Green Room Award Recipients 2015

Green Room Award Recipients 2015

On Monday, April 20, the Green Room Awards Association announced this year’s recipients of 60 awards made across the performing arts industry for outstanding works seen on Melbourne stages during 2014.

Big winners on the night were Once, which dominated the Music Theatre category with eight awards, and Opera Australia’s Eugene Onegin, with six of the nine Opera awards.

The night’s Outstanding Production awards went to Reach Out Touch Faith (Contemporary & Experimental Performance), Eurosmash (Cabaret), The Trouble with Harry (Independent Theatre), Once (Music Theatre), Eugene Onegin (Opera), Henry V (Theatre Companies) and in Dance, the result was a tie between James Batchelor for Island and Lilian Steiner for Noise Quartet Meditation.

In a ceremony that included live performances from VCA Music Theatre students and cabaret star, Ali McGregor, the night held a number of standout moments including the presentation of the inaugural Geoffrey Milne Award for Contribution to the Development of Contemporary & Experimental Performance or Independent Theatre which was presented posthumously to writer, director, dramaturge, performer and teacher Margaret Cameron who passed away in 2014.

Shaun Parker received the Shirley McKechnie Award for Outstanding Choreography for his show I Am and the Betty Pounder Award for Outstanding Music Theatre Choreography went to Jerome Robbins and Susan Kikuchi for The King and I.

This year’s Industry Contribution Award acknowledged Chunky Move for its Next Moveproject and after singing up a storm at the start of the second half of the show, Ali McGregor was honoured with the Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret Award.

The ceremony rounded out with costume maker, Maruska Blyszczak receiving the Technical Achievement Award and the 2015 Lifetime Achievement Award being presented to opera singer and teacher, Nance Grant.

Image: Once. Photographer: Jeff Busby.

The Recipients

Cabaret

Production- Eurosmash - Die Roten Punkte

Artiste- Geraldine Quinn - All Out Of Pride & MDMA: Modern Day Maiden Aunt

Writing- Ash Flanders - Special Victim

Musical Direction- Jane Patterson - Ginger & Tonic’s Desperate & Dateless

Original Songs- Andrew Strano and Loclan Mackenzie-Spencer - Nailed It!

Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret - Ali McGregor - Ali McGregor’s Late-Nite Variety-Nite Night

Contemporary & Experimental Performance

Outstanding Work by an Emerging Artist Fluvial - Matthias Schack-Arnott - Next Wave Festival, Speak Percussion

Outstanding Contemporary Circus- A Simple Space  - Gravity and Other Myths  - Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy

Curatorial Contribution to Contemporary Performance- Going Nowhere  - Arts House

Outstanding Contemporary and Experimental Performance - Reach Out Touch Faith - Sarah Rodigari in collaboration with Joshua Sofaer - Going Nowhere, Arts House

Geoffrey Milne Memorial Award - Margaret Cameron

Dance

Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography- Shaun Parker - Am I - Shaun Parker & Company

Concept & Realisation

Noise Quartet Meditation- Lilian Steiner

AND

James Batchelor - Island

Ensemble- Cast of Patyearang- Bangarra Dance Theatre

Female Dancer- Lauren Langlois- Complexity of Belonging- Melbourne Theatre Company & Chunky Move

Male Dancer- Waangenga BlancoPatyearang- Bangarra Dance Theatre

Music, Sound Design & Performance- Alisdair MacindoePrincess- Benjamin Hancock/Chunky Move

Visual Design- Jack Hancock (Costume) & Bosco Shaw (Lighting) – Princess - Benjamin Hancock/Chunky Move

Independent Theatre

Production- The Trouble With Harry - MKA, Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy, Melbourne Festival

Costume Design- Chloe Greaves - Body of Work

Director- Alyson Campbell - The Trouble With Harry - MKA, Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy, Melbourne Festival

Ensemble- Cast of I Heart John McEnroe - Clare Watson, Uninvited Guests, Theatre Works

Female Performer- Maria Mercedes - Master Class - Left Bauer Productions, fortyfivedownstairs

Male Performer - Angus Cerini – Resplendence - Angus Cerini/Doubltap, Neon Festival of Independent Theatre

Lighting Design- Lisa Mibus - My Lovers’ Bones - Brown Cab Productions, Footscray Community Arts Centre, Melbourne Festival

Sound Design & Composition- Jesse Cox, Luke Mynott & Joff Bush - Wael Zuaiter: Unknown - Theatre Works, Next Wave Festival

Writing - Marcel Dorney – Prehistoric - Elbow Room Productions, Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy, Melbourne Fringe

Music Theatre

ProductionOnce - Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Actor In A Leading Role

Hayden Tee - Les Misérables - Cameron Mackintosh

AND

Tom Parsons – Once - Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Actress In A Leading Role- Madeleine Jones – Once - Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Actor In A Supporting Role- Adrian Li Donni - Pacific Overtures - Watch This, Auspicious Projects, Theatre Works

Actress In A Supporting Role- Yong Ying Woo - The King And I - John Frost, Opera Australia

Ensemble- The cast of Once - Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Direction- John Tiffany – Once - Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Betty Pounder Award for Choreography- Jerome Robbins & Susan Kikuchi - The King And I - John Frost, Opera Australia

Musical Direction- Martin Lowe & Kellie Dickerson – Once - Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Sound Design- Clive Goodwin – Once - Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Costume & Set Design- Roger Kirk (Costume) & Brian Thomson (Set) - The King And I - John Frost, Opera Australia

Lighting Design - Natasha Katz -  Once - Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, John Frost, New York Theatre Workshop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Opera

Production- Eugene Onegin - Opera Australia

Direction- Kasper Holten - Eugene Onegin - Opera Australia

Conductor- Guillaume Tourniaire - Eugene Onegin - Opera Australia

Female Lead- Nicola Car - ‘Tatyana’ Eugene Onegin - Opera Australia

Female In A Supporting Role- Dominica Matthews - ‘Madame Larina’ Eugene Onegin - Opera Australia

Male Lead- Barry Ryan - ‘Scully’ The Riders - Victorian Opera, Malthouse Theatre

Male In A Supporting Role - Daniel Sumegi - ‘Sparafucile’ Rigoletto - Opera Australia

Design - Mia Stensgaard (Set), Katrina Lindsay (Costume), Wolfgang Goebbel (Lighting) - Eugene Onegin - Opera Australia

New Australian Opera - The Riders - Victorian Opera, Malthouse Theatre

Theatre Companies

Production- Henry V - Bell Shakespeare

Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage- Roslyn Oades & Collaborators - Hello, - Goodbye & Happy Birthday - Malthouse Theatre, Melbourne Festival

Female Actor- Melita Jurisic - ‘Miriam Sword’ Night On Bald Mountain - Malthouse Theatre

Male Actor - Andre de Vanny - ‘Ray’ Glory Dazed - Red Stitch Actor’s Theatre

Ensemble- The Cast of Henry V - Bell Shakespeare

Lighting Design - Paul Jackson - Body of Work

Audio Visual Design & Animation- Matthew Gingold (Audio Visual Design) & Matt Greenwood (Animation) - Calpurnia Descending - Sisters Grimm, Malthouse Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company

Set and Costume Design- Dale Ferguson  - Night On Bald Mountain - Malthouse Theatre

Sound Design and Composition- Pete Goodwin (The Sweats) - Yellow Moon - Melbourne Theatre Company

Direction- Kirsten Von Bibra – Grounded - Red Stitch Actor’s Theatre

Special Awards

Outstanding Contribution to Choreographic Development- Next Move - Chunky Movie

Technical Achievement Award - Maruska Blyszczak

Lifetime Achievement Award- Nance Grant

To keep up with the latest news and reviews at Stage Whispers, click here to like us on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter.