2013 Green Room Award Winners

2013 Green Room Award Winners

In its 31st year of acknowledging excellence in the performing arts on the Melbourne stage, the Green Room Awards Association presented the 2013 Awards for performances between January 1st and December 31st 2013 at a ceremony held at the Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, tonight Monday April 28.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recipients

Alternative and Hybrid Performance

Outstanding Hybrid or Alternative Work- 5 Short Blasts - Madeleine Flynn & Tim Humphrey - City of Melbourne.

Outstanding Contemporary Performance - Whelping Box - Branch Nebula, Matt Prest & Clare Britton - Intimate Spectacle

Innovation In Circus- Casus

Cabaret

Production - Between The Cracks - Yana Alana

Artiste- Yana Alana - Between The Cracks

Writing- Tommy Bradson - Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen Or The Birthday Party Massacre

Musical Direction- John Thorn - Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre

Original Songs- Gilian Cosgriff - This Is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things

Lifetime Contribution to Cabaret- John Newman

Dance

Concept and Realisation- Conversation Piece - Lucy Guerin Inc. and Belvoir Theatre Company

Best Male Dancer- Daniel Gaudiello - ‘Basilio’ Don Quixote and ‘The Prince’ Cinderella - The Australian Ballet

Best Female Dancer- Dalisa Pigrum - Gudirr Gudirr - Marrugeku

Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography- Alexei Ratmansky – Cinderella The Australian Ballet

Visual Design- Jérôme Kaplan (Costume and Set Design) – Cinderella - The Australian Ballet

Visual Design - Thomas Pauchard (Video & Video Engineering), Mark Pennington (Lighting Design) & Geoff Cobham (Design Consultant)Proximity- Australian Dance Theatre

Ensemble - Cast of Proximity- Australian Dance Theatre

Composition - Alisdair Macindoe- Black Project 2- Anthony Hamilton

Music Theatre

Actress In A Leading Role - Esther Hannaford- King Kong- Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures

Actor In A Leading Role - David Harris - Legally Blonde - Howard Panter for the Ambassador Theatre Group and John Frost, supported by Marriner Group, in association with MGM ON Stage, Darcie Denkert and Dean Stolber 

Actor In A Supporting Role-  Tyler Coppin - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang - Tim Lawson Enterprises

Actress In A Supporting Role- Christina Tan – Gypsy - The Production Company

Ensemble- The King’s Men - King Kong - Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures

Betty Pounder Award for Excellence in Choreography- David Atkins & Dein Perry - Hot Shoe Shuffle - David Atkins Enterprises

Musical Direction - Peter Casey - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang - Tim Lawson Enterprises

Design (Lighting)- Peter Mumford - King Kong - Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures

Design (Sound) - Peter Hylenski - King Kong - Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures

Design (Set/Costume)- Roger Kirk (Costume) - King Kong - Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures

Direction- Stuart Maunder - Sunday In The Park With George - Victorian Opera

Opera

Outstanding Director- Christopher Alden – Partenope - Opera Australia

Outstanding Production - Nixon In China- Victorian Opera

Outstanding Conductor- Fabian Russell - Nixon In China - Victorian Opera

Female Lead- Csilla Boross - ‘Amelia’ A Masked Ball - Opera Australia

Female In A Supporting Role- Eva Jinhee Kong - ‘Chiang Ch’ing’ Nixon In China - Victorian Opera

Male Lead - Bradley Daley ‘Mao Tse-tung’ Nixon In China - Victorian Opera

Male In A Supporting Role- Kanen Breen - ‘Emilio’ Partenope - Opera Australia

Outstanding Design- Andrew Lieberman (Set), Jon Morrell (Costume) & Adam Silverman (Lighting) – Partenope - Opera Australia

Ensemble- Cast of The Magic Pudding - Victorian Opera

Theatre – Companies

Female Actor- Alison Whyte ‘Ensemble’ The Bloody Chamber - Malthouse Theatre

Male Actor- Steve Mouzakis - ‘Lohakhin’ The Cherry Orhcard - Melbourne Theatre Company

Lighting Design- Danny Pettingill (Bluebottle) - Other Desert Cities - Melbourne Theatre Company

Set, Costume and AV Design -  Peter Mumford (Set Design) Fox Finder Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre

Sound/Composition- David Chisholm (Composer) & Jethro Woodward (Sound Design) The Bloody Chamber - Malthouse Theatre

Direction - Neil Armfield - The Book of Everything - Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image Co-Production

Production- The Bloody Chamber - Malthouse Theatre

Ensemble - Cast of The Book of Everything - Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image Co-Production

Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage - Tom E. Lewis & Michael Kantor - The Shadow King - Malthouse Theatre\

Theatre - Independent

Male Performer- Ash Flanders - ‘Ensemble’ The Sovereign Wife - Sisters Grimm/NEON

Female Performer- Genevieve Giufre - Berdine’ Psycho Beach Party - Little Ones Theatre/TheatreWorks

Ensemble- Cast of M + M Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, TheatreWorks and Melbourne International Arts Festival

Set and Costume Design - Marg Horwell (Set and Costume Design) – Savages - fortyfive downstairs

Lighting Design- Andy Turner – Savages - fortyfive downstairs

Sound/Music- Michael Pulsford, Darrin Verhaegen and James Paul  (Design and Composition) - M+M - Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, TheatreWorks and Melbourne International Arts Festival

Direction- Susie Dee – Savages - fortyfive downstairs

Production- The Sovereign Wife - Sisters Grimm/NEON

Writing- Patricia Cornelius – Savages - fortyfive downstairs

***

Green Room Association Award for Industry Contribution

Ilbijerri Theatre

Lifetime Achievement

Jack Charles

Technical Achievement

Global Creatures

More Reading

Full nominations

More on Lifetime and Special Awards

To keep up with the latest news and reviews at Stage Whispers, click here to like us on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter.