected Guest by Agatha Christie (Jul/Aug), Ruthless! The Musical Comedy (Sep/Oct), Managing Carmen by David Williamson (Nov/Dec).

Phoenix Ensemble: Xanadu (Feb), Big Fish (Apr/May), Silver Anniversary Spectacular (Jul/Aug), Rock of Ages (Oct), Elf Jnr (Nov/Dec).

Tweed Theatre Company: Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean (Mar), Fred (Jun/Jul), Spamalot (Sep).

Beenleigh Theatre GroupLord of the Flies (Jan/Feb), Curtains (Mar), Summer of the 17th Doll (Apr), A Little Princess (Jun/Jul), Oklahoma! (Nov/Dec).

Gold Coast Little TheatreBarmaids (Feb/Mar), Man of La Mancha (Apr/May), Godspell (Jun/Jul), The House of Blue Leaves (Sep), Hello, Dolly! (Nov/Dec), Cinderella (Dec).

Tugun Theatre CompanyOld Actors Never Die They Simply Lose the Plot (Feb).

Ipswich Little Theatre: Wait Until Dark (Mar), Dirty Dusting (May), The Lion In Winter (Jul), Sleuth (Sep/Oct), A Piece of Cake (Nov/Dec).

Javeenbah Theatre, Nerang: When the Rain Stops Falling (Jan), The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Mar), The Dog Logs (May), Pack of Lies (Jul), Six Dance Lesson in Six Weeks (Sep), A Kick in the Baubles (Nov).

Spotlight Theatrical Company, Benowa: Snow White (Jan), Oliver! (Feb/Mar), Baskerville (Apr/May), Heathers (May/Jun), Jack and the Beanstalk (Jul), Strictly Ballroom (Jul/Aug), The Marvellous Wonderettes (Sep/Oct), We Will Rock You (Oct/17 Nov).

Burdekin Singers and Theatre Company: Chicago (Feb)

Cairns Little Theatre / Rondo TheatreBoeing Boeing (Feb – Mar), Secret Bridesmaids Business (Apr – May), Move Over, Mrs Markham (Jul), The Next Room or the Vibrator Play (Sep), Santa, the Adventure Begins (Dec).

Coolum Theatre Players: Chain Reaction (Mar), The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Jul).

Noosa Arts Theatre: Pirates of the Panto (Jan), Funny Girl (Apr/May)

Mackay Musical Comedy Players: Aladdin – A Pantomime (Feb), Rock of Ages (May).

Empire Theatre Toowoomba: Essgee Pirates of Penzance (Mar)

Toowoomba Repertory Theatre: The Ladies Foursome (Feb/Mar).

Shoebox Theatre, Toowoomba: First Date (Feb).

Toowoomba Choral Society: Fiddler on the Roof (Jun), Hello, Dolly! (Sep)

Toowoomba Philharmonic Society: Shrek The Musical (Oct).

North Queensland Opera & Music Theatre (Townsville): Nunsense (Mar).

 

Western Australia

Roleystone Theatre: Robin Hood: The Truth Behind the Green Tights (Mar), Annie (May), 

Garrick Theatre: The Way of the World (Mar/Apr), 100 Lunches by Leo W Sears (May/Jun), Beyond A Joke (Jul/Aug), Natural Causes (Sep/Oct), Red Riding Hood (Nov/Dec).

KADS: Kalamunda Here I Come (Feb/Mar), The Return (Apr/May), Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks (Jul/Aug), One Act Season (Aug/Sep).

Stirling PlayersCharlotte’s Web - The Musical (Feb), Allo, Allo (Apr/May), It’s A Wonderful Life (Jul), Theatre Allsorts (Sep), Little Miss Sunshine (Nov).

Darlington Theatre Players: Marble (Feb/Mar), The Anniversary (Apr/May), The Lion in Winter (Jun/Jul), One Act Season (Aug/Sep), Hills Festival of Theatre (Sep), Pack Up Your Troubles (Nov/Dec).

Limelight Theatre: A Princess Dream (Jan), Death of a Salesman (Mar), The Ladykillers (May), A Fairytale of Sorts (Jul), Shrek (Aug, Romeo and Juliet (Sep/Oct), Songs For the Shows(Nov/Dec).

Primadonna Productions: Once Upon a Mattress (Jan).

G & S Society of WA: The Gondoliers (Apr/May), Patience (Sep).

Harbour Theatre: Don’t Dress For Dinner (Feb/Mar).

APAN: Shrek Jnr (Aug/Sep). 

Melville Theatre CompanyVenus in Fur (Feb/Mar), Mr Bailey’s Minder (Apr/May), Urinetown (Jul), Cash on Delivery (Sep), Wonderful World (Nov/Dec).

Koorliny Arts CentreRock of Ages (Mar), Murder on the Nile (May), End of the Rainbow (Nov).

Phoenix Theatre/Dark Psychic Productions: Disney’s Mulan Jnr (Mar), Be More Chill (May), The Gamen (Aug).

Black Box CreationsBring It On (Feb).

Midnite Youth Theatre: The Lab Rat (Feb), Masquerade (May), The Big Fish (Aug), Ali Baba and the Bongo Bandits (Sep), Peter Pan (Oct/Nov), Into the Woods(Nov/Dec).

Bunbury Repertory Club: When Dad Married Fury(Apr).

 

New Zealand

 

North Shore Music Theatre: Heathers The Musical (Apr),AIDA (Nov).

Abbey Musical Theatre: Wicked (Aug)

Showbiz Christchurch: Wicked (Apr), Broadway Hitmen (Jul), Les Misérables (Sep).

Manukau Performing ArtsFiddler on the Roof (Apr/May).

Rotorua Musical Theatre: Mary Poppins (Mar), Dream Girls (Oct), Rock of Ages (Oct).

Centrestage Theatre Company, Orewa: Jesus Christ Superstar (Mar), The Wizard of Oz (Nov).

New Plymouth Operatic Society: Les Misérables (Jul), Priscilla Queen of the Desert (Jul 2019).

Variety Theatre Ashburton: Mamma Mia! (May).

East Otago Musical Theatre: Celebration (May).

North Canterbury Musical Society: Jekyll & Hyde (May).

Musical Theatre Dunedin: Priscilla Queen of the Desert (May).

Tauranga Musical Theatre IncThe Wizard of Oz (Jan), Catch Me If You Can (April), Heathers The Musical (Aug).

West Otago Theatrical Society: Les Misérables (Jun).

Cambridge Repertory: 12 Angry Men (Mar).

Musikmakers, HamiltonDisney’s Aladdin Jr (Jan), High School Musical (May).

Napier OperaticOliver! (Apr).

Musical Theatre Oamaru: Mamma Mia! (Jul)

Blenheim Musical TheatreMary Poppins (Apr/May)

Butterfly Creek Theatre TroupeBard in the Yard (Feb/Mar).

Detour Theatre, TaurangaThe Jailhouse Frocks (Mar).

Waipawa Musical & Dramatic Club:The Phantom of the Opera (Jun).

Wellington G & S Light Opera: Die Fledermaus.

Dolphin Theatre: Hot Water (Mar), Death of a Dream (Apr/May), An Inspector Calls (Jun/Jul), Baskerville (Aug), Goodnight Mr Tom (Sep/Oct), Nell Gwynn (Nov/Dec).

Ellerslie Theatrical SocietyThe Witches (Mar), The House of Angels (Jun), Beautiful Thing (Aug/Sep).

Elmwood PlayersGoldisnowerellahood (Jan), Always A Bridesmaid(Apr), Abigail’s Party (Jun), A Season of One Act Plays (Aug), Leaves of Glass (Oct).

Hawera Repertory SocietyRomeo and Juliet (Apr)

Howick Little TheatreCruise Control (Feb/Mar), The House by the Lake (May), Good People (Jul), Matthew, Mark, Luke and Joanne (Sep), I’ll Leave it to You (Nov).

Papakura Theatre Company: Kiss Me, Kate (May)

Stagecraft Theatre (Wellington): The Importance of Being Ernest (Feb/Mar), Brontë (May/Jun), King Lear (Jun/Jul), Yes, Prime Minister (Aug/Sep), Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (Nov).

Company Theatre (Auckland): Popcorn (May), The Importance of Being Earnest (Aug).

Mairangi Players: Perfect Wedding (Mar).

Titirangi TheatreThe Savage Dilemma (Apr/May),

Shoreside Theatre (Auckland): Romeo and Juliet & The Comedy of Errors (Jan/Feb).

Coasters Musical Theatre:One Night Only – Youth (Mar), Tops of the Pops – Cabaret (May/Jun), Xanadu (Aug/Sep), Menopause The Musical (Nov/Dec).

More Reading

Visit our Community Theatre section

To keep up with the latest news and reviews at Stage Whispers, click here to like us on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter.